View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 11:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:11 am
Posts: 127
Location: Perth
Post upgrade, the Dual 4 Fusion is missing it's 2nd adapter. I will diagnose further, just wondering if anyone else has seen this behaviour?

Code:
[root@mythbox leon]# dmesg|grep -i Dvico
cx88[0]: subsystem: 18ac:db10, board: DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Plus [card=21,autodetected], frontend(s): 1
cx88[0]/2: subsystem: 18ac:db10, board: DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Plus [card=21]
dvb-usb: found a 'DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Dual Digital 4 (rev 2)' in warm state.
DVB: registering new adapter (DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Dual Digital 4 (rev 2))
dvb-usb: no frontend was attached by 'DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Dual Digital 4 (rev 2)'
dvb-usb: DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Dual Digital 4 (rev 2) successfully initialized and connected.
dvb-usb: found a 'DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Dual Digital 4 (rev 2)' in warm state.
DVB: registering new adapter (DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Dual Digital 4 (rev 2))
dvb-usb: DViCO FusionHDTV DVB-T Dual Digital 4 (rev 2) successfully initialized and connected.


Code:
[root@mythbox leon]# ls -lah /dev/dvb/adapter1/
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root        0 2010-05-19 00:44 .
drwxr-xr-x 5 root root        0 2010-05-19 00:44 ..
crw-rw---- 1 root video 212, 68 2010-05-19 00:44 demux0
crw-rw---- 1 root video 212, 69 2010-05-19 00:44 dvr0
crw-rw---- 1 root video 212, 71 2010-05-19 00:44 net0



Code:
[root@mythbox leon]# ls -lah /dev/dvb/adapter2/
total 0
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root         0 2010-05-19 00:44 .
drwxr-xr-x 5 root root         0 2010-05-19 00:44 ..
crw-rw---- 1 root video 212, 132 2010-05-19 00:44 demux0
crw-rw---- 1 root video 212, 133 2010-05-19 00:44 dvr0
crw-rw---- 1 root video 212, 131 2010-05-19 00:44 frontend0
crw-rw---- 1 root video 212, 135 2010-05-19 00:44 net0


Yawn post midnight tinkering FTW!

_________________
DRM 'manages access' in the same way that jail 'manages freedom.'
_________________
Intel P4 2.6
Intel Desktop Board
2GB DDR400
nVidia 6600GT
Dvico HDTV+
Dvico Dual 4
200GB WD for Swap /boot & /
2x 500GB WD with LVM & XFS for /myth/tv


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Missing tuner
PostPosted: Tue May 18, 2010 3:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
I will have a look tonight.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 2:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
techman83 wrote:
Post upgrade, the Dual 4 Fusion is missing it's 2nd adapter. I will diagnose further, just wondering if anyone else has seen this behaviour?


Mine stopped working when I upgraded to 6 (only recognised one tuner), but was working again after the last upgrade. However, I noticed that the second tuner still gave trouble (failed to tune, with no warning - just empty files), so I disabled (deleted) it. Back to only two tuners now, but with multi-channeling enabled on both that's acceptable.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: twin tuner
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 1:31 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
Checked by using p-in-p. Worked fine.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:11 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:11 am
Posts: 127
Location: Perth
I had a few issues upgrading to .23, so I just blew the box away and re-imported the important bits I wanted, similar method to what someone else used here:

http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... 522#113522

I have all 3 tuners now! :D

Hey Mike, I enabled the multi-channeling as on the odd occasion I found that even 3 tuners isn't enough with the tardy programming in Australia. Now I have a question, I have noted that when the box is recording, you can only change channels on the same multiplex unless you manually change to a different tuner. Is that normal? My fiancé will work it out either way, but it is slightly annoying (she's found interesting things with MythTV that I didn't know about lol!)

_________________
DRM 'manages access' in the same way that jail 'manages freedom.'
_________________
Intel P4 2.6
Intel Desktop Board
2GB DDR400
nVidia 6600GT
Dvico HDTV+
Dvico Dual 4
200GB WD for Swap /boot & /
2x 500GB WD with LVM & XFS for /myth/tv


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:12 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1175
Location: SC
techman83, are you saying that this bug has been fixed in 6.03.00?

Quote:
I have noted that when the box is recording, you can only change channels on the same multiplex unless you manually change to a different tuner. Is that normal?
Yes that is normal. If it allowed you to change to another multiplex your recording would be cut off.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 2:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
techman83 wrote:
I enabled the multi-channeling as on the odd occasion I found that even 3 tuners isn't enough with the tardy programming in Australia. Now I have a question, I have noted that when the box is recording, you can only change channels on the same multiplex unless you manually change to a different tuner. Is that normal? My fiancé will work it out either way, but it is slightly annoying (she's found interesting things with MythTV that I didn't know about lol!)


To avoid having live tv tune a virtual tuner if the card is recording:

1) Delete ALL caputre cards in MythTV Setup (not just on HOST -- ALL)
2) Re-define your tuners, but DO NOT assign any virtual tuners (multirecord). Ensure they are set to zero.
3) Assign a lineup to each card.
4) Now go back to each card and add your virtual tuners
5) Restart the backend and see how it works for you.

What should happen is the following:

Card A is recording. You significant other wants to watch live tv. They select "LiveTV" from the menu and Card B automagicly is used giving them full range of all channels (not just on the same multiplex).

From what I noticed after implementing this method (which I read about on mythtv-users a few months back -- but I can't find the thread) is that if you do back-to-back recordings on the same multiplex the second recording will be bounced to a different physical tuner and not use the virtual tuner. So, Recording_1 is recorded on Card_A. Recording _2, which is on the same multiplex as Recording_1 will be recorded on Card_B instead of Card_A_virtual_1. I was thinking of playing with the priorities of the capture cards to see if this behavior could be changed but I have not had the time...or more likely I've been too lazy. ;)

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
techman83 wrote:
Hey Mike...


I know you meant me, but Mike Hanson answered it well, and I'll probably give this a go myself :-)

(Aussie) Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 9:11 am
Posts: 127
Location: Perth
Thanks Mike(s) :lol:

mihanson wrote:
From what I noticed after implementing this method (which I read about on mythtv-users a few months back -- but I can't find the thread) is that if you do back-to-back recordings on the same multiplex the second recording will be bounced to a different physical tuner and not use the virtual tuner. So, Recording_1 is recorded on Card_A. Recording _2, which is on the same multiplex as Recording_1 will be recorded on Card_B instead of Card_A_virtual_1. I was thinking of playing with the priorities of the capture cards to see if this behavior could be changed but I have not had the time...or more likely I've been too lazy. ;)


Interesting, oddly enough part of the reason why I decided to give the virtual tuners a go was so we weren't using 2 tuners to record the cutovers between shows. I tend add anywhere up to 30 minutes extra time, especially when I know the show I want is following some live show. Also with the extra channels now on Digital FTA, all the stations have (excluding duplicate channels) 2 SD and 1 HD on the same multiplex, so there are times when I am recording a number of shows that are all now using a single tuner.

I may have a play when I get some spare time.

_________________
DRM 'manages access' in the same way that jail 'manages freedom.'
_________________
Intel P4 2.6
Intel Desktop Board
2GB DDR400
nVidia 6600GT
Dvico HDTV+
Dvico Dual 4
200GB WD for Swap /boot & /
2x 500GB WD with LVM & XFS for /myth/tv


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I just added a Dvico Dual 4 pci-e card to my existing Dvico DVB-T Lites. Setting up was straight forward in mythtv-setup and now I can successfully record 4 programs independently. It appears the problem has gone away with R6.03.

EDIT: Only one tuner works. See my post below.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Last edited by nicom on Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 6:58 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 6:02 am
Posts: 8
Location: Perth, Australia
Hello all.

Here is an odd thing with my new Mythbox I am building.

I have installed one Dvico Lite and one Dual Digital 4.

==Dvico lite==
Tunes fine.
Live TV sound and picture fine.
Recording sound and picture fine.

==Dvico Dual Digital 4==
Tunes fine.
Live TV NO sound, picture fine.
Recording sound and picture fine (despite there being no sound if watching it live!).

Any idea what trick I need to pull to get the dual digital 4 to have sound when watching live TV?

Cheers Chaps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I did not have any similar problems.

Is your Dual card a PCI-express card like mine or the straight PCI type? I think I have read the PCI card requires a usb connection as well to get the second card to talk to the motherboard but I don't know if that has any relevance.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
lambretta wrote:
==Dvico Dual Digital 4==
Tunes fine.
Live TV NO sound, picture fine.
Recording sound and picture fine (despite there being no sound if watching it live!).


Did you buy a dual PCI or dual express? If the latter, it has its own audio chip on board, which can be corrected quite easily (set audio to your main card in mythtv-setup).

Await yours

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 314
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I need to correct my statement above. The installation of the Dual 4 pci-e was straight forward and both tuners appeared and gave the appearance of recording. In reality only one records and recordings failed without any indication of conflict. To make matters worse it continually generates errors looking for drivers and fills up the error logs.

I have now disconnected the second tuner on the card in mythtv -setup by removing its connection, leaving me with 3 working tuners. The errors have stopped and I get notification of conflicts.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.5.2


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu