View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 934
Location: Lexington, Ky
Has anyone tried using Sling TV with google-chrome? It works on my windows box using google chrome. However once I log into the sling website using chrome on my linhes box it starts to load the sling app then drops back to the home screen with tells you what devices support sling tv.

Has anyone else tried this and gotten it to work?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 12:14 pm
Posts: 398
Location: Charlotte, NC
I tried for a while with the same results... Sling doesnt support linux based clients... I even tried running a windows emulator with no success... support is limited to MAC OSX, Windows and Android and IOS apps...

_________________
Backend server - 4.0 TB 3.0ghz dual core 6 gig RAM, nVidia 9400, Gigabyte GA-870A-UD3 MB, 2 HD-5500, 2 HD Homerun dual tuners, 3 frontend machines - LinHES 8.5


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 934
Location: Lexington, Ky
nbdwt73

Thank you for confirming, that was my thought as well. Probably has something to due with DRM.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2018 3:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1393
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I had a similar issue with another steaming platform that would only work on Chrome on Windows and I was able to get it to work on LinHES by using the Extension User Agent Switcher for Chrome. I added the user agent string:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/70.0.3538.67 Safari/537.36

The only issue is that I cannot use WebonLinHES to launch it as it will not work in kiosk mode. However the streaming platform has it's own full screen option and that works fine.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 934
Location: Lexington, Ky
Thank you, I'll give it a try.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu