View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Can't install to SSD?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 4:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:27 pm
Posts: 36
I've been trying to upgrade the system that I built four years ago:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=17411

I had three disks in the machine: one IDE, and two SATA drives. I had recently upgraded to R7.1 without much trouble. In the past few months both of the SATA drives failed. I replaced them with two SATA drives: a 128 GB SSD (Crucial) and a 1 TB (Seagate Barracuda) drive.

I wanted to install the root system on the SSD and use the other drives for storage. R7.2 appeared to install correctly, but I kept getting grub error 15 when rebooting. The boot partition was /dev/sda1, I had root set to (hd0,0), and the uuid was correct and consistent between /etc/fstab and /boot/menu.lst.

I then tried installing on the 1 TB drive and got an "mv_install" failure when partitioning in the install step.

I've gone back to using the IDE drive to hold the root filesystem, and this seems to be fine, but I'm afraid this drive is going to fail one of these days too.

Is it just that my motherboard is old? I have never flashed the BIOS. This system has been working great for years and I'd hate to have to build a new machine just because the motherboard can't recognize these new-fangled disks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 11:55 pm
Posts: 1206
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
I can't speak to your problem but I can confirm that LinHES 7.2 can indeed install to a SATA drive. I recently upgraded my old KnoppMyth box and changed motherboards and disks in the process. I now have two SATA drives and LinHES is happy as a clam. From my previous experience with SSDs I do not expect them to behave any differently than other SATA drives, so you may be needing a BIOS update or a new motherboard.

The good news is that hardware is so darned cheap as to be ridiculous. My board and processor cost about $170 (AMD) and the RAM was practically free. I think the packing peanuts costs more than the RAM these days!

_________________
Do you code to live, or live to code?
Search LinHES forum through Google


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2012 11:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
It sounds like your boot partition was originally on the IDE drive and that you are trying to move it to a SATA drive. If this is correct take a look at this thread for information on how to do this.

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:27 pm
Posts: 36
Liv2Cod wrote:
I can't speak to your problem but I can confirm that LinHES 7.2 can indeed install to a SATA drive. I recently upgraded my old KnoppMyth box and changed motherboards and disks in the process. I now have two SATA drives and LinHES is happy as a clam. From my previous experience with SSDs I do not expect them to behave any differently than other SATA drives, so you may be needing a BIOS update or a new motherboard.

The good news is that hardware is so darned cheap as to be ridiculous. My board and processor cost about $170 (AMD) and the RAM was practically free. I think the packing peanuts costs more than the RAM these days!

Yeah, I think I'll bite the bullet and build a new machine. I'm afraid to flash the bios since I don't think I've ever done it before and don't want to destroy the motherboard! I'll do that once I've got the new machine built. Hardware is cheap, but it does add up :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 2:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:27 pm
Posts: 36
marc.aronson wrote:
It sounds like your boot partition was originally on the IDE drive and that you are trying to move it to a SATA drive. If this is correct take a look at this thread for information on how to do this.

Thanks for posting this. I don't think this is the problem I have, since I did a completely fresh install on each of the disks I tried. But it was a very interesting thread!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 10:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1293
Location: Orlando FL
did you try running SpinRite on those two "bad" drives?

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 5:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:27 pm
Posts: 36
mattbatt wrote:
did you try running SpinRite on those two "bad" drives?

I didn't try SpinRite, but S.M.A.R.T. showed lots of reallocated sectors. Each is about 4 years old have had significant use, so it's not surprising that they went bad.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu