View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:39 am
Posts: 25
Is anyone using the ATI HDTV Wonder VE for QAM? Specifically, the 5188-0178 or PS501-69003 model numbers. Someone is willing to sell me one of these, but I am not sure if they will work for QAM. The MythTV wiki http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/ATI_HDTV_Wonder says that the VE is digital only, but does that mean ATSC, QAM, or both?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 1:05 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 2:30 pm
Posts: 8
According to:

http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.php/A ... DTV_Wonder

It should work with QAM, based on the above information.

Fyi, several sites list these cards starting at 9.99 refurbished.

_________________
LinHES R6, Asus P5B-VM SE, Core 2 Duo 4300@1800Mhz,
1Gig Ram, Nvidia 7600 GS, Technisat HD-5000, HDHR, PVR150


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:46 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:39 am
Posts: 25
Thanks for the reply! I forgot to update this thread with my findings. Shame on me! I did purchase them for $9 (shipped) a card on eBay and they work for QAM very well. Live TV stopped working, but that may have been coincidental. I have to investigate that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 12:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:03 pm
Posts: 240
Location: Shakopee, MN USA
tombogo -

Did you have to do any special configuration with the cards as or did they work out of box?

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/ATI_HDTV_Wonder#VE_Varient

I just ordered 3 of these cards from here:

http://compuvest.us/ProductDetails.aspx ... de=VGA_ACC


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 1:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:39 am
Posts: 25
Quote:
Did you have to do any special configuration with the cards as or did they work out of box?


Nothing special, just the normal ATI HDTV Wonder setup. I did have to make "face plates" from blank filler plates so that they didn't wiggle. It probably was not required.

A friend and I bought four from their eBay store. It came to 4 x $7.25 + $7.50 shipping = $36.25 or $9.125 a card shipped.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=110386436389


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 2:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:08 pm
Posts: 86
tombongo wrote:
Quote:
Did you have to do any special configuration with the cards as or did they work out of box?


Nothing special, just the normal ATI HDTV Wonder setup. I did have to make "face plates" from blank filler plates so that they didn't wiggle. It probably was not required.

A friend and I bought four from their eBay store. It came to 4 x $7.25 + $7.50 shipping = $36.25 or $9.125 a card shipped.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=110386436389


I'm looking at picking up something cheap to throw into my system for the upcoming digital switch. Do these support digital cable in the US (QAM)?

Or at lease Comcast's version of QAM. I've hooked my HDTV up directly and I was able to pick up several channels so I know that at least for now, I can pick up some unencrypted channels.

thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 2:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:39 am
Posts: 25
I am actually using these cards for QAM on the Comcast network in Southern New Jersey.

As for the digital transition, that is a little tricky...

Although, we may see more channels become clear over the next year or so, this may only be temporary. The digital transition hinges on these new DTAs that are currently only able to decode unencrypted QAM channels. The DTA's software is supposedly upgradable just like any normal STB. Comcast plans to upgrade the software to also be able to decrypt encrypted channels. When this happens, expect to see the expanded unencrypted lineup go back to what it is now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 2:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:08 pm
Posts: 86
tombongo wrote:
I am actually using these cards for QAM on the Comcast network in Southern New Jersey.

As for the digital transition, that is a little tricky...

Although, we may see more channels become clear over the next year or so, this may only be temporary. The digital transition hinges on these new DTAs that are currently only able to decode unencrypted QAM channels. The DTA's software is supposedly upgradable just like any normal STB. Comcast plans to upgrade the software to also be able to decrypt encrypted channels. When this happens, expect to see the expanded unencrypted lineup go back to what it is now.


Wow--now that was quick.

Do you go through a cable box first or are you running straight from the wall?

I'm fine dropping a $10-20 for a temporary solution... I figure, Hey, it doesn't hurt to keep the old box running for a little longer.

I just don't want to go throwing $100 around for a "might work for the next 2 months" solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 26, 2009 3:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:39 am
Posts: 25
I have two QAM tuners that use the cable straight from the wall, and one firewire (IEEE 1394) tuner via a STB. It is extremely difficult for me and my wife to get a conflict with this setup and I am only renting one STB. We record a lot of HD stuff too. The only thing that I can not record is the premium channels (HBO, Showtime, etc...). I could add a Hauppage 1212 for that.

Just to be clear, unencrypted QAM is essentially the same as the OTA channels. You only get the major local networks now. There are areas that are exceptions to this rule. This is important to understand.

The good thing is that most of what people record tends to be on the major networks. Even though the major networks usually only air shows once, it is less than $10 to add another QAM tuner. The cable channels tend to air their show many times and MythTV can handle the conflicts caused by having one STB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 1:11 am
Posts: 9
Hi all, I have been using my KnoppMyth system for about a year now and have been very happy with it :) I recently added a second tuner card - ATI HDTV Wonder that I bought on eBay for $7.50 (+$7.50 shipping). However the instructions I found on the wiki and this post were not very clear to me so I am posting the steps I took to make it work for my R5.5 system.

1. Edit the file /etc/init.d/KnoppMyth-tv as follows:
Code:
nano /etc/init.d/KnoppMyth-tv

In this file uncomment the line for cx88:
before:
Code:
#modprobe cx88-dvb

after:
Code:
modprobe cx88-dvb


2. Next create a new file /etc/modprobe.d/atiwonder
Code:
nano /etc/modprobe.d/atiwonder

and add the following line
Code:
options cx88xx card=34

After a reboot the system recognized the card and I was able to set it up using mythtv-setup.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 11:44 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 7:05 am
Posts: 1
I am using a HD 650 COMBO USB for PC. It is really compatible on my system, so I just really love it.
By the way, your thing must be working with QAM.

_________________
seo services


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu