View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 5:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 4:36 pm
Posts: 38
While record a channel who's output was troublesome before setting up the vdpau on 7.2.
The recording is breaking up.

Code:
top - 18:27:18 up 13 min,  1 user,  load average: 1.26, 2.35, 1.47
Tasks: 154 total,   1 running, 153 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  0.8%us,  1.3%sy,  0.0%ni, 96.7%id,  1.2%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   2064264k total,   521944k used,  1542320k free,     2256k buffers
Swap:  2063356k total,   395060k used,  1668296k free,   118864k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
 1889 mythtv    20   0  409m  34m 1288 S    5  1.7   0:33.04 mythbackend
  847 root      20   0     0    0    0 S    1  0.0   0:06.86 lirc_dev
 2031 mythtv    20   0  418m  26m 8728 S    1  1.3   0:15.31 mythfrontend
  987 root      20   0  2940  508  420 S    0  0.0   0:00.18 run
 3744 joe       20   0  2440 1020  752 R    0  0.0   0:00.01 top
    1 root      20   0   808   16    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.85 runit
    2 root      20   0     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 kthreadd
    3 root      20   0     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.01 ksoftirqd/0
    6 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 migration/0
    7 root      RT   0     0    0    0 S    0  0.0   0:00.00 watchdog/0


Code:
# vmstat
procs -----------memory---------- ---swap-- -----io---- -system-- ----cpu----
 r  b   swpd   free   buff  cache   si   so    bi    bo   in   cs us sy id wa
 1  0 334316 136192  14452 1385204 1156 1358  2524  2075 3461 4238  2  5 72 21


I guess I can try live TV, which I've never used to see if it the channel is messed up there.
Always used MythTV to mainly replace my VCR

Would rescaning the channels make a difference?

Finally, where can I look to see when the BE/FE system was upgraded to 7.4, which was done by pacman, not a CD upgrade.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
I took a look at your VDPAU setttings and it is exactly the same as mine on R8 so I think your fine. Sound wise your 1.0.24 and I'm 1.0.25. Also vainfo is exactly the same.
I have a Hdhomerun dual. I can tell you it if your having trouble with signal strength or latency on the network makes very difficult to get complete recordings and quaility really suffers.

What you really need to do is narrow down the trouble. You could have more than one issue.

First, take a look at the BE/FE where is it in relation to your HDHOMERUN and your internet connections (switch, router, modem)? Can you go to speedtest.net
and test the speed of this machine to the internet and post the results.

Second, go the FE that's connected over powerline and test the speed of the machine to the internet and post the results.

On r7 I think this works
Code:
cat /etc/LinHES-release


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 25, 2013 8:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 4:36 pm
Posts: 38
Well a few things have happened.

First I found a bulging capacitor on the motherboard, so I'm deciding to whether replace it or start thinking of a new board.

I tried to setup a fresh install of 7.4 on another system, but still had issues of getting a clean recording.
I rebooted the switches and took everything off the network except of the PC and the Main BE/FE Linhes.
Still had corrupted video recordings.

I did run an MD5Sum on the 7.4 ISO file, and it matches what's recorded on the Linhes.org site.
I even burned another CD at 8X speed, the slowest the burner would run.
Still there was corruption on the recordings

So I did a fresh install of 7.2 on the other system and now things are working again.
I don't want to upgrade to 7.4 yet, since I want to write down the settings, or compare them with the original BE/FE that was having the recording issue.

I'm almost tempted to go back to 7.2. I did run a backup before running the pacman upgrade to 7.4.

Any directions you think I should go?

The old Asus was purchased around '07, so it's getting old.
I have the tools to replace the cap, 8200ufd at 6.3 VDC, just have to order the part.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu