View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:33 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1360
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Does such a device exist, I am building a new FE and using old components so I with video I will be going DVI to HDMI and I am wondering if there is a way to insert the Audio into the HDMI cable from the Motherboard?

Thanks

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 5:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 860
Location: Lexington, Ky
Maybe something like this!

http://www.amazon.com/3-5mm-Plated-Male-Male-cable-available/dp/B003EUDRD0/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1331250770&sr=8-3

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
I think that cable just has a stereo audio cable built into the hdmi cable. It doesn't actually take the stereo audio, digitize it, and insert it into the hdmi stream, which is what the op is looking for.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
Yes, such things exist, but you need digital audio out from the motherboard (if I'm reading your question correctly)

This one accepts a coax connection for the audio:
http://www.gefen.com/kvm/dproduct.jsp?prod_id=3570

A quick Google for "dvi to hdmi with audio" produced the above result, I didn't see anything on the first 2 pages of results that accept Toslink input.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1187
Location: Orlando FL
yes they exist http://www.monoprice.com/products/produ ... 4#feedback
You could naturally assume that with it's 20 pins HDMI could have set just one aside as standard SPDIF but NOOOOOO! it's totally integrated in a different way.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 3:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 pm
Posts: 1381
Location: Farmington, MI USA
mattbatt wrote:

(slaps forehead) Of course! Always check Monoprice first...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 8:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1360
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Thanks guys, I have found one in Australia, but a little pricey http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=AC1608&form=CAT2&SUBCATID=1014#4

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 4:35 am
Posts: 1
Very good and informative exchange .. Thank you!

_________________
192.168.l.l


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu