View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 167 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 12  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  

Would you donate your spare CPU cycles to fold for a KnoppMyth Team?
Yes 79%  79%  [ 46 ]
No 21%  21%  [ 12 ]
Total votes : 58

Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 1:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 71
Location: Switzerland
Just joined as well with two boxes. My KnoppMyth box and another linux box (ubuntu server 6.06). Both normally running 24/7.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 8:12 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:06 pm
Posts: 15
Just installed it on a few of our low-end servers. 5 in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2006 11:18 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:55 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Minor update to Gnarl's excellent script for FAH... Mine is FAH504, not 502, so test the "stop" and "start" functions before you turn on the script.

This is a great timesaver for those rare occasions when I actually have to reboot my KnoppMyth box!

_________________
Do you code to live, or live to code?
Search LinHES forum through Google


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:06 pm
Posts: 15
Anyone knows if I need to change the "machineid" value on each machine, so they are unique? Now all of them are "1".. The FAQ is not very conclusive about this...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:34 am
Posts: 126
Location: Australia
1 works for me :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:06 pm
Posts: 15
Then it should work for me too :) Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 3:42 pm
Posts: 39
That would be a fun off topic thread, when I get home I will send in a pic of my MythTV machine, and then also of my "geek heaven" =)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:34 am
Posts: 126
Location: Australia
All doors have part of my one in them :!:
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 11:13 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:06 pm
Posts: 15
ugh, I'm jealous! I have one single measly cabinet to work with :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Toronto
You'll only need to incriment the machine ID if you are running more then one instance on one machine. (eg. multicore or hyperthreading)

I have 3 machines that are dualcore and hyperthreaded so they show as 4 seperate CPUs in Task Manager (I know Windows = Yuck). So I have 4 seperate instances on each machine numbered 1 through 4.

_________________
KnoppMyth Folding@home
How to setup F@H
F@H Stats Page


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2006 2:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:06 pm
Posts: 15
Ah, ok... I guess that also counts for multiple processors then huh? 2 of my servers have 2 procs in 'em, so might as well use them...

EDIT: So how would I do that on linux? just install in a 2nd direcotory, configure and then edit the file? the config doesn;t ask for a machineid...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Toronto
Caliban wrote:
Ah, ok... I guess that also counts for multiple processors then huh? 2 of my servers have 2 procs in 'em, so might as well use them...

EDIT: So how would I do that on linux? just install in a 2nd direcotory, configure and then edit the file? the config doesn;t ask for a machineid...


Yup, just copy it to another directory and re-run it with the -config option. To change the machine ID, say yes to edit the advanced options. You can accept all the defaults and incrimient the machine ID when you get what ID to use.

_________________
KnoppMyth Folding@home
How to setup F@H
F@H Stats Page


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 3:06 pm
Posts: 15
That worked! I planted another proc in the single proc servers, so now all (but one) are dual procs! yay :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 309
Location: Toronto
We've also just passed 2 milestones.

1. Top 1%
2. 1,000,000 points!

_________________
KnoppMyth Folding@home
How to setup F@H
F@H Stats Page


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Groton, MA
yup, now only 345,000,000 more points for that number 1 spot :)

_________________
R5F1 - Dell P4 2.4Ghz 500MB - PVR250 x 2 - GeForce FX 5200 - Onboard sound/NIC 80GB ATA/250GB ATA/400GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 167 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 12  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu