View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 293
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I have been trying to get a button on the remote control to start kodi. I created a bash script called StartKodi.sh which simply contains "bash /usr/LH/bin/kodi.sh". The script works fine from the command line although I do get a number of messages. I then modified my ~/remotes/harmony700/lircrc.txt-harmony file to include the following
Code:
begin
  #Red button for restart X
  prog = irexec
  button = red
  config = /home/mythtv/RestartX.sh
end

begin
  #Yellow button to start Kodi
  prog = irexec
  button = yellow
#  config = /usr/LH/bin/kodi.sh
#  config = "bash /home/mythtv/StartKodi.sh"
  config = /home/mythtv/StartKodi.sh
end
As you see I also use the red button to restart X with the help of a bash script which works fine but I cannot get the kodi script to work. As you can also see I have tried different combinations to no avail.

When I run the script from the command line I do get a number of messages/warnings which I don't know is affecting things. I am not running a screensaver.
Code:
[mythtv@vm-r84 ~]$ bash StartKodi.sh
/usr/LH/bin/stop xss.sh: line 8: xscreensaver-command: command not found
sh: lsb release: command not found
/usr/lib/kodi-xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile
/usr/lib/kodi-xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
/usr/LH/bin/kodi.sh: line 7: 25010 Terminated         stop xss.sh
[mythtv@vm-r84 ~]$

Am I missing something?

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.4.3


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:48 pm
Posts: 884
Location: Lexington, Ky
If your using LinHES it;s done for you if you installed it using pacman

Media Library /( scroll to) Launch Kodi press OK


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 4:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 8:24 pm
Posts: 293
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I have no problem starting Kodi from the menu. As I said I can even start it from the command line. What I am trying to do is assign a button on the remote to do it.

_________________
Intel DG965WH, Dvico DVB-T Lite x2, HDHR, Gigabyte GT220, KingstonSSD, WD20EARS R8.4.3


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu