View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
Hi there,

A while ago I switched to core-testing and extras-testing to get an early look at mythtv0.23.

Now that core/extras are at mythtv 0.23, i dont need to be using testing repos.

Additionally, I understand that the testing repos are in a state of flux, so general updates are not a good idea.

My question. Can I simply switch to core/extras from core-testing/extras-testing in pacman.conf and rerun pacman -Syu?

Cheers,

NAthan

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1303
Location: Orlando FL
if you have enabled webmin I think you can change the repos under system->pacman.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 109
Location: Elgin, Illinois
Yes, you can just comment out the testing repos and things will work fine. I did that a few weeks ago. No updates have been released so I have nothing to install when I run pacman, but I have not borked my system again after installing a broken package.

Code:
#
#[core-testing]
#Server = http://knoppmyth.net/repo/i686/core-testing

#[extra-testing]
#Server = http://knoppmyth.net/repo/i686/extra-testing

[core]
Server = http://knoppmyth.net/repo/i686/core

[extra]
Server = http://knoppmyth.net/repo/i686/extra

_________________
The Atomic Ant.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 8:37 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
Cool thanks for that, i have changed back to the core/testing repos, and performed an update. No update to perform, but now broken bits yet either!

NAthan

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 8:11 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
I dont think theres been any update since I switched to the core repos. Am i doing something wrong, or is there no update for months in the stable repo?

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 8:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
there haven't been any updates


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu