View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:37 am
Posts: 2
I am going to up grade my old KnoppMyth Box to an new rig base around a Chaintec 7NIF MOBO and among other things I am going to add a Second TV Tuner Card.

My question is since I don't have a High Defination TV can I use one of the HDTV Tuner Cards such as the pcTV HD 3000 or PC2Air card with my present Standard TV and will it work with Cable to get TV programs in non High Defination or do I have to use a antenna with the HDTV Tuner Cards?

I know that I will not get High Defination TV Programs on my standard TV system but since the cost differance between a PVR 250 and a HDTV Card is only a few Bucks I would like to future proof my KnoppMyth Box so when I buy a High Defination TV next year My KnoppMyth Box will be ready to do High Defination with out the Broadcast flag. I also realize that the KnoppMyth Box I am planning to build will not be able to handle High Defination TV but I am hopeing that by the time I get a High Defination TV fast 64 bit CPUs and 500GB Hard drives will be cheaper.

Thanks for the Help

_________________
Knoppmyth R5A16
MOBO: CHAINTECH NIF2
CPU: Athlon T Bird 1.4GHZ
RAM: 512MB DDR2700
VIDEO: Geforce 4 MX440 with TV Out
TUNER: Hauppauge PVR 250
HDD Maxtor 120 GB 7200


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:40 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
unfortunately I don't believe that either of the hdtv cards will tune sdtv. Well actually the pchdtv3000 will tune it, but on my system it has always been very ugly out of focus and the colors are all off. I don't think the air2pc will even tune non digital tv.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 10:12 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Chicago, IL
the air2pc has only 1 input, a tuner one for either digital cable or antenna, so it wouldn't do what you're asking.

Amy


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu