View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 7:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Hi folks,

Based on mihanson's successes on playing with the panel commands on his Motorola box, I was inspired to generalize and update my code (formerly sa3250cmd).

The code can be found at: http://code.google.com/p/stb-command/

It includes complete documentation and has implemented:
* Power - on/off/status
* Panel Passthrough commands (ie. simulates user pressing buttons on the set top box or remote).

Power commands should work on everything, though we know that some boxes are always on. mihanson discovered this with his Motorola QIP box which instead displays "press menu" when it has been too idle. But he had luck being able to clear the "press menu" screen by simulating the "menu" and "exit" keys.

Some set top boxes respond to key releases instead of key presses so I added a "-r" switch on the command line.

If the addition of the panel commands proves useful then I will look to implement the function commands. For reference the channel changers use the "tune_function" but there are others.

Let me know of your successes/failures so I can document these and where possible I will update the code.

Sadly, though I have written this, I have Scientific Atlanta boxes which do not respond to any of the panel passthrough commands except for channel change (which I am thankful for). So I have not been able to test these commands directly. Thus I rely on your input.

christ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2010 8:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:55 am
Posts: 135
Location: Decatur, Ga., USA
Christ,
I finally got around to attempting to install this app, and I keep getting this error when I type "make":

Code:
Makefile:1: *** missing separator.  Stop.


I've been googling that error and have come up dry. Any ideas? Some hits from google suggest that a TAB should exist where a SPACE resides...?

-Thanks!!

-sTv

_________________
R7.3 Backend
CPU: 1.8 GHz
RAM: 2Gb
Drives: 500Gb IDE; IDE DVD-RW
Mobo: eMachines
Tuners (Analog): PVR-250
Tuners (Digital): DCT-6200 Motorola Cable Box, HDHomeRun (OTA + cable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
What does line 1 of the make file look like?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:55 am
Posts: 135
Location: Decatur, Ga., USA
tjc wrote:
What does line 1 of the make file look like?


I tried copying and pasting the code, but failed miserably (using the File Manager in Webmin).

If I open the makefile in a text editor, it's all gobbledy-gook. IOW, it looks like a binary file, but my Mac laptop sees it as a text file. So does Webmin's file manager.

I downloaded another copy, same story.

An "A-Ha!" moment. I just downloaded a previous version (1.0). Its makefile line 1 looks like this:

Code:
TARGET=stb-command


Perhaps the makefile in v1.1 is corrupted?

Thanks for the response, tjc.

-sTv

_________________
R7.3 Backend
CPU: 1.8 GHz
RAM: 2Gb
Drives: 500Gb IDE; IDE DVD-RW
Mobo: eMachines
Tuners (Analog): PVR-250
Tuners (Digital): DCT-6200 Motorola Cable Box, HDHomeRun (OTA + cable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 9:45 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Steeve,
Thanks for bringing this to my attention. It was indeed a corrupted Makefile. I've fixed the archive and re-uploaded.
C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 1:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:55 am
Posts: 135
Location: Decatur, Ga., USA
christ wrote:
Steeve,
Thanks for bringing this to my attention. It was indeed a corrupted Makefile. I've fixed the archive and re-uploaded.
C


Thanks, christ. I downloaded the new version and it seems to have installed with no errors. However, when I try a command I get this:

Code:
segfault at 0 ip 0804ada2 sp bfe5dec0 error 6 in stb-command[8048000+5000]


libavc1394-dev and libraw1394-dev are not in the sync db.

Any ideas?

-sTv

_________________
R7.3 Backend
CPU: 1.8 GHz
RAM: 2Gb
Drives: 500Gb IDE; IDE DVD-RW
Mobo: eMachines
Tuners (Analog): PVR-250
Tuners (Digital): DCT-6200 Motorola Cable Box, HDHomeRun (OTA + cable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 9:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
steeve wrote:
Thanks, christ. I downloaded the new version and it seems to have installed with no errors. However, when I try a command I get this:

Code:
segfault at 0 ip 0804ada2 sp bfe5dec0 error 6 in stb-command[8048000+5000]

What user are you running this as and what user did you compile this as? Try it as root if you have not done so.

steeve wrote:
libavc1394-dev and libraw1394-dev are not in the sync db.

Where did you get them from?

Also can you show me the exact command you used (add the -v option) plus it's output? Also display the output of "plugreport".

I am thinking it is either a permission issue, library sync issue, or potentially an invalid node id. I note I am not doing enough error checking on invalid nodes which will cause a segfault.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:45 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:55 am
Posts: 135
Location: Decatur, Ga., USA
christ wrote:
steeve wrote:
Thanks, christ. I downloaded the new version and it seems to have installed with no errors. However, when I try a command I get this:

Code:
segfault at 0 ip 0804ada2 sp bfe5dec0 error 6 in stb-command[8048000+5000]

What user are you running this as and what user did you compile this as? Try it as root if you have not done so.


I compiled and executed as root.

christ wrote:
steeve wrote:
libavc1394-dev and libraw1394-dev are not in the sync db.

Where did you get them from?


Since I could not install them from the sync db, I did not attempt to find them. If they exist, they were installed with LinHes, but I haven't searched to see if they are there.

christ wrote:
Also can you show me the exact command you used (add the -v option) plus it's output? Also display the output of "plugreport".


Code:
[root@mythbackend rek]# stb-command -v -n node  power_status
  Sending Command:  0x01FFB27F
  Command Failed, No Response
Segmentation fault


Code:
[root@mythbackend rek]# plugreport
Host Adapter 0
==============

Node 0 GUID 0x0001560000000579
------------------------------
libiec61883 error: error reading oMPR
libiec61883 error: error reading iMPR

Node 1 GUID 0x0016b5fffeb59a92
------------------------------
oMPR n_plugs=1, data_rate=2, bcast_channel=63
oPCR[0] online=1, bcast_connection=0, n_p2p_connections=0
   channel=63, data_rate=1, overhead_id=0, payload=376
iMPR n_plugs=0, data_rate=2


christ wrote:
I am thinking it is either a permission issue, library sync issue, or potentially an invalid node id. I note I am not doing enough error checking on invalid nodes which will cause a segfault.


Thanks!!!

-sTv

_________________
R7.3 Backend
CPU: 1.8 GHz
RAM: 2Gb
Drives: 500Gb IDE; IDE DVD-RW
Mobo: eMachines
Tuners (Analog): PVR-250
Tuners (Digital): DCT-6200 Motorola Cable Box, HDHomeRun (OTA + cable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:45 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
steeve wrote:
Code:
[root@mythbackend rek]# stb-command -v -n node  power_status
  Sending Command:  0x01FFB27F
  Command Failed, No Response
Segmentation fault



Was your command actually:
Code:
stb-command -v -n 1 power_status


Only "1" will work based on plugreport. Looks like it is a Motorola STB of some form.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:55 am
Posts: 135
Location: Decatur, Ga., USA
christ wrote:
steeve wrote:
Code:
[root@mythbackend rek]# stb-command -v -n node  power_status
  Sending Command:  0x01FFB27F
  Command Failed, No Response
Segmentation fault



Was your command actually:
Code:
stb-command -v -n 1 power_status


Only "1" will work based on plugreport. Looks like it is a Motorola STB of some form.


:oops: Ahhhh, that must be where I made my mistake. There are no examples with the README, so I was trying my best to figure it out, and, well, FAIL.

When I say "examples", I mean specific examples, because my Linux illiteracy is still clearly evident.

I'll try that when I get home this evening.

-Thanks!!

-sTv

_________________
R7.3 Backend
CPU: 1.8 GHz
RAM: 2Gb
Drives: 500Gb IDE; IDE DVD-RW
Mobo: eMachines
Tuners (Analog): PVR-250
Tuners (Digital): DCT-6200 Motorola Cable Box, HDHomeRun (OTA + cable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2010 6:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
no worries. At least you found a couple of bugs for me!

Usually when a parameter is specified as <node> or <command> it means substitute for an appropriate value.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu