View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:50 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:20 pm
Posts: 15
I have an interesting setup, and I'm not completely sure what I should do to upgrade from R5D1 (upgraded to MythTV 0.20)

I have two 120 GB SATA drives (/dev/sda and /dev/sdb) When I first got my PCI SATA controller, I didn't realize that it had hardware RAID capabilities. I was so excited to just have it that I plugged it in and set up software raid. So, now I have a striped array of about 210 GB, but it's software RAID.

Is there any way that I can upgrade now, or do I need to make a backup of my /myth partition (on the RAID partition - /dev/md0)

I've kind of been wanting an excuse to create a hardware RAID, but at the same time I don't want to loose my recordings and schedules and such.


Last edited by mrmunkey on Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
You will need to do a manual upgrade as mentioned above and described in Cecil's pamphlet here - http://www.mysettopbox.tv/pamphlet.html


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 3:21 pm
Posts: 14
Quote:
2.2) GDM is gone and won't be coming back. Rather than using "/etc/init.d/gdm restart" to restart the frontend from the commnad line you can now use "pkill X11".


I actually have to use pkill -f X11 to restart the frontend. pkill alone doesn't do anything. It works even though the man page shows that -f doesn't mean 'force' as I expected.

Ralf

_________________
# CASE: Acer AP8400 (Mini-tower)
# CPU: P3 733Mhz
# Motherboard: Asus CUV4X Rev. 1.03 Socket 370
# RAM: 384 MByte
# CD/DVD-RW: LG DVD/RW
# HDD: Seagate 320 GByte
# SOUNDCARD: On board
# TUNER CARD: PVR-350
# REMOTE CONTROL: Silver Haupauge


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 9:58 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 10:09 am
Posts: 153
Great guide. nice release overall.

I think it should be mentioned in the guide that compiling LIRC or lirc modules is not working.

This was important for me because this is the first upgrade in two years when i was not able to use either of my two remotes (usb-uirt and packard_bell serial). I normally do a simple recompile of lirc ./setup.sh and pick my remote and it works.

could be due to an incompatibility with lirc and 2.6.18.
http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... 9165#79165


people whose remotes are not in configurable by the script may not work and they may not want to upgrade.

t


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
This is to help cope with Known Change #10. I've mapped the settings being done in the old script with ivtvctl to the v4l2-ctl utility. If you have any custom settings you'll need to do the same for them. As usual, beware of any line wrap issues when you grab this.
Code:
#!/bin/bash
#       Set the ivtv Parameters
########################################################################
IVTVCTL='ivtvctl'
IVTVDIR='/etc/sysconfig/ivtv'
V4LCTL='v4l2-ctl'
#----------------------------------------------------------------------#
# Default values, if not specified in $IVTVDIR/cfg-*
IVTV_DT='0'             # Tuner input,
IVTV_DF='ntsc'          # tuner format [NTSC|PAL]
########################################################################
[ -d "$IVTVDIR" ] || exit 1

PATH="$PATH:/usr/local/bin"
# See how we were called:
case $1 in
    (start)
        cd $IVTVDIR || exit 2
        for g in $(echo cfg-*) ; do
            f=${g#cfg-}
            unset IVTV_TUNER IVTV_RATE IVTV_PEAK IVTV_TYPE
            source cfg-$f
            case $IVTV_TYPE in
                "")     IVTV_TYPE=$IVTV_DF      ;;
                NTSC)   IVTV_TYPE=ntsc          ;;
                NTSC-M) IVTV_TYPE=ntsc-m        ;;
                NTSC-J) IVTV_TYPE=ntsc-jp       ;;
                NTSC-K) IVTV_TYPE=ntsc-kr       ;;
                PAL)    IVTV_TYPE=pal           ;;
                *)      IVTV_TYPE=`echo "$IVTV_TYPE" | tr '[A-Z]' '[a-z]'`      ;;
            esac
            # $IVTVCTL -d /dev/video$f -u $IVTV_TYPE
            # $IVTVCTL -d /dev/video$f -p ${IVTV_TUNER:-${IVTV_DT}}
            # $IVTVCTL -d /dev/video$f -f width=720,height=480
            # $IVTVCTL -d /dev/video$f -c dnr_mode=0,dnr_temporal=0
            $V4LCTL -d /dev/video$f -s $IVTV_TYPE
            $V4LCTL -d /dev/video$f -i ${IVTV_TUNER:-${IVTV_DT}}
            $V4LCTL -d /dev/video$f -v width=720,height=480
            $V4LCTL -d /dev/video$f -t stereo
            # $V4LCTL -d /dev/video$f -c mute=0 # This _SHOULD_ work, but...
            $V4LCTL -d /dev/video$f -c temporal_filter_mode=0,temporal_filter=0
        done
        ;;
    (stop) # don't do anything on stop.
        ;;
    *)
        echo "Usage: /etc/init.d/set_ivtv_params {start|stop}"
        exit 1
        ;;
esac
########################################################################
# End


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 13, 2007 7:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 5:27 pm
Posts: 5
The installer seems to add "junk" to /mnt/hdinstall/etc/lilo.conf
where it adds:
vga=771
part sda1 type:7
(or something similar to this)

I had to comment these out and:
chroot /mnt/hdinstall
lilo

in order to allow it to boot (lilo fails to run without fixing this)
I have 3 primary partitions:
/dev/sda1 ext3
/dev/sda2 ntfs
/dev/sda3 linux swap
Was doing a manual install like before.
Just in case someone runs into the same problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 2:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 10:09 am
Posts: 153
the post says that /etc/apt/sources.list points to stable sources, however mine points to sid sources.

Is it advisable to change this to stable or remain with sid?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: StreamTV fixes
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 3:18 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:38 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Flint, MI
OK, I finally got StreamTV working in R5E50.. Here's what I changed to get it to work.

Changed the symlink in /var/www/mythweb/modules/streamtv for "includes" from "/var/www/mythweb/modules/tv/includes" to "/var/www/mythweb/includes/".

Code:
# rm /var/www/mythweb/modules/streamtv/includes
# ln -s /var/www/mythweb/includes/ /var/www/mythweb/modules/streamtv/includes

    (The handler.php script was looking for the tv related modules in the "includes" directory.)

Create a symlink in "/usr/share/" called "mythstreamtv" that points to "/myth/streamtv/"
Code:
#ln -s /myth/streamtv/ /usr/share/mythstreamtv

    (Multiple files rely on that path.)

Changed the following in the /var/www/mythweb/modules/streamtv/tmpl/default/createfile.php:
    All occurances of "<form action="<?php echo root; ?>/streamtv/" action="get">" to "<form action="<?php echo root; ?>streamtv/" action="get">". (lines 19,91,109)
    (it was causing in a double / in the url, this can probably be modified somewhere else, this was just the first place I ran across it.)

    Modified the line containing "my.host.com" to reflect my correct hostname. (line 37)
Changed the following in /var/www/mythweb/modules/streamtv/tmpl/default/confirm.php:
    Removed the leading "/" from "/streamtv/createfile". (line12)
    (again, causing a double / in the url, once again confirming I probably need to look for the variable that is setting the base url and modify it there.)

    **Edit - there are numerous files that have a mixture of references to the "streamtv" path that may or may not be correct. These edits are just a partial list to get it functional.

And finally.. Changed the path to ivtv-tune in "/myth/streamtv/ivtv-tune.sh" from "/usr/bin/ivtv-tune" to "/usr/local/bin/ivtv-tune". (line 10)

That's what worked for me on a R5D1 to R5E50 upgrade to get StreamTV to work through MythWeb. Your mileage may vary.

I am going to look for the base url variable in the php scripts and see if that might be a better place to deal with the double slashes in the url.


Hope it helps someone..
-Pete

_________________
Rockin on with R5E50


Last edited by phmoore511 on Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:47 am, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
randomhtpcguy wrote:
the post says that /etc/apt/sources.list points to stable sources, however mine points to sid sources.

Is it advisable to change this to stable or remain with sid?

The current sources.list is correct and my posting is wrong (I'll correct it shortly) this is a relic of starting wth the R5D1 hints posting.

phmoore511 wrote:
OK, I finally got StreamTV working in R5E50.. Here's what I changed to get it to work.

Nice write up. When I checked I found a few other occurances of the substitutions, so I'd probably recommend adding the symlink, and hunting down the setting of root variable.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:48 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:38 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Flint, MI
tjc wrote:
Nice write up. When I checked I found a few other occurances of the substitutions, so I'd probably recommend adding the symlink, and hunting down the setting of root variable.


Well, the symlink works better than my original fix, there are other pieces of code relying on that link. Once the symlink is place, the blinking red "Streaming in progress' label shows up in the menu bar.
(I edited my original post to reflect these changes.)

Rather than edit my original post multiple times, I'll try and go back to original versions of the StreamTV code and create diff files. There are numerous places it references the sub URL (streamtv) incorrectly. The root variabe is set correctly, the code has references both ways (/streamtv/ & streamtv/), sometimes within the same file.

-Pete

_________________
Rockin on with R5E50


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 10:26 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 9:36 pm
Posts: 2
For those using serial ports, like in my case to control the cable box, you might run into problems because the Xorg definition that comes with R5E50 defines the serial port for mouse.

Anyway, I don't remember when was the last time I used a serial mouse, and that was messing with the channel changer script big time.

I just went to the Xorg and killed that device definition, and the mention of the definition from the server layout. I rebooted, and voila!

It took me a lot of looking around, but basically when I ran the following:
lsof /dev/ttyS*

It listed my ttyS0 as used by Xorg, and from there I found out that.

Anyway, I hope that helps some people with their serial pains!

:D

Roberto "OhRock" Serrano


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: lirc reconfig issue
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 4:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:02 am
Posts: 11
Great info as always. The comments on dealing with the lirc device names changes is a bit confusing, as running lirc-reconfig.sh was changing the device name in /etc/lirc/hardware.conf back to /dev/lirc from my edits.

Quote:
(3.1) The lirc device has changed from "/dev/lirc" or "/dev/usb/hiddev0" to "/dev/lirc0". This may require you to change the settings in your "/etc/lirc/hardware.conf", then rerun "lirc-reconfig.sh", and reboot.


I got it to work fine by just editing /etc/lirc/hardware.conf and then
Code:
/etc/init.d/lirc restart


Andy
[Basically my box is a homebuilt Dragon 1 with Streamzap remote]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 9:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 2:07 pm
Posts: 32
Just to add another problem/fix to this thread, I found that fonts in R5E50 were not antialiased, making them look particularly nasty on an HDTV display. I found this is because Xft is not configured for QT. I detail a quick fix for this in the following post:

http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=79862#79862


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2007 3:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
See the fix for /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend here: http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=13653 This is simpler and cleaner than the patch described above. The test for the PID file is redundant since start-stop-daemon already takes care of this.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:37 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Houston, TX USA
I took the primary fix as spoken here, and not followed the start stop daemon thingy as the part about removing the if block does not make sense.

Anyway, when I did that it indeed started with Windows Media Player but there is no sound. Yet I know there is sound because if I copy the file to my windows machine and start it in VLC it plays perfectly.

How can I make my VLC player play the mms protocol I cannot for the life of me figure out how to tell Firefox to use VLC and not Windows Media Player.

Thanx

Julian


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 61 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu