View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 18, 2020 9:46 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 243
Location: GA, USA
I have recordings that either lost their thumbnails or failed to generate one to display in MythWeb. Most of them are older recordings, and I'm not sure if they originally had thumbs when recorded. I'd like to clean up the look of the Recorded Programs page by filling in the missing thumbnails. Is there a script to accomplish this? I found https://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Generatevideothumbs.pl, but I haven't found one to work on TV recordings. The errors preventing myth from generating thumbs don't seem to apply, because new recordings seem to generate thumbs with no issue. Is there anything I can do to generate thumbs for these recordings? Automatically detecting missing/0-byte thumbs and regenerating would be a plus, but I can deal with manually generating thumbs as well. I thought there was a built in command/script to do this, but I'm not finding anything in my searches.

_________________
LinHES R8.6 BE/FE GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ / 4GB DDR2 RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2020 11:19 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:08 pm
Posts: 107
Were the older recordings by any chance made on a different mythtv installation, or on the same installation with a different hostname?
Are you sure the broken thumbnails are zero byte length files?

several years ago, I made a mistake when doing an upgrade, and the name of my box changed from "mythtv" to "mythtv.local". one side effect was that recorded programs thumbnails broke...however..those thumbnails actually still existed on disk. when I tried to render the recorded programs page in mythweb, the page would render, but the programs recorded before the inadvertent name change did not display and took some time to fail for each thumbnail. at the time I discovered that the "hostname" entries in the database for each of these recordings was no longer valid..those entries were "mythtv", not "mythtv.local". When rendering the recorded programs page in mythweb, the system was trying to access the no longer valid hostname, and failing. I ended up updating the entry in the database, and the thumbnails started appearing again. later I discovered there was a script to help one rename a mythtv box. that script would have been easier to do to fix my self inflicted problem

_________________
DH87MC i7-4770 16GB ram Xonar Essence ST geforce 710 LinHes 8.6


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2020 12:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 243
Location: GA, USA
I don't think I changed the hostname over the years, but it's a possibility I'll look into. The oldest recording tries to reference /mythweb/tv/get_pixmap/mythtv/65024/1266292800/320/240/-1/65024_20100215220000.nuv.320x240x-1.png for the thumbnail. Looking in the /myth/tv directory, I see the following files for this recording:
Code:
65024_20100215220000.nuv
65024_20100215220000.nuv.100x75.png
65024_20100215220000.nuv.-1.100x75.png
65024_20100215220000.nuv.64.100x75.png
65024_20100215220000.nuv.64.93x70.png
65024_20100215220000.nuv.png
Just for kicks I tried copying one of the other thumbs to the 65024_20100215220000.nuv.320x240x-1.png name, but it doesn't show up in MythWeb. I'm sure that's not the right way to get it to show up; I figured I'd give it a try.

I'm probably not going to spend a whole lot more effort on these since I'm the primary MythWeb user and the recordings work fine. I was hoping there was a script that would automatically detect the missing thumbs and regenerate them.

_________________
LinHES R8.6 BE/FE GIGABYTE GA-X48-DS5 / EVGA GeForce 9800 GTX+ / 4GB DDR2 RAM


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:01 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:08 pm
Posts: 107
if it isn't worth resolving, then I'm fine with that. I would just like to point out that the hostname entry in the database for the recording is pointing the web server to obtain the thumbnail from the host specified. so, even if you have the correct file and it is not zero length (not shown in your output), it will not show up if the database is telling mythtv to get it from an old and presumably non-existent host

_________________
DH87MC i7-4770 16GB ram Xonar Essence ST geforce 710 LinHes 8.6


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu