View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Answers and feedback
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 4:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
Marc, I am using 2 disks but only one is setup on LVM at this point. Chose that because of the two having such different performance.

/, /swap. /cache are all mounted on /dev/hda 20gig pata 33 drive
/myth is entirely on /dev/hdc The 250gig pata 100 drive.

TJC, I can move the backup elsewhere, not a problem.

mjl, I have a pretty-list somewhere. When I did my first mythrestore it brought back the stored .nuv files and I was able to play them back. Just couldn't get Backend working (My bad there)

marc, in your last post I think you hit my headspace, I don't remember deleting the tuners. I would assume I would do this after Step 7 in my steps and before Step 8 whcih fixes the IVTV and then reruns mythsetup. Then following that I would do the remaining steps I listed which include a mythbackup, replace with mine and then run auto upgrade.
Do i Then do a myth restore or does using autoupgrade negate that need?

Thanks in Advance

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 13, 2006 6:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
You need to delete the tuners and recreate them _after_ doing the restore of the old DB. The problem is that the new ivtv drivers change the naming and numbering of the inputs, and the old database has stale values that won't work anymore.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 1:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
TJC is spot on, us usual. You were probably very close to success on your first try. In the end, we don't really know if the two-pass "install then upgrade" process is requried. We are doing this just to be sure that any scripts that are embedded in the upgrade process are executed.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
I followed the instructions down through.
When I went back after deleting the Tuners and then tried to re install them. It was giving me a can't write to /mnt/store? I put /myth in there and when I tried to leave Mythtv-setup it would say can't write to /myth/.test.
Since I also am noticing the Theme has changed and it is a Gray background, (not what I was using,) that tends to make me think the Mythrestore is using a different copy of what was backed up.

I didn't have time to look around as I was doing some "Work" at that point and it was getting very late.

I will look it over this evening and see what other copies of mythbackup output may be on there.

I may be asking for some help in how to restore from a specific Backup that was saved there. I am think ing this based on our previosu discussion about .1 backups, etc as being a previous copy.

Does the Autoupgrade create a mythbackup in its process?

I am thinking I made a mistake in that early attempt, because now I don't see my previous recordings.

I appreciate all of the help guys, you all seem very understanding in helping this Linux newbie getting this worked out.

Thanks in Advance

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 7:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

Besure you machine host name is the same as it was originally. /etc/hostname If it is different, make right and then reboot, then do the myth restore from the menu.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Got it!
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
Mike you win the prize!

I had been thinking I wanted to change the hostname on the box and actually had done that in all but the first attempt. When I changed it back to the original hostname and rebooted it brought everything over just fine.

I knew Linux file and folder permissions were specific, much more so than Windoze. I just never tied together that changing my Hostname was actually Changing the Users permissions even though it was the same user name.

It is all working now, got a couple little tweaks I want to do like fix up my X86config. I didn't like it before. Get Webmin running and a couple of other minor items but hey pretty nice. I need to get the Blaster stuff working so I expect I will be asking questions over there next.

Thanks Guys! the wife is happy again and I am off of video tapes. Whoppee!

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:51 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
Bigbro, glad that your upgrade worked. I have one question for you: Did you do an auto install followed by an auto ugprade, or was it sufficient to simply do an auto install? I'm wondering if the auto upgrade is required.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:49 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
Marc,
I tried running without the Upgrade afterwards because everything seemed to be working correctly. I set it up and let it run two of my upcoming recordings as scheduled. They are back to back so due to some of my other settings for catching beginning and ends of specific programs, they would appear to have about a 15 sec overlap. In the past KM would handle that just fine and ignore those and start and stop programs on the scheduled times. I was having some issues with my PVR-150 functioning from some stuff I did this last fall when I built it. At that time we had pretty much decided in discussion here that I need to rebuild as a new install. So my experiences here may be slightly different from others.

Here are the results I got, it recorded the first program just fine, starting early, then running late. It said it tried to start the second program however I got an entry in the recorded programs, etc but there was no file associated with them. I also noticed that the program it did record was obviously at a much higher bit rate than I normally run for these in that it ran nearly 2 gig/hr. Most of my "Just want to follow the series" programming I run at a low bit rate .97 gig/hr. Probably will need to twiddle with bit rates if that persists.

Also the next morning there was a series of Programs that started at 6am. I caught it about 6:30 and it was also not recording that Program although it acted like it was.

So after I get some morning tasks done today, I will be doing the Auto Upgrade function to see if that fixes it. I may however have to start over(Now that I have my Thickness figured out and the steps down that shouldn't be to hard) due to new entries in the mySQL db. Although I still have my original backup I suppose if I save that out of site, do a MythBackup from a Root Console, then replace it with my orig. backup, then do AutoUpgrade it should work.

So Question for you, I am thinking I want to do a backup of what is here now since I have fixed my Tuners, etc. So do I run a Backup Myth in the Menu or do I run MythBackup at Root console or Both?
Then once I "auto upgrade" Do I have to use Restore Myth from the menu or Mythrestore from the root console..

Of course if I am using the Root Console options, I am pretty sure I want to stop the Bakend first.

Thanks Marc.

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 9:54 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
Bigbro, sorry for the delay in replying. I can't be certain why you are encounterng the problems you are seeing, but if it is because you didn't do the upgrade step, then I suspect you will need to fall back to your original 0.18 backup and redo everything from there. I say this because the lack of the upgrade step may have resulted in DB glitches.

Having said this, it couldn't hurt to create a fresh backup of your current system, doing an upgrade and seeing what happens.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 8:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
I ran through a complete install rebuild again following the steps we hae outlined. Doing what we talked of. Once I had an autoinstall, I went back fixed compile ivtv, cleared my cards, added them again. then did a "backup myth" from the menu. Then ran Auto Upgrade, fixed my LVM and did a "Restore Myth" .

I have my old recordings and they play. I can watch LiveTV press "R" and it records. However, I tried to setup a scheduled recording, it says it is set. But it doesn't record. I get an entry in the Recorded Programs but it says the file does not exist. I look all over and that file is no where. When I looked at the Log it shows it Finished Recording the Program sequentially, before it started the Recording.
Here is a snapshot of from Bottom, Live TV that I pressed R, it looks fine and then a "Scheduled" recording it reads from Bottom to Top as you probably already know.
1 4715 scheduler 5 0 2006-07-19 19:00:04 mythtv Started recording Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "The End of the Whole Mess": channel 1138 on cardid 1, sourceid 1
2 4714 scheduler 5 0 2006-07-19 19:00:03 mythtv Finished recording Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "The End of the Whole Mess": channel 1138
3 4713 scheduler 5 0 2006-07-19 19:00:02 mythtv Finished recording Law & Order: Special Victims Unit "Manhunt": channel 1105

When I look in Recorded Programs via Mythweb it shows that this show is still recording yet there is nothing going into /myth/tv for it.

Here is a snipit of what I found in the mythbackend.log

2006-07-19 18:00:03.213 TVRec(1): Changing from None to RecordingOnly
2006-07-19 18:00:03.440 Channel::GetCurrentChannelNum(138): Failed to find Channel '138'
2006-07-19 18:00:03.460 Channel(/dev/video0)::TuneTo(138): Error, failed to find channel.
2006-07-19 18:00:03.476 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 138. Reverting to kState_None
2006-07-19 18:00:03.481 TVRec(1): Changing from RecordingOnly to None
2006-07-19 18:00:03.487 Finished recording Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "Umney's Last Case": channel 1138
2006-07-19 18:00:03.514 scheduler: Finished recording: Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "Umney's Last Case": channel 1138
2006-07-19 18:00:03.617 Started recording: Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "Umney's Last Case": channel 1138 on cardid 1, sourceid
1
2006-07-19 18:00:03.677 scheduler: Started recording: Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King "Umney's Last Case": channel 1138 on cardid
1, sourceid 1
2006-07-19 18:00:04.696 Reschedule requested for id 0.
2006-07-19 18:00:05.018 Scheduled 134 items in 0.3 = 0.10 match + 0.22 place
2006-07-19 18:00:06.078 scheduler: Scheduled items: Scheduled 134 items in 0.3 = 0.10 match + 0.22 place

(I switched to Watch Live TV right here since it wasn't recording)

2006-07-19 18:04:07.753 MainServer::HandleAnnounce Playback
2006-07-19 18:04:07.757 adding: mythtv as a client (events: 0)
2006-07-19 18:04:07.809 TVRec(1): Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
2006-07-19 18:04:07.823 Channel::GetCurrentChannelNum(105): Failed to find Channel '105'
2006-07-19 18:04:07.865 Channel(/dev/video0)::TuneTo(105): Error, failed to find channel.
2006-07-19 18:04:07.893 TVRec(1) Error: Failed to set channel to 105.
2006-07-19 18:04:25.952 TVRec(1): SetLiveRecording(1)
2006-07-19 18:04:25.970 TVRec(1): SetLiveRecording() -- record
2006-07-19 18:04:26.049 Scheduler: AddRecording() recid: 478
2006-07-19 18:04:26.147 Reschedule requested for id 478.
2006-07-19 18:04:26.633 Scheduled 135 items in 0.5 = 0.25 match + 0.24 place
2006-07-19 18:04:26.693 scheduler: Scheduled items: Scheduled 135 items in 0.5 = 0.25 match + 0.24 place

Is the error, Failed to find Channel telling me something?

Both backend and front end are on the same box. I am going to post this and do some looking around in the logs. I did a search but wasn't able to find something about this.

Thanks.

Andy
I dropped my Sig, I am now running R5c7


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 10:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
You may need to redo the "input connections" in mythtv-setup. Frankly if I was you I would purge all your "capture card" definitions (at least the non-HDTV ones), and all of your "video sources", then recreate those and the "input connections". This might also mean redoing any channel specific recording schedules if the ids of those change. Give that a try (it shoiuld take all of 10-15 minutes) and see if it sorts out the problem. I actually posted a walk through of this at one point for Dr.Hood.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Found your write-up
PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 11:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
It didn't discuss clearing specific upcoming recording schedules.
It did however completely describe the replacement of the tuners. Also found some other discussions about Channels and the DataDirect Grabber.

What I have done now is cleared the input connections and the Capture Cards per those instructions. I noticed that mythfilldatabase ran very quickly as it has many times only filling updated data. I remembered the discussion relative to forcing a complete Refresh of the Channel programming info.

Started the Backend went in and set a new program to record by selecting it in the Guide. It ran with exactly the same results.

If I didn't care about all the programming the wife had recorded, I would just build it from scratch. I did the straight up install of R5c7 and with everything running on the one small drive as a test, it all worked sweet, no tweaks what so ever. But the wife would really like me to save these for her kids...

Thanks in advance for any ideas.

Andy

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5
MBE: AMD64 3400+, K8N Neo4 Plat., 1Gig, Asus Extreme N6200, 320G pata, 2x320Gsata, 750Gsata, PVR-150 Retail w/Blaster
SBE: AMD XP2000, GA 7ZMMH, 1 Gig, XFX 256M 6200, 20 Gig, PVR-150 Retail w/Blaster
SBE: AMD Dur1800, 512M, PVR500


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 3:18 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1530
Location: California
Bigbro, I'm now sure what's going on, but at this point I would try a clean install without doing an upgrade and without introducing your old LVM volume. I would then apply ivtv driver upgrade you want, and then see if recordings work properly. This way we can figure out if the issue is related to doing an upgrade, or something else.

Marc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 11:33 am
Posts: 400
Location: Kitsap Peninsula, Wa., United States
I wrote all of this last night, checked out the recordings it had made then deleted them. Then I set it up to run some recordings in the middle of the night. They failed. I am not at the box right now, so as soon as I can get there I will look around to see if I can see anything in the logs that says what failed.
Standby.

From 7/20/06 8:06pm

I did as you suggested, only ran Autoinstall haven't added LVM and only installed as if I built a Brand new box. It is running on my System drive only, a tiny and slow 20 gig drive.
I setup 1 recording, it started that just fine. So I let it run about 10 minutes then ended it. It then ran Commercial Flag and found a break.

I tweaked the settings for Recording profile down some, Bitrate so that I was running about 1 gig per hour, and set Commercial Flag and Transcode when done it executed that Perfectly, Found 4 breaks and then Transcoded them out. I now have a .21 gig file on the drive of a 1 half hour program that has been transcoded and plays just fine.

So it doesn't appear to be any of my Hardware. I haven't done IRBlaster or anything like that but hadn't in the "Upgrade" either.

Here is a snipit from the mythbackend.log for around that recording. I purposely started in the middle of this recording.

2006-07-20 19:45:47.031 TVRec(1): Changing from None to RecordingOnly
2006-07-20 19:45:47.308 Started recording: House Hunters "Plunging Into Homeowne
rship": channel 1112 on cardid 1, sourceid 1
2006-07-20 19:45:47.359 Can't enable VBI recording (2)
vbi: Invalid argument
Quote:
Flagging and Transcoding previous recording

2006-07-20 19:50:51.496 Commercial Flagging Finished, 1 break(s) found.
0: start_time: 0.036 duration: 72.273
1: start_time: 0.026 duration: 72.258
stream: start_time: 0.289 duration: 803.147 bitrate=5192 kb/s
2006-07-20 19:50:51.606 AFD: Opened codec 0x8157890, id(MPEG2VIDEO) type(Video)
2006-07-20 19:50:51.733 AFD: Opened codec 0x81c0150, id(MP2) type(Audio)
Quote:
Seemed to have finished first recording tasks


2006-07-20 20:00:00.045 TVRec(1): Changing from RecordingOnly to None
2006-07-20 20:00:00.053 Finished recording House Hunters "Plunging Into Homeowne
rship": channel 1112
2006-07-20 20:00:00.055 Reschedule requested for id 0.
0: start_time: 0.036 duration: 76.549
1: start_time: 0.026 duration: 76.466
stream: start_time: 0.289 duration: 850.661 bitrate=2149 kb/s


From what i see it is a little different. Mostly I see it erroring on the VBI in this.

So here is what we wanted to know.
It works out of the Build and it would seem to be Tier 1 as I have done nothing outside of and AutoInstall and the myth setup steps.

If i were to try and run this from here, what are my chances of recovering my existing recordings? They and that backup are still sitting on my LVM.

Would it be possible at this point to run recreate_lvm.sh and then restore the backup I just saved before I ran this step here?

Other Ideas how to proceed from here?

Thanks in Advance.
Andy

_________________
KnoppMyth R5.5
MBE: AMD64 3400+, K8N Neo4 Plat., 1Gig, Asus Extreme N6200, 320G pata, 2x320Gsata, 750Gsata, PVR-150 Retail w/Blaster
SBE: AMD XP2000, GA 7ZMMH, 1 Gig, XFX 256M 6200, 20 Gig, PVR-150 Retail w/Blaster
SBE: AMD Dur1800, 512M, PVR500


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 9:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

If you changed the host name, the restore won't work properly. If you can still access the lvm, may you could copy the pretty listing and the recordings into a video folder at least for safe keeping.

Someone who is more versed on lvm may be able to shed more illumination on the topic.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu