View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 1:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:03 am
Posts: 210
Location: Roseville, MI
I have started looking into upgrading my existing R7.4 install to the latest R8. Reading over the Wiki for Upgrading, and the New R8 Features I have a few questions before I take the leap.

My current Frontend/Backend is based around the once popular Asus M2NVP-VM. The one issue that I noticed is that R8 now only has drivers for Nvidia 8xxxx series, gt2xx and later video cards. The M2NVP-VM only has a GeForce 6150. I am only using this system as a backend, but I like having the Frontend to check things.

I chanced the install on a NEW hard drive. After getting the ISO to write correctly to a USB stick (more later) I was able to boot up R8 Menu. The issue arose during the initial bootup after selecting to Install R8. My system hangs at installing the NVidia drivers.

Dropping into another terminal, and logging in as Mythtv (no password) the X11 log has an error about no display being found.

Is it possible to get "older" drivers onto USB stick, or is there another method to install the required drives for the GeForce 6150.

_________________
-Roseville, Michigan USA
LinHES R8: FE/BE, FE (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 6:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
I would install it using the vesa graphics option, then manually install the nvidia drivers that you need after the fact.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 6:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
The older card support was removed, because it was nothing but a pita and frankly not that many people use them.
I'm sorry you got hit by this, but it was the cleaner route for R8.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 7:17 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 987
Location: Lexington, Ky
Perhaps a silly question but how do you specify vesa option?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 8:29 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
It should be one of the menu items in boot menu when booting from the iso.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 9:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 987
Location: Lexington, Ky
I found it.

From the menu select "Special Hardware" , then on the next screen is a "Force Vesa" option.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu