View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:11 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
Finally got the new wireless card installed and configured. I disabled the wired card simply by commenting out the lines for it in the /etc/network/interfaces

My problem is now that the machine is wireless, mythfrontend doesn't work because mysql can't be reached
Code:
2008-08-08 11:03:30.879 Using runtime prefix = /usr
2008-08-08 11:03:31.012 DPMS is disabled.
2008-08-08 11:03:31.018 Empty LocalHostName.
2008-08-08 11:03:31.021 Using localhost value of mythtv
2008-08-08 11:03:31.172 New DB connection, total: 1
2008-08-08 11:03:31.176 Unable to connect to database!
2008-08-08 11:03:31.178 Driver error was [1/2002]:
QMYSQL3: Unable to connect
Database error was:
Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock'
 (2)

QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
QSqlQuery::exec: database not open
2008-08-08 11:03:31.256 DB Error (KickDatabase):
Query was:
SELECT NULL;
No error type from QSqlError?  Strange...


So I issue:

Code:
# /etc/init.d/mysql restart
Starting MySQL database server: mysqld . . . . . . . . . . . . . . failed!


I fixed it by editing the /etc/mysql/my.cnf and changing this line:

Code:
bind-address = 127.0.0.1


To the machine's wireless IP address:

Code:
bind-address = 192.168.1.3


Now everything is working... my question is, why did I have to change this? It worked fine using the wired NIC without this mod and the IP address is the same [192.168.1.3] :?:
Thanks!

EDIT: something else I just noticed is my putty ssh tunnel doesn't work any more. I used it in the past to via mythweb securely (http://localhost:20400 in my browser would tunnel mythweb and it no longer works).

EDIT2: And mythweb doesn't work either, I can browse to:

http://ip_of_mythtv and I see the KnoppMyth R5.5 list of webs (MythWeb, MythTV Web Virtual Remote, MythTV Documentation, etc.) but when I clock on the MythWeb link, I get:

Code:
Error

Unable to connect to the master backend at 192.168.1.3:6543.
Is it running?


Please help :)

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:55 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Maybe "back to basics" will shed some light. When you do a "ifconfig" do you get something like mine?

Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:8D:9F:26:7C
          inet addr:192.168.51.161  Bcast:192.168.51.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::250:8dff:fe9f:267c/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:9092245 errors:256 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:256
          TX packets:4648675 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:200088381 (190.8 MiB)  TX bytes:324598213 (309.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:14487 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:14487 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:8009794 (7.6 MiB)  TX bytes:8009794 (7.6 MiB)

_________________
Do you code to live, or live to code?
Search LinHES forum through Google


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 3:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
Code:
$ ifconfig
wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:39:1C:DF:8B
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::218:39ff:fe1c:df8b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:46221 errors:44 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19066 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:3587 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:42120361 (40.1 MiB)  TX bytes:3400413 (3.2 MiB)
          Interrupt:10


If I add a -a to it I get:

Code:
$ ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:50:BF:1E:47:57
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:9 Base address:0x1400

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          LOOPBACK  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:39:1C:DF:8B
          inet addr:192.168.1.3  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::218:39ff:fe1c:df8b/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:46584 errors:54 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:19100 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:3589 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:42164100 (40.2 MiB)  TX bytes:3403008 (3.2 MiB)
          Interrupt:10


Here is my /etc/network/interface
(note that I commended out the pci network card to keep it from causing trouble... do you think that has anything to do with my problem)?

Code:
# /etc/network/interfaces -- configuration file for ifup(8), ifdown(8)

iface lo inet loopback

#for eth0
#auto lo eth0
#iface eth0 inet dhcp

auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
pre-up ifconfig wlan0 up
pre-up iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
pre-up iwconfig wlan0 essid music
pre-up iwconfig wlan0 nickname mythtv
pre-up iwpriv wlan0 set Channel=11
pre-up iwpriv wlan0 set AuthMode=WPA2PSK
pre-up iwpriv wlan0 set WPAPSK='MY_KEY_IS_IN_HERE'
pre-up iwpriv wlan0 set EncrypType=AES

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 4:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
There HAS to be something funky with my eth0 because I ran mythfrontend from a shell and I noticed this odd line about "failed to find network interface eth0."

Code:
2008-08-08 18:00:28.259 Failed to run 'cdrecord --scanbus -dev=ATAPI'
2008-08-08 18:00:28.444 Key > is bound to multiple actions in context Music.
2008-08-08 18:00:28.498 MonitorRegisterExtensions(0x40, ogg,mp3,aac,flac)
Failed to find network interface eth0
SIP listening on IP Address :5060 NAT address
SIP: Cannot register; proxy, username or password not set
Destroying SipFsm object
2008-08-08 18:00:29.984 No theme dir: /home/mythtv/.mythtv/themes/Retro


What config file in mythtv would remember the NIC? I was browsing to a samba mount on a win64 box at the time of this error message. My entire video library resides at this mount point from my /etc/fstab:

Code:
//quad/video /mnt/video smbfs credentials=/root/.smbpasswd 0 0


Thoughts?

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
When you run a server or a client program it listens at or connects to a particular IP address or a hostname (which maps to an IP address). What you're missing is that the IP is generally associated with a particular interface.

It looks like your FE is still trying to use the original IP address, when it asks the OS, and the OS looks up the address and the associated NIC, it's going to find that it's unavailable and complain.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 7:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
Thanks for the explanation, tjc. I fixed it by reinstalling :) Sometimes, that's more effective for folks with limited knowledge like myself.

...how would I go about figuring out how to edit/fix this without nuking the whole install like I did?

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Fix the IP addresses and/or hostnames the servers were listening on or connecting to in the various config files and the DB.

/etc/mysql/my.cnf
/etc/mythtv/mythweb-htaccess
/etc/mythtv/mysql.txt
...


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu