View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
Let's get the first issue figured out with why ctn0 isn't being created.

Please post all of the ifconfig output.
Post lspci output.
Post ls -al /etc/net/ifaces/
Post ls -al /sys/class/net/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:23 am
Posts: 57
brfransen wrote:
Let's get the first issue figured out with why ctn0 isn't being created.

Please post all of the ifconfig output.
Post lspci output.
Post ls -al /etc/net/ifaces/
Post ls -al /sys/class/net/

THE Ceton INFINITV 4 IS WORKING!!!

First, thanks for replying. i am extremely grateful to you, and others on this forum, who have posted replies to many messages asking for help over the past eight months.

I post the output of the above commands so that I document the correct output to the commands for this tuner card. The lspci command returned help that included options to use with the command. I did the other two commands.
Code:
ls -al /etc/net/ifaces/
drwxr-xr-x  2  root root 4096  Sep 24  7:58  ctn0

Code:
ls -al /sys/class/net/
lrwxrwxrwx  1  root  root  0  Nov 10  13:10  ctn0  ->  ../../devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:lc.2/0000:04:00.0/net/ctn0

What did I do to make the InfiniTV 4 work?

I kept googling and noticed the mythtv wiki page for the InfiniTV 4 specified an ip address of 192.168.200.200, which is different from the README file that is included with the Ceton InfiniTV 4 driver zip file (i.e., 192.168.200.0).
https://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Ceton_InfiniTV_4#Ubuntu

Note: I did not install the ceton driver manually. LinHES 8.x includes the ceton driver.

I also found the following post at another forum, https://forum.mythtv.org/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=785#p3724
Quote:
The ctn0 card (really a NIC like eth0) should
be configured to some other address in the same subnet e.g. .3.

https://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Ceton#Setti ... ork_Driver suggests
the .200.1 address is for the tuners too, where the ctn0 would be .200.200.

I agree, it's getting the correct address that's important now. I'd change the
entry in /etc/interfaces for ctn0 to 192.168.200.200 (or anything other than
.0, .1 or .255.)

So, I replaced the ip address I manually assigned to the ctn0 by first flushing the address and route.
Code:
sudo ip addr flush dev ctn0

Code:
sudo ip route flush dev ctn0

Code:
sudo ip link set ctn0 down

Note: These commands are at the Arch Linux wiki, https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ne ... assignment

Then, I assigned the new address and route
Code:
sudo ip link set ctn0 up

Code:
sudo ip addr add 192.168.200.200/24 broadcast 192.168.200.255 dev ctn0

I then confirmed that the ctn0 network interface is up and assigned the new address.
Code:
sudo ifconfig ctn0
ctn0:     flags=4163<UP, BROADCAST, RUNNING, MULTICAST>   mtu 1500
     inet: 192.168.200.200    netmask  255.255.255.0   broadcast  192.168.200.255

I then confirmed that the InfiniTV tuners were accessible via the LinHES web browser and address 192.168.200.1, which took me to ceton infiniTV web page where I can view info about each tuner, as well as confirm that the cablecard is authenticated.

At this point, the ceton tuners need to be configured in the mythtv backend. Because I had already configured the backend, the ceton tuners worked straight away.

I did not end up using the autocard.py today (I cannot recall if I had used it previously, check previous threads); however, this script may have already served its useful purpose without my intervention (my guess).

Again, a HUGE thanks goes to brfransen and others who have helped me along the way. I hope my messages help anyone else who has a ceton card. I learned more about LinHES and its underlying Arch system.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
I am glad you got it working. But I would like to understand why it didn't work out of the box for you as it has for other users. There should be no need for you to have to use any of the ip commands. There are some things you have reported that seem like there might be issues with your system. lspci should give you a listing of the pci devices not just the help screen. And both /etc/net/ifaces and /sys/class/net/ should have eth0 and lo unless you don't have a network card. Do you have a network connection?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 2:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 8:23 am
Posts: 57
brfransen wrote:
I am glad you got it working. But I would like to understand why it didn't work out of the box for you as it has for other users. There should be no need for you to have to use any of the ip commands. There are some things you have reported that seem like there might be issues with your system. lspci should give you a listing of the pci devices not just the help screen. And both /etc/net/ifaces and /sys/class/net/ should have eth0 and lo unless you don't have a network card. Do you have a network connection?

Thank you for raising these concerns. I can address some but not all.

Quote:
Do you have a network connection?

Yes. eth0 is working well in LinHES.

Quote:
And both /etc/net/ifaces and /sys/class/net/ should have eth0 and lo unless you don't have a network card.

The output of both of these commands includes lo and eth0, I did not include them because I don't know how to copy text from the LinHES xterm. So, I write manually xterm info into LinHES Chrome browser. The keyboard I am using is small and slow to type, so I include only the most pertinent info.
Quote:
lspci should give you a listing of the pci devices not just the help screen.

I must apologize. I repeated the lspci command and it does work with the expected output. I scrolled through the xterm history and discovered I had entered 'lspci output' as the command and the system did not recognize the 'output' part. The lspci command returns a long list; however, below is lspci info pertinent to the ceton tuner.
Code:
07:00.0  Multimedia video controller: Conexant Systems, Inc. CX23880/1/2/3 PCI Video and Audio Decoder (rev 05)
07:00.1  Multimedia video controller: Conexant Systems, Inc. CX23880/1/2/3 PCI Video and Audio Decoder [Audio Port] (rev 05)
07:00.2  Multimedia video controller: Conexant Systems, Inc. CX23880/1/2/3 PCI Video and Audio Decoder [MPEG Port] (rev 05)
07:00.4  Multimedia video controller: Conexant Systems, Inc. CX23880/1/2/3 PCI Video and Audio Decoder [IR Port] (rev 05)

Quote:
But I would like to understand why it didn't work out of the box for you as it has for other users. There should be no need for you to have to use any of the ip commands.

I would trust the other users experience because I cannot rule out the possibility that I caused LinHES system not to complete the configuration of the ceton infiniTV 4 card during the initial installation. I no longer recall the installation steps, but if there was a question that gave me an option not to configure this tuner card, then I could have selected this option not realizing the outcome. If this is not possible, then I still could be the cause but for an unknown reason at this time. Should I reinstall LinHES, I will be sure to pay attention and report whether the experience is different.

Note: I have a second pcHDTV 5500 tuner card that did work automagically.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 10, 2017 3:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
There isn't any setting that you could have missed. It should have been done automatically. My only theory right now is maybe the card was holding onto a previous configuration and because of that it autocard.py failed to set it up.

That lspci output look like it is for the pcHDTV 5500.

Copy and paste from xterm should be as easy as highlighting the section with the mouse and then paste (ctrl-v or use menus) in Chrome.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:32 pm
Posts: 7
These commands worked for me to manually set the IP address on ctn0, but when I reboot they revert back to the previous settings. Is there something that has to be done to save the IP setting changes?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 4:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
mhulvey,

Could you post the following:
ls /etc/net/ifaces/
ls /etc/ceton_proxy.d/ & the contents of any file in it
sudo autocard.py print


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:32 pm
Posts: 7
[mythtv@linhes001 ~]$ ls /etc/net/ifaces
ctn0 default eth0 lo

[mythtv@linhes001 ~]$ ls /etc/ceton_proxy.d/
ls: cannot access /etc/ceton_proxy.d/: No such file or directory

[mythtv@linhes001 ~]$ sudo autocard.py print
HDHOMERUN not detected
no dvb cards found
Creating config for interface ctn0
Computing interface groups: ... 3 interfaces found
Starting group 0/virtual (1 interfaces)
Starting lo: 'lo' is already up SKIPPED
Starting group 1/realphys (2 interfaces)
Starting ctn0: 'ctn0' is already up SKIPPED
Starting eth0: 'eth0' is already up SKIPPED
Processing /etc/net/vlantab: empty.
* Error scanning network interface ctn0
* Please check that the interface is ready and configured
Writing out tuner map


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:40 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
mhulvey wrote:
[mythtv@linhes001 ~]$ ls /etc/net/ifaces
ctn0 default eth0 lo
What is in /etc/net/ifaces/ctn0? Please post the content of the files.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:31 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:32 pm
Posts: 7
[mythtv@linhes001 ctn0]$ ls
options
[mythtv@linhes001 ctn0]$ cat options

TYPE=eth
DISABLED=no
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
ONBOOT=yes
CONFIG_WIRELESS=no
DHCP_ARGS="-C resolv.conf"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:31 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
Is dhcp running? sudo sv dhcpd status

What does this give you? sudo /etc/net/scripts/network.init status


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:54 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:32 pm
Posts: 7
[mythtv@linhes001 ~]$ sudo sv dhcpd status
fail: status: unable to change to service directory: file does not exist
[mythtv@linhes001 ~]$ sudo /etc/net/scripts/network.init status
Currently active devices:
lo ctn0 eth0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 3:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
Sorry, forgot that etcnet starts dhcp, not sv. Use this to check if it is running: ps aux | grep dhcpcd


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:21 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 12:32 pm
Posts: 7
[mythtv@linhes001 ~]$ ps aux | grep dhcpcd
root 792 0.0 0.0 6564 284 ? Ss Jan20 0:03 /sbin/dhcpcd -L -d eth0
mythtv 11990 0.0 0.0 12576 2172 pts/5 S+ 09:20 0:00 grep dhcpcd


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu