View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:03 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 967
Location: Lexington, Ky
I am running a Nvidia 8400 PCI video card connected to the PC input of a Samsung 720p plasma TV.

If upgrade my TV to a Samsung 1080p 120mhz LCD TV. I'm wondering if I should still use the PC input or would it be better to switch to the Nvidia's DVI output and then use a DVI to HDMI connector to the HDMI connector on the TV. The only issue if I go to the HDMI route I can think of is how do I handle the audio?

Or should I just get a new card? If so I looking for suggestions as to which card?

Any suggestions as to what would be the best approach would be appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 3:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
tscholl wrote:
The only issue if I go to the HDMI route I can think of is how do I handle the audio?
I run 1080p from an AGP Nvidia FX5200 DVI out to HDMI on a Sony 46" TV. On the Sony, one of the HDMI ports has two stereo RCA jacks associated with it for the audio. I ran a stereo patch cable from the sound card to these jacks and it all works just fine.

Check your TV to see if it has an HDMI input with audio jacks next to it. Some do and some don't. You might have to select separate audio in a TV menu somewhere.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 967
Location: Lexington, Ky
Thanks for the reply I'll have to check the new set and see if that option is available.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:38 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1291
Location: Orlando FL
the tv might also have digital audio in, if of course your box has digital out.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:17 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 967
Location: Lexington, Ky
What if any changes have to be made to the xorg.conf to change from the VGA out to the DVI out?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 11:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
If you shut down, disconnect your VGA cable and connect your DVI to HDMI cable and restart, it may just work. Otherwise for starters, you need to change the "ConnectedMonitor" option from "VGA" to "DFP" You may also need an appropriate "mode line" for the new resolution.


Code:
Section "Monitor"   
       Option  "ConnectedMonitor" "DFP"
   


Also, Make sure you can ssh in to your machine from another one first before messing with anything, in case your display doesn't work at all, then you can recover your xorg.conf through ssh.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:30 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1291
Location: Orlando FL
Why did you say DFP? mine is DVI

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
mattbatt wrote:
Why did you say DFP? mine is DVI


[D]igital [F]lat [P]anel

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 8:20 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
mattbatt wrote:
Why did you say DFP? mine is DVI
DVI is not listed as an argument for "ConnectedMonitor" in the driver that I am using (96.xx), DFP is listed as the argument to use to select the DVI port.

Here is an excerpt from http://us.download.nvidia.com/XFree86/L ... dix-d.html
Quote:
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "string"

Allows you to override what the NVIDIA kernel module detects is connected to your video card. This may be useful, for example, if you use a KVM (keyboard, video, mouse) switch and you are switched away when X is started. In such a situation, the NVIDIA kernel module cannot detect what display devices are connected, and the NVIDIA X driver assumes you have a single CRT.

Valid values for this option are "CRT" (cathode ray tube), "DFP" (digital flat panel), or "TV" (television); if using TwinView, this option may be a comma-separated list of display devices; e.g.: "CRT, CRT" or "CRT, DFP".

It is generally recommended to not use this option, but instead use the "UseDisplayDevice" option.

NOTE: anything attached to a 15 pin VGA connector is regarded by the driver as a CRT. "DFP" should only be used to refer to digital flat panels connected via a DVI port.

Default: string is NULL (the NVIDIA driver will detect the connected display devices).
Option "UseDisplayDevice" "string"

When assigning display devices to X screens, the NVIDIA X driver by default assigns display devices in the order they are found (looking first at CRTs, then at DFPs, and finally at TVs). This option can be used to override this assignment. For example, if both a CRT and a DFP are connected, you could specify:

Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP"

to make the X screen use the DFP, even though it would have used a CRT by default.

Note the subtle difference between this option and the "ConnectedMonitor" option: the "ConnectedMonitor" option overrides what display devices are actually detected, while the "UseDisplayDevice" option controls which of the detected display devices will be used on this X screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 27, 2010 8:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 967
Location: Lexington, Ky
jzigmyth

Thanks for the clarification on the:
Code:
Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP"

line to the xorg.conf. Should I also specify all 3 modes expected modes in the Display section?
Code:
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1920x1080" "1280x720" "720x480"
    EndSubSection


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 5:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 pm
Posts: 410
Location: middleton wi usa atsc
I only specify the 1080p mode that I use. I let mythtv convert everything to 1080p before sending it to the TV.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
See my Samsung thread under Tier 1 hardware, I cover a lot of the details around switching there. http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19668 I just added my xorg.conf for R6 to the thread.

Like jzigmyth I run a DVI to HDMI cable and a stereo audio cable from the box to the DVI-2 cluster on the back of my LN46A650.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 09, 2010 8:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
tscholl wrote:
Code:
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1920x1080" "1280x720" "720x480"
    EndSubSection


You have two better options than "1920x1080".

I would go with this line:
Code:
        Modes       "nvidia-auto-select"


That way then nvidia driver does a bit of probing and if your display supports 1080p it will try it first. If it fails it goes to the next highest resolution in its list, etc.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 10, 2010 9:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 6:13 pm
Posts: 480
Location: IN
manicmike wrote:
tscholl wrote:
Code:
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
        Modes      "1920x1080" "1280x720" "720x480"
    EndSubSection


You have two better options than "1920x1080".

I would go with this line:
Code:
        Modes       "nvidia-auto-select"


That way then nvidia driver does a bit of probing and if your display supports 1080p it will try it first. If it fails it goes to the next highest resolution in its list, etc.

Mike


Be careful with this, some 1080 panels are 1920x1080, others are 1920x1200. Many 720 panels are actually 1366x768 or 1360x768 and others are 1280x768. in some cases the "auto-select" resolution does NOT match the actual panel resolution. At best this would result in the output not being pixel matched to the panel, at worst this will result in no display.

Example: I just purchased a new (low-end) 720p TV. The specs claim the panel is 1366x768 however it was unable to display the autodetected resolution. Instead I had to use a 1360x768 mode line, then everything worked perfectly. I'm guessing this isn't very common in higher end sets but just thought I'd share my experience.

Martian

_________________
ABIT NF-M2 nView | Athlon 64 X2 3800+ | 2GB DDR2 800 | HDHomerun | GeForce 6150 (onboard) | WD 640 GB SATA HD | DVD-RW (sata) | StreamZap IR receiver with Logitech Harmony remote

Vizio 37" LCD HDTV (1080p)


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu