View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 7:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi
I don't watch much tv so this was a new issue for me. Normally I record something then later, watch the recording. What occurs is after a few, 3~4 hours, the screen goes black, but you can back out with esc to the menu if noticed early enough..

A quick peek at the drive status (df -h) using a terminal will show the cache at 100% which is not good. This can be prevented by adjusting the cache size in mythtv-setup. It has the default Live tv buffer at 5 gig however the install only reserves 3.1 gig. Where I come from, you can't put 5 of anything into something that only holds 3. Be sure to also adjust the
Home > Setup/Utilities > Setup > TV Settings > General >page3"
and set AutoExpire for about 3~4 gig or so and New Record for ~1400 meg.
Do those steps now and you may never require this script :)

If you add this to your "tools" directory, it may help you gracefully recover.
I call it "reset-mythbackend" and then copy it to
/usr/local/bin/reset-mythbackend

#<code>
#!/bin/sh
#
(play /usr/share/games/frozen-bubble/snd/lose.wav >& /dev/null)&
sudo sh /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend stop
sleep 7
echo " " > /var/log/messages
echo " " > /var/log/kern.log
echo " " > /var/log/syslog
echo " " > /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log
echo " " > /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log.1
rm /cache/cache/*.nuv
sudo sh /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend start
(play /usr/share/games/frozen-bubble/snd/applause.wav >& /dev/null)
sleep 2
#
#<end code>

I also added a button in the KnoppMyth menu in case it might be needed by the family. I put it first in the list to make it handy :)

nano /usr/share/mythtv/knoppmyth.xml and add just under <mythmenu name="KnoppMyth">


<button>
<type>Reset Backend</type>
<text>Reset Backend</text>
<action>EXEC sh /usr/local/bin/reset-mythbackend</action>
</button>

This is just a slightly expanded clean-up script that I posted a while back. If you store this some place safe, (/myth/tools) and a problem arises with a 100% drive full issue you can run it from the command line and do the same clean-up.

As a note, R5A16 did not crash, nor did the OS supporting it. Cache was told that it had 5 gig to use and it was trying hard to find it.

Hope this is helpful.
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 9:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
Just a quick note the size of the cache partition is dependant on the size drive that the install found. (for auto install only)

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi and thanks Xsecrets,

The variable cache size explains things for me. Do you know what minimum size drive will give a 5 gig cache on install? I would like to update my notes and scripts too.

Speaking of scripts, I posted some of my tools just a few minutes ago. Maybe you could check them as they are meant to be helpful.

Thanks and have a good day:)
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:23 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:38 am
Posts: 4978
Location: Nashville, TN
nah cesman would probably have to answer that one. I just know it's variable based on some sort of calculation in the scripts, though I've never taken the time to go digging for the actual formulas.

_________________
Have a question search the forum and have a look at the KnoppMythWiki.

Xsecrets


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: cache size
PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi Xsecrets,
That's ok, it isn't a critical piece of information for most. It seems a lot of folks have ~200 ~300 gig drives so a gig or so is not an issue to them :) I have put R4V5 on to an 8 gig drive and all worked. Had I watched tv for a couple of hours the cache would have been discovered long time ago.

Besides, cesman has got better things to do than answer my trivial questions about he figures out cache size!

Thanks for the feedback, really appreciate it.
Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 93 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu