View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2017 3:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 881
Location: Lexington, Ky
Ok I enabled VNC on LinHES and have vnc installed on my laptop.

I can connect to the LinHES box using VNC. I get the LinHES background. I see where I can open a terminal screen, export the display export DISPLAY=192.168.20.122:0.0
Code:
[vncsvc@mythtv2 ~]$ export DISPLAY=192.168.20.122:0.0
[vncsvc@mythtv2 ~]$ mythfrontend
QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display 192.168.20.122:0.0
Aborted (core dumped)
[vncsvc@mythtv2 ~]$


If I don't export the display and type xterm it opens a second xterm in the current vnc window. How ever if I try to run mythfrontend I get the following errors
Code:
2017-05-06 19:38:02.943412 E  Failed binding to UDP 127.0.0.1:6948 - Error 8: The bound address is already in use
2017-05-06 19:38:02.943455 E  Failed binding to UDP 192.168.20.50:6948 - Error 8: The bound address is already in use
2017-05-06 19:38:02.943483 E  Failed binding to UDP [::1]:6948 - Error 8: The bound address is already in use
2017-05-06 19:38:02.943592 E  Failed binding to UDP [fe80::922b:34ff:fee8:7e4d%eth0]:6948 - Error 8: The bound address is already in use
2017-05-06 19:38:02.943629 E  Failed binding to UDP 192.168.20.255:6948 - Error 8: The bound address is already in use
2017-05-06 19:38:02.999732 I  Using Frameless Window
2017-05-06 19:38:02.999739 I  Using Full Screen Window
2017-05-06 19:38:03.018381 I  UI Screen Resolution: 1920 x 1080
2017-05-06 19:38:03.382544 W  OpenGL: Could not determine whether Sync to VBlank is enabled.
Handling Segmentation fault
Segmentation fault (core dumped)


Any thoughts one why it can't connect to the display?
I'd like to be able to run myrhfrontend and Google chrome.

Thanks

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 12:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 986
Location: SC
Tim I am seeing the same thing. Without exporting the display Chrome does run for me. I know this was working a few months ago so something with mesa or video drivers broke it. I am able to get it to run with mythfrontend -O ThemePainter=qt so it is something with OpenGL. Do you have Nvidia too?


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu