View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 10:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Posts: 245
Location: South Jersey
Both the pcHD cards (HD-5500) I purchased aren't working. Also the coax connector fell off the board, so that's half the problem there.

So... I'm considering buying the Silicon Dust HD Home Run dual tuner. Can I get feedback on it? Is it worth it?

Thanks!

_________________
R6.04, dual core 3ghz, 3 gig memory, Zotac 8400 passive heat sink dvi/hdmi out video, 500 gig sata, dual tuner hdhomerun, streamzap remote

Abby


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 11:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 109
Location: Elgin, Illinois
It works fine for me. I have it upstairs in a closet so the antenna gets good reception, and I have the cable plugged into the other port, network cable runs down to the basement were the server is.
Most of the problems I have are from the cheap antenna I use losing the signal in bad weather. The hand-full of HD channels from the cable box work fine. I have recorded over-the-air and cable programming from it at the same time with no problem.

_________________
The Atomic Ant.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Posts: 245
Location: South Jersey
Is this hardware preferred or has something better come out?

Thanks, -Abs

_________________
R6.04, dual core 3ghz, 3 gig memory, Zotac 8400 passive heat sink dvi/hdmi out video, 500 gig sata, dual tuner hdhomerun, streamzap remote

Abby


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
The HDHomeRun is still one of the best capture devices that I'm aware of.

BTW - The outer connector on the HD5500s is only on there via a friction fit. I have to put mine back together every time i mess with the box at all. Whatever they were thinking when they designed that it was pretty silly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
I love my HDHomerun. Haven't had any issues with it. It's much more flexible than the internal cards.

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:44 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:03 am
Posts: 210
Location: Roseville, MI
I have two connected to a d.i.y antenna. They both work perfectly stationed in the basement, with the antenna in the attic.

_________________
-Roseville, Michigan USA
LinHES R8: FE/BE, FE (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:39 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Once you use HDHRs you'll never go back to PC card tuners....
:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
I have and HDHR on my test box and I really like it. The best part is being able to stash it anywhere you have newtork connectivity and an antenna/clear QAM cable hookup. No need for it to be next to your backend. When my capture cards die off I plan on replacing them with HDHR tuners.

The only thing I had to tweak with mine is update the firmware.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 11:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
And every time the power goes off it forgets the IR target and needs to be reset, but that's a minor annoyance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 3:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
In fact Newegg.com has the dual tuner HD-HR for $80 thru 11/30/2010.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 3:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Ft. Worth TX
mihanson wrote:
In fact Newegg.com has the dual tuner HD-HR for $80 thru 11/30/2010.
Thanks Mike !
I'm in for another one !

:D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 3:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Posts: 245
Location: South Jersey
SiliconDust HDHomeRun HDHR-US Dual Networked High Definition Digital Television (White)
$79.99 - Quantity: 1 - In Stock
Condition: New
Sold by: Amazon.com, LLC

Guys, $79.99!! Normally $159 - $169

It's for today only I think. Fyi.

<edit> Sorry, didn't read the other posts! hehe... wonder why things went so cheap suddenly. Maybe Silicon Dust realizes something we don't.

_________________
R6.04, dual core 3ghz, 3 gig memory, Zotac 8400 passive heat sink dvi/hdmi out video, 500 gig sata, dual tuner hdhomerun, streamzap remote

Abby


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 499
Location: Ft. Worth TX
abigailsweetashoney wrote:

<edit> Sorry, didn't read the other posts! hehe... wonder why things went so cheap suddenly. Maybe Silicon Dust realizes something we don't.


I got three of them running on my network (soon to be four...)

Never a problem with any of them..... :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 1:25 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Prices on the dual-tuner HDHomerun are dropping because Silicon Dust is bringing out some new models; including a triple-tuner CableCard version.

Details here: http://www.hdhomerun.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/

As the announcement page says it's for Windows 7, but hopefully some enterprising geeks can make it work with MythTV.

_________________
KnoppMyth R6.03 | AMD Athlon64 X2 2.0GHz | 2048 MB RAM | MSI nVidia 6200 TC | Hauppauge WinTV PVR-350 | HDHomeRun | HDA = 40 GB PATA | HDB = Lite-On DVD +/-RW/DL | HDC = 500GB SATA


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 3:07 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:55 pm
Posts: 245
Location: South Jersey
My new HDHomerun works fine for live tv. But when I go to record something, no mpg file is saved under /myth/tv. Seems like a simply problem. Can anyone point me to the answer? Thanks.

_________________
R6.04, dual core 3ghz, 3 gig memory, Zotac 8400 passive heat sink dvi/hdmi out video, 500 gig sata, dual tuner hdhomerun, streamzap remote

Abby


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu