View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: R6 First Impressions
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 3:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Hello

Apt-Get finally gave up the ghost last night. After some thought about reloading R5.5 I decided to give the latest R601.00 a try. I've been using
Knopmyth for 5 years or so I have experience.

My Hardware

Abit AN78S MB
Athlon X2 5050 Processor
2Gb Ram
Seagate 1TBx4
Onboard Nvida 8200 Video
Onboard Realtek 5.1 sound
Onboard Realtek Gigabit Ethernet
Snapstream Firefly Remote

The Install - Good :wink:

I download and burned the R601.00 ISO on Windows 7 Professional. When I booted the CD it started the install. I decided to perform an upgrade because I did not want to lose my videos on SDA3. So it formatted SDA1 and then asked me to setup the Nic. I could not get to find the Nameserver so I just pressed continue. It went through the install and then rebooted. I setup resolution 1680x1050 and selected Firefly remote control.

Configuration Issues - Could be better

When myth came up I could see my recorded shows but they were missing. I have encountered this before so I knew to get the nic going and that would fix it. Before I did I that I check out videos on SDA3 and there were fine. However, my video's on my Storage group were gone. So I mucked around with the nic and once I got that working I could see the recorded shows properly. Thinking about Storage Groups I realized that the format wiped out my folders on SDA1.

Next, I recreated folders
Code:
mkdir Myth2
mkdir Myth3
mkdir Myth4


I mounted them
Code:
mount -t xfs /dev/sdb4 /myth2
mount -t xfs /dev/sdc1 /myth3
mount -t xfs /dev/sdd1 /myth4


I set permissions
Code:
chmod --reference=/mythtv /mytht2/tv
chmod --reference=/mythtv /myth3/tv
chmod --reference=/mythtv /myth4/tv


Then Ownership
Code:
chown mythtv:mythtv /myth2/tv
chown mythtv:mythtv /myth3/tv
chown mythtv:mythtv /myth4/tv


Next, FSTAB needs to be updated to mount the drives permanently I didn't do this yet because it's a little different than the old one and I do not want to make a mistake. When I launched Mythtv-Setup my storage groups were in tact. Also in myth video setttings my Video Paths where imported correctly.

Remote Control - Success :wink:

Last week I purchased the Snapstream Firefly remote and R6 got it working out of the box with no configuration!!! Most impressive since I have never used a remote in five years.

Applications - ??? :?

Code:
pacman -S firefox


it try's to download the file and then says it is missing

Code:
pacman -S diskless-legacy


Two packages come down for TFTP, and DHCP but the diskless script is missing.

I'm not sure sure what to do about Samba (installed or pacman)

Thats my first impression of R6


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
Samba is there but it's in "hiding" until you "enable" it through the LinHES menu.

I'm sure it can be done manually as well but I didn't bother to figure out how. Once you enable it through the LinHES menus it then creates your smb.conf file which you can then edit to your liking.

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: R6 First Impressions
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:08 pm
Posts: 1891
Location: Adelaide, Australia
RacerX wrote:
Code:
pacman -S firefox


it try's to download the file and then says it is missing

I tried this last weekend on a freshly upgraded 5.5 box and it worked fine. What is it saying is missing?

RacerX wrote:
Code:
pacman -S diskless-legacy


Two packages come down for TFTP, and DHCP but the diskless script is missing.
The script should be available in /usr/local/bin/config_diskless_frontend.bash
Perhaps /usr/local/bin is not in your PATH, in which case you would need to specify the full path to run it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 5:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Hello

Martain - I looked under Misc Settings and the only option is Central NFS Server. It doesn't really say anything about samba.

I have been running samba for ages ... on R5.5 like this
Code:
su
/etc/init.d/samba start

edit
Code:
/etc/samba/smb.conf


but I'm not sure what to do to set it up on R6

Adding a Daemon? There is no /etc/samba/ folder

Greg- when I run

Code:
pacman -S diskless-legacy


Targets tftp-hpa-5.0.2 dchp-4.10.p1-1 diskless-legacy-1-1-i686.pkg.tar.gz

error failed retrieving
diskless-legacy-1-1-i686.pkg.tar.gz from knoppmyth.net not found

As far as R6 01.00 it is not in /usr/local/bin/

It's Missing :(

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Update
PostPosted: Fri Nov 06, 2009 8:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Steps to Install Samba

Here are some good tips on ArchWiki regarding Samba installation and configure. It's similar to Knoppmyth Wiki Samba.

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Samba

To Install Samba

Code:
pacman -S samba


Next copy samba.conf

Code:
cp /etc/samba/smb.conf.default /etc/samba/smb.conf


Next setup samba user password

Code:
smbpasswd -a <user>


Then start Samba

Code:
/etc/rc.d/samba start


Use Xedit or a text editor to edit the Samba.conf. Be sure to pay special attention to your workgroup name. There are several ways to secure it depending on your requirements.

Xedit
Code:
/etc/Samba/Samba,conf


Then test your connection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:31 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:08 pm
Posts: 1891
Location: Adelaide, Australia
The latest diskless legacy package is version 1-2, not 1-1 as you suggest your system tried to retrieve.
Try
Code:
pacman -Syu
followed by
Code:
pacman -S diskless-legacy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 9:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Greg

I ran

Code:
pacman -Syu


This what it it says
Code:
warning filesystem: 755 package:750
warning permissions differ on tmp/
file system 777 package 1777
upgrading libjpeg
upgrading linhis-scripts
installing libjegtools
upgrading mpegtools
upgrading pil
upgrading mytharchive
upgrading runit-scipts
resolving dependencies ...


It also changed the Pacman config file because now when it run
Code:
pacman -S firefox

it installs and
Code:
pacman -S diskless-legacy

puts the config_diskless_frontend.bash into
/usr/local/bin

Applications :wink:

Thanks

By the way how could I set the script to run at startup?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 07, 2009 2:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:08 pm
Posts: 1891
Location: Adelaide, Australia
RacerX wrote:
By the way how could I set the script to run at startup
Which script are you talking about?
The diskless script is only required to *setup* your diskless frontends. Once you have set them up, you should not need to run the script again - certainly not every time you reboot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Update
PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Greg thanks for the info. In the past I always had to to run the script whenever I rebooted the machine. Now that I'm on R6 I would like that to work for me. I think I had an issue with DF0 and DF1 that might have messed it up on R5.5 but that is gone now since I moved to R6. I tested the script and it worked just like the old one. However, but when it tries to guess the hardware it fails because the hardware is way different. What I have to do is create custom images and it is a lot of work :cry:

1.) Run the script create three frontends with the correct names.
2.) Go to /nfsroot/ and manually delete all three of the frontends (rm -r)
3.) Install a drive into each diskless frontend
4.) Install R6 on each of the frontends
5.) Customize the each frontend (Pacman --Syu, Firefox, change the backend from localhost to Mythbackend IP, Xorg Mode Line Customization, Video path for storage groups)
6.) Run the script diskless script on each frontend and setup the same names as on the Mythbackend
7.) Create a share on the mythbackend /mnt/transfer
8.) Set Permissions on the share for a user
Code:
chmode --reference=/myth/tv /mnt/transfer
chown myth:myth /mnt/transfer

9.) Use tar to pack up the image I'll use Livingroom as example
Code:
su
cd /nfsroot
tar cvzf  Livingroom.tgz Livingroom

10.) Use SCP to move the file to my Mythbackend
Code:
scp -r Livingroom.tgz  mythtv@mythbackend:/mnt/transfer

It will ask a question about connecting press enter to approve

11.) On Mythbackend unpack the image in /mnt/transfer
Code:
tar xvzf Livingroom.tgz  /nfsroot

12.) run the diskless scipt and it should work properly on all the frontends
I will update this later in the week when I get more accomplished.

In regards to the issue with fstab and multiple drives. I researched and found this post in the forum and that the format is changing to UUID.

http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19932&highlight=fstab

as root

Code:
ls -l /dev/disk/by-uuid/


This shows the UUID for all the drives in the system.
Here is my old fstab that writes UUID to the boot drive.

Code:
code]# <file system>        <dir>  [       <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
/dev/sr0 /media/cdrom   auto    ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
UUID=56567d06-cd7c-4451-8029-64cfaccc9f1b    /    auto    defaults,noatime    0    1   
UUID=d9afdaa6-5d69-4586-a4be-a3055047fbfd    /myth    auto    defaults,noatime    0    1   
UUID=91abbd82-d336-4f88-9070-71445b6e4a17    swap    swap    defaults    0    0   
#STARTSCRUB --------------anything in this block will be scrubbed
#ENDSCRUB


And here is the modified one
Code:
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0      0
/dev/sr0 /media/cdrom   auto    ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
UUID=56567d06-cd7c-4451-8029-64cfaccc9f1b    /    auto    defaults,noatime    0    1   
UUID=d9afdaa6-5d69-4586-a4be-a3055047fbfd    /myth    auto    defaults,noatime    0    1   
UUID=91abbd82-d336-4f88-9070-71445b6e4a17    swap    swap    defaults    0    0   
UUID=eea30dbd-91c5-481a-a58b-cae4ca13ac1a    /myth2   xfs    defaults    0    0
UUID=1bc90a8e-e265-4b60-a05c-e0b00abcf18e    /myth3   xfs    defaults    0    0
UUID=e7df367d-e1fa-497b-9938-83e2d9dc7bbd    /myth4   xfs    defaults    0    0
#STARTSCRUB --------------anything in this block will be scrubbed
#ENDSCRUB


That's it for now


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Greg

This week I was able to sucessfully create a custom image on a machine that has different hardware that the script could not detect the hardware.

One Issue though when the machine boots.

Quote:
mount.nfs mount system call failed
rpcbind server not responding


The reason this happens is because my custom image does not have a clue about the nfs setup on the backend computer. I configured the diskless image with my backend's IP and I can see the recordings but I need to configure this nfs mounts before I make my image.

This fixes it temporary since only the recording are mapped and not thru nfs obviously

Code:
su
mkdir /mnt/myth2
portmap
mount mythbackend:/myth2 /mnt/myth2

I need to map nfs

/myth
/myth2
/myth3
/myth4

A little advice would be :)

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 6:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:08 pm
Posts: 1891
Location: Adelaide, Australia
The reason that the package is called diskless-legacy instead of diskless-frontend is because it is recognised that the current technique has limitations. It is creating a new install for the frontend just by copying and tweaking the install from the MBE. As you have discovered, this means that you can have problems when the hardware used on your MBE is sufficiently different form the FE you want to run diskless.

A better approach, rather than attempting to diskless boot of a copy of the MBE's install would be to effectively diskless boot the CD in a way that performed an install to an NFS root partition. Unfortunately, I wouldnt know where to even start trying to get that to work.

As far as mounting you extra myth partitions, you need lines **like** this in /etc/exports on you mbe for each of the mounted partitions:
Code:
/myth2 *(rw,async,no_subtree_check)

After setting that you you need to run:
Code:
/usr/sbin/exportfs -arv

On your frontend, you need lines **like** this in your /etc/fstab (/nfsroot/fename/etc/fstab on your MBE):
Code:
192.168.0.3:/myth2 /myth2 nfs auto,noatime,nolock,rsize=32768,wsize=32768 0 0

and you need to create directories in the root of the FE. eg:
Code:
mkdir /nfsroot/fename/myth2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2009 10:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Greg

That worked, I just needed a nudge to get thru the limitations, it appears that Arch is limitless ..)

Basically was I fuzzy with the NFS mapping. To solve the problem I changed the mounts to point to the location of the share on the backend.

Code:
edit
/nsfroot/Livingroom/etc/fstab


Now my custom diskless legacy frontend is back to normal on R6. :lol: Hardware wise two of my frontends are Legacy and one is Modem. There are a lot of users in this situation (that's what we have). It is totally custom to the legacy hardware so all the drivers are automatically detected during the install.



Next, I will make a custom diskless image for my Bedroom and document the steps necessary to make a custom diskless legacy frontend. I hope this will make it clear what's required to get legacy diskless hardware working.

Thanks again for all the work on the script and the help...


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu