View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 3:29 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 5:58 pm
Posts: 51
Running R5F27 on my BE/FE single box. I currently have a Athlon 3200+, and have gotten my hands on a 4600+x2. The physical swap is not a problem motherboard supports it etc. What about the knoppmyth part? Anything that has to be done to the kernel? Really kind of a linux newb. Thanks for any help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 3:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Nothing except to enjoy the faster chip.

There's only one kernel that comes with each version of Knoppmyth, so you'd get the same one regardless of what CPU you have, so there should be no problem.
If you know the CPU will work in that motherboard, you've done your safety check, and it's really only a 30 minute job to swap it.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:59 am
Posts: 25
Are there any options anywhere in the myth setup or linhes setup that one can/would want to change to get more performance from the system? Ie, any setting that if flipped benefit from the dual cores? Or is everything (ie, linux) just smart and knows it can run more than one thing at a time?
-chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 11:30 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
In my experience, it's just plug and play. and enjoy the extra speed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 2:13 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 852
Location: London, UK
On the playback profiles page, there is an option to assign the number of cores used to playback media. I'm assuming this is to share the work.

Don't know how this impacts performance or if it does indeed beneift anything significantly as I'm using a reasonably quick cpu and vdpau.

This is on R6 btw.

_________________
Version:R8
Intel C2D 7400, Nvidia 5600 via HDMI to Samsung B37B650TW (PAL), Asus P5QL-E mobo, 4Gb PC6400 DDR2 ram, Samsung Spinpoint 500 Gb & 1Tb drive, Nova-HD-S2 (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
tophee wrote:
On the playback profiles page, there is an option to assign the number of cores used to playback media. I'm assuming this is to share the work.

Don't know how this impacts performance or if it does indeed beneift anything significantly as I'm using a reasonably quick cpu and vdpau.

This is on R6 btw.


I'm not seeing this option, can you give me a bit more detail?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 5:58 pm
Posts: 51
Thanks for the help.

In case anyone comes across this in the future. I did nothing to the machine other then the physical swap of the cpu's. Booted back into knoppmyth R5F27 and all was well. cat /proc/cpu show the correct cpu, the RRD graphs on the webfrontend are correct, and best of all playing HD recordings now only consume 27-39% CPU, where before they were consuming 76-89% cpu.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu