View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Mis-spelled Hostname
PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 8:47 pm
Posts: 367
Location: Minnesota- Brrrrr!
If I mis-spell the hostname, will changeing the hostname with the hostname command goober up things with the database and other places?

_________________
R7.3: 0.22.20091023-1, Hauppauge PVR-500 (Philips FQ1236A MK4), Gigabyte Gigabyte EG45M-UD2H, E5200 2.4Ghz, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA GEFORCE 256MB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mis-spelled Hostname
PostPosted: Sun Sep 02, 2012 11:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
yes it will.
At one point it worked as expected, but was broken at some point. Hope to fix it by r8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mis-spelled Hostname
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2012 4:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Years ago I posted a script to deal with the DB part. The DB schema has changed some since then, but if you can find it it should at least give you a starting point...


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu