View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 1:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: GA, USA
I searched the forum and found the last time I asked this question was in 2009--nearly 11 years ago! After keeping my MythBox in storage for 3 years and moving from 50 channels to 300 channels, my box is no longer reliable. I had hoped it would be able to keep up while I decide whether to stick with Myth or learn to use the small Xfinity cloud DVR, but it's just not working. Since re-starting using Myth, the backend continues to stop responding with no noticeable errors in the log. I wind up restarting it--and often losing hours of recordings that didn't happen--every few days. Today I noticed it's still comflagging shows recorded 2 days ago, at a rate of 2.8 frames/sec. I can't figure out if the hardware is failing or the recorded streams are more difficult for the machine to process than they were in 2016 when I last used the system.

Anyway, the 3-tier hardware forums are kind of thin on recent recommendations. Should I just shoot for the moon and get the best CPU/RAM/Video Card my budget allows? Is there a video card that's better or worse with Myth these days? It seems like over the years I avoided Nvidia then later switched over to Nvidia, but I haven't been able to find any specific video recommendations.

On a related note, if I want to re-use the current install drive as a storage drive, can I just delete everything but the /myth directory on it and then add it with the add_storage.py --no_destruction command like I plan to with the other storage drives? It seems like that must work, but I want to be sure before I erase anything.

_________________
LinHES R8.6 BE/FE GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ / 4GB DDR2 RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2020 8:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:44 pm
Posts: 548
Mine is probably not much newer than yours, but I find it has plenty of horsepower for my needs. I have a pc with an AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 270 Processor and an NVIDIA GT 710 video card. The video card provides video and audio over hdmi and the motherboard has an ethernet connection. It has come a long way from when I needed a separate tv tuner pci card, network card, audio card, serial port, and video card. I use hdhomerun for the networked tuner so there is not much plugged into the mobo. The biggest thing is probably not getting bleeding edge hardware that may not be supported yet.

FYI, Kodi long ago announced ending support for vdpau, which has long been the most supported decoder for mythtv in my view. Nvidia has a new decoder called NVDEC, but support has lagged with it. It is supposed to be supported in mythtv 31, but it seems that nvidia will eventually not be the preferred video card in linux anymore (I am not sure what will, though)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 7:54 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: GA, USA
That's what has me wondering about hardware failure. When I first fired up my LinHES box, it seemed to be operating normally, finishing commercial flagging within a short time after the program. Now that it's running so slowly, I figure there's got to be something wrong. It's not at the top of my priorities right now, so I haven't been able to sit down and read logs line by line to see if I can figure out what's up with it.

EDIT: After a reboot, it's back to commflagging at ~90fps. Curiouser and curiouser.

_________________
LinHES R8.6 BE/FE GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ / 4GB DDR2 RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: GA, USA
Ok, back to thinking of upgrading it. The system has seemed essentially stable ever since I posted about upgrading it. Then last night while watching a movie, my wife noticed a beeping that was not in the video. The Myth box was beeping, which is never a good sign. I looked at the status and saw it was recording two shows while commflagging a third at the same time I was watching a 720p show on Kodi. The load was something like 4.00, and the 4GB memory was about maxed out. Part of me wants to upgrade each component one by one to see if I can solve it that way, while the other part wants to just build a new machine, get its kinks worked out, and then replace the old box with it.

_________________
LinHES R8.6 BE/FE GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ / 4GB DDR2 RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 2:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 373
Location: South New Jersey, USA
What CPU and Video card do you have in the current system? Knowing that would make it easier to recommend keeping or trashing it.

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: GA, USA
Big boy stan wrote:
What CPU and Video card do you have in the current system? Knowing that would make it easier to recommend keeping or trashing it.

Fortunately Newegg keeps order histories forever ;-)

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 Yorkfield Quad-Core 2.83 GHz LGA 775 95W BX80569Q9550 Desktop Processor
EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ DirectX 10 512-P3-N871-AR 512MB 256-Bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready

I did a quick search and it looks like I can go with a 3.33 GHz processor and up to 8GB RAM with the current motherboard, GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 LGA 775 Intel X48 ATX Intel Motherboard

_________________
LinHES R8.6 BE/FE GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ / 4GB DDR2 RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2020 2:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 373
Location: South New Jersey, USA
My current system is very similar to yours. My guess is you have more than enough horsepower. If anything, adding ram is a cheap and easy upgrade that may improve a few things. Not sure it will help with lockups though.

Are there any flashing lights on the Health and Maintenance Web page? Maybe HDD temp or SMART?

_________________
LINHES 8.3 BE/FE - MSI K9N6SGM-V with AMD A64 X2 4600+, 1GB Ram. 1.5TB WD. HDHR Prime & PVR150. Nvidia GT210. Silver remote.
FrontEnd - Dell Vostro 400 3.0GHz Core2Duo NVidia GeForce210. MCE Remote


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2020 8:42 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: GA, USA
It happened again last night, and I ran straight to my desktop to check the status. Everything was green except for the orphan which is yellow for 3 old backup files. Nothing else seemed off. The load was 2.35 because it was recording a program while commflagging another and playing a movie on Kodi. I'm going to try opening up the case and re-applying thermal paste to the CPU. Seems like I do that every few years, and it certainly wasn't done while the box was in storage for 3 years.

_________________
LinHES R8.6 BE/FE GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ / 4GB DDR2 RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 17, 2020 11:40 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:24 pm
Posts: 10
DoomedTX wrote:
...the backend continues to stop responding...it's still comflagging shows recorded 2 days ago...


If you're in the frontend, does it keep displaying messages about not being able to connect to the backend?

This sounds similar to an issue I've been having, and is being discussed on forum.mythtv.org.

https://forum.mythtv.org/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=3545

Yes, that's discussing metadata lookup jobs, but I suspect they may be related.

I'm not using LinHES (but MythTV on Xubuntu) so if other people are having similar problems, it may not be your hardware.

What I've done for now is update all my recording rules to not queue metadata lookup jobs (leaving only commflag jobs to be processed,) and in setup configured job processing to only run one job at a time at low cpu use. Just to test those settings for a while and see if the problem stops.

Check existing jobs in information center, and delete or requeue as desired.

As I said, I'm not on LinHES so I hope the interface is still the same as what I described.

_________________
Not using LinHES because 8.6 didn't support my hardware, but still very interested in future developments, so lurking once in a while. :)


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu