View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 8:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:51 am
Posts: 173
Location: Uniontown, PA
I've be searching and searching for the 'proper' way to mount an NFS export via the /etc/fstab file without resorting to adding an extra command to the boot sequence.

After finding a message on the web, I issued the following as root

Code:
rmdir /var/run/network/mountnfs


and rebooted....

The NFS filesystem now mounts every time! No more "mount -a"!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 3:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1995
Location: /dev/null
I dunno man. On my frontend system I simply added the following to my /etc/fstab and it just worked:
Code:
192.168.100.4:/myth/video /mnt/myth nfs defaults,auto,noatime 0 0


I am running both the nfs-kernel-server and nfs-common running. Maybe I don't understand your specific problem.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:51 am
Posts: 173
Location: Uniontown, PA
I had exactly the same mount line in /etc/fstab, but it would not mount at boot time. The NFS server and common were already set since I'm exporting some directories, too.

For some reason my system had the /var/run/network/mountnfs directory created, and after I deleted it, the fstab settings work fine at boot time. This may have been a leftover from an older version upgrade. I'm not sure either.

I figured that I'd post it, just in case someone else has the same issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:58 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
graysky wrote:
I dunno man. On my frontend system I simply added the following to my /etc/fstab and it just worked:
Code:
192.168.100.4:/myth/video /mnt/myth nfs defaults,auto,noatime 0 0


I am running both the nfs-kernel-server and nfs-common running. Maybe I don't understand your specific problem.


There are a couple of other options you should use. I think it's "rsize=8192,wsize=8192,timeo=14,intr" : adding these should improve transfer speed significantly. You can probably get rid of "defaults" since these aren't the defaults.

Regards

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu