View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: hdtv deadline
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2005 8:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Groton, MA
Ok, please help me out here with HD generalities. I currently have no HD inputs (but I relaize that an OTA antena is not much money) but will be moving to new house, with new cable company. I havent been able to keep up with the HD forum chatter. I am looking for an up-to-date summary, or 'state of the nation' on HD

here are my questions, im an HD newbwee..

1) please help me with the broadcast bit date
2) Do I need to buy a HD board soon
3) will I only be able to access OTA HD
4) can I send HD data to myth box from an Hd CABLECO box some how
5) can i send HD video between FE/BE via 801.11g?
6) if the answers above questions lead me to buy an HD board, which one?

_________________
R5F1 - Dell P4 2.4Ghz 500MB - PVR250 x 2 - GeForce FX 5200 - Onboard sound/NIC 80GB ATA/250GB ATA/400GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2005 8:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
1)7/01/05
2)Before the above
3)No. Both the pcHDTV and Air2PC support unencrypted QAM.
4)If you CableCo's set top box has a firewire port, yes.
5)I don't know.
6)Either the pcHDTV or Air2PC are support under Linux. However at the moment, only the pcHDTV works out the box w/ KnoppMyth.

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:05 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
Cesman so from your statement am I to take it that these pchdtv 2.0 drivers I keep hearing about have the qam support? I've asked a couple of people, and noone could answer me, not to mention actually getting the drivers running.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 12:34 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 7:05 pm
Posts: 5088
Location: Fontana, Ca
I don't have a link handy at the moment, but yes I believe the 2.0 drivers do.

_________________
cesman

When the source is open, the possibilities are endless!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:08 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:55 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
There's been chatter recently about using Firewire to capture cable programming. Apparently there's some sort of FCC mandate that says the cable cos. much make a firewire box available to subscribers -- although the cable boys can charge something for it. Specifically, they seem to tie the Firewire I/F to their "hdtv" box (sometimes even their "hdtv pvr" box) and charge a few bucks a month for it.

Regardless, the cable co is supposed to transfer broadcast channels unencrypted, but what's actually happening varies widely from place to place.

I have a regular 'ol UHF antenna in my attic with an amplifier on it, and I'm pulling in broadcast stations from about 45-50 miles away. It gets a little dicey when it rains, but otherwise I get excellent reception. Digital rocks!

_________________
Do you code to live, or live to code?
Search LinHES forum through Google


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:34 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:51 pm
Posts: 890
Location: Groton, MA
Ok, so if I have an HD box with firewire port. do I still need an HD card in my myth box, or just a firewire port and an IRBlaster?

_________________
R5F1 - Dell P4 2.4Ghz 500MB - PVR250 x 2 - GeForce FX 5200 - Onboard sound/NIC 80GB ATA/250GB ATA/400GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:45 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 10:08 am
Posts: 1637
Location: Virginia, USA
If you get it all working, you should be able to record HD programs via Firewire with no need for a HD tuner card. You also don't need an IR blaster as the channel change gets done via Firewire as well.

http://gossamer-threads.com/lists/mythtv/users/112507


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu