View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat May 30, 2009 10:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
I was getting tired of the way MythTV was letterboxing all the recordings of less than 1920x1080 on the new HD display. While it wasn't awful, it also didn't do as good a job as the TV itself, and wasted a lot of display real estate. This was especially obnoxious on recordings where the broadcaster had already letterboxed something so as not to cut off the left and right edges. The image could end up occupying less than half the display with large black bars on all four sides.

My research turned up a few useful clues in old postings but nothing like a step by step guide. So it seemed like a good thing to document for other folks....

Step one was activating other modes in my X configuration. I determined what modes the monitor and video card supported by looking at the ones it provided through the EDID data which the X server and the Nvidia driver validated as workable.
Code:
grep '(from: .*EDID)' /var/log/Xorg.0.log


This provided a long list of modes, but I was only really interested in a few of them. I also noticed that the X server and the driver were implicitly adding a bunch of "standard modes" that I also wasn't interested in. To simplify the picture I added the following to the "Monitor" section of my xorg.conf to turn off VESA, X server, and Driver provided modes respectively.
Code:
Option "ModeValidation" "NoVesaModes,NoXServerModes,NoPredefinedModes"


This reduced the clutter very substantially. I decided that 99 to 100% of the content I was interested in could be handled with just 3 screen resolutions which I added to the "Screen" section of my xorg.conf:
Code:
Modes "1920x1080" "1280x720" "720x480"

    - 1920x1080 for the full resolution HDTV stations
    - 1280x720 for the one or two medium resolution HDTV stations
    - 720x480 for all the SDTV and low rez HDTV stations
If you're a PAL user, your list of essential resolutions will be different but probably won't be very much bigger.

After updating your xorg.conf don't forget to restart the X server so that the changes take effect.

Step 2 was getting MythTV to actually use these extra resolutions automatically. The key is to enable using separate video modes for the GUI and TV output. The menu path is:

Utilities/setup -> Setup -> Appearance -> 3rd screen

Once you enable the "Separate video modes for GUI and TV playback" check box the lower part of the screen will provide additional options to let you configure which video modes to use for recordings of various resolutions. While I wanted the GUI and full rez HDTV content both at the same 1920x1080 dimensions, this screen also provides a way to set overrides for specific video resolutions. My settings looked like this (again these will be different for PAL users):
    GUI: 1920x1080 Video: 1920x1080 Rate: Any Aspect: default
Overrides for specific video sizes:
    In X: 1280 In Y: 720 Output: 1280x720 Rate: Any Aspect: 16:9
    In X: 720 In Y: 480 Output: 720x480 Rate: Any Aspect: 4:3
    In X: 704 In Y: 480 Output: 720x480 Rate: Any Aspect: 4:3
Sadly three override resolutions was nowhere near enough. When Comcast retransmits a SDTV station as digital is uses a slightly funky 528x480 resolution, and many of my older recordings are in either 640x480 or 480x480 resolutions. A bit of research into the MythTV code revealed that it was actually using an open ended scheme for storing the overrides in the settings table (base names plus index). So it was just a matter of finding the setting names and poking the appropriate ones into the DB. It turns out that there are five base variable names corresponding to those settings: "VidModeWidth", "VidModeHeight", "TVVidModeResolution", "TVVidModeRefreshRate", "TVVidModeForceAspect"

I ended up with the following script (which uses my settings.sh utility previously posted here) to make this simple and reliable. Note that if you've got a different set of resolutions you'll need to change the script to match.
Code:
root@black2:~# cat videomodes.sh
#!/bin/bash

set_video_mode () {
    settings.sh -m $(hostname) "VidModeWidth$1" "$2"
    settings.sh -m $(hostname) "VidModeHeight$1" "$3"
    settings.sh -m $(hostname) "TVVidModeResolution$1" "$4"
    settings.sh -m $(hostname) "TVVidModeRefreshRate$1" "$5"
    settings.sh -m $(hostname) "TVVidModeForceAspect$1" "$6"
}

set_video_mode 0 1280 720 1280x720 0 1.77777777777
set_video_mode 1 720 480 720x480 0 1.33333333333
set_video_mode 2 704 480 720x480 0 1.33333333333
# Anything beyond the first three won't show up in the setup GUI
# Some of my old MythTV recordings used this resolution
set_video_mode 3 640 480 720x480 0 1.33333333333
# Nonstandard mode used by Comcast for NTSC analog via digital
set_video_mode 4 528 480 720x480 0 1.33333333333
# Old MythTV recordings used this as a default resolution
set_video_mode 5 480 480 720x480 0 1.33333333333


After you change those settings you need to restart the front end for them to take effect.

That's pretty much the whole story. All of my SDTV recordings and live TV stations are now displaying full screen in the appropriate aspect ratios without the obnoxious letterboxing.

(Edit - corrected an oversight in the script.)


Last edited by tjc on Sun May 31, 2009 3:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 6:24 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
Nice post, tjc. Can we get this incorporated into R6?

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 10:12 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Well this is definitely not a "one size fits all" solution, and a general description with a specific example configuration like this is a long way from a real automated implementation.

For example, the video resolutions here are just the ones I need, determined by trying to play old recordings or watch live TV and seeing what didn't behave as expected. This list was a big help in determining what resolutions were needed: http://www.silicondust.com/hdhomerun/channels_us but it took running the FE with debugging enabled to remind me that there were some old 480x480 and 640x480 recordings still on the disk.

Also the selection of mode line sources to rely on is almost certain to vary wildly. While the Samsung TVs provide excellent reliable EDID when connected with a DVI cable, other hardware combinations will be very different. I was only able to eliminate the other automatically provided modes because the TV does such a good job of providing them and the video card had enough bandwidth to make most of them work but YMMV. (This card and single link TMDS DVI cable combination is limited to a 135MHz pixel clock which excluded a number of modes.)

Finally tastes and TV capabilities vary widely. There are going to be folks who get better results letting MythTV do more of the scaling or who find that the aspect ratios this produces bother them. For example even while I find most things and people look fine, the newish morning meteorologist (Nicole Mitchell) on TWC looks very odd and misproportioned in SD stretched to HD dimensions. There is a reason that people invented letterboxing after all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 4:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon May 10, 2004 8:08 pm
Posts: 1891
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Excellent response, and I couldnt agree more. I am one who prefers to retain the aspect ratio with black bars (an possibly a bit of overscan to minimise them).

Does your soulution deal with stations that transmit black bars in their streams (because they broadcast 16x9 for everything and need to display old content recorded in 4x3)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 8:23 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
All it does a simple mapping of video resolution to display mode. With the configuration shown if you playback 1080 or 720 16:9 content (and that means the resolution of the MPEG-2 stream) it displays it with a matching 16:9 mode. If there are black bars in the stream they show up on the screen.

The local CW outlet (WLVI HD CW56) does this a lot. Movies cut down to pan & scan width, and then broadcast in 1080 with big black bars on either side. Color me awestruck by the sheer dumbness of that... :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 1:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
hey tjc, Could you post up your settings.sh script? I can not find it anywhere!

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Bizarre, I'd swear it had been posted around here and on the wiki at least a couple times before, but I can't find it either. :-/ In any case this is the guts of the settings.sh utility. It may have had a slightly different name once upon a time (like fix_settings.sh). It was written because webmin doesn't like to update that table due to it's lack of a primary key, and poking at it with the mysql command line utility is tedious. Mostly it encapsulates a set of SQL queries to select, insert, update and delete the settings specified on the command line.

Code:
#!/bin/bash

if [ $(id -u) -ne 0 ] ; then
    echo "You must run this script as root!"
    exit 1
fi

usage () {
    echo
    echo "Usage: $0 [-h|-l|-d] [-m HOSTNAME]"
    echo
    echo "Or:    $0 [-m HOSTNAME] setting_name setting_data"
    echo
    echo "Or:    $0 [-m HOSTNAME] -r setting_name"
    echo
    echo "-h - Print this help/usage message and quit"
    echo "-l - List the settings names"
    echo "-d - Dump the current contents of the settings table"
    echo "-m - Set the hostname to modify settings for"
    echo "-r - Remove an entry from the settings table"
    echo
    echo "Some examples:"
    echo
    echo "    $0 -d -m $(hostname)"
    echo
    echo "    $0 ThemePainter qt"
    echo
    echo "    $0 UseChromaKeyOSD on"
    exit $1
}

run_mysql () {
    mysql -u root mythconverg -sBe "$*"
}

HOST_SPECIFIC=0
MACHINE=""
ACTION="update_settings"
while getopts "dhlm:r" OPT ; do
    case $OPT in
    d)  ACTION="print_settings"
        ;;
    h)  usage 0
        ;;
    l)  ACTION="list_values"
        ;;
    m)  HOST_SPECIFIC=1
        MACHINE="$OPTARG"
        ;;
    r)  ACTION="delete_settings"
        ;;
    *)  usage 1
        ;;
    esac
done
# Check for extra cruft on the command line...
shift $(expr $OPTIND - 1)

if [ -z "$MACHINE" ] ; then
    MACHINE_CLAUSE="(hostname = '' or hostname is null)"
else
    MACHINE_CLAUSE="hostname = '$MACHINE'"
fi

count_setting () {
    if [ "$HOST_SPECIFIC" -eq 0 ] ; then
        run_mysql "select count(*) from settings where value = '$1'"
    else
        run_mysql "select count(*) from settings where value = '$1' and $MACHINE_CLAUSE"
    fi
}

case $ACTION in
list_values)
    [ "$#" -ne 0 ] && usage 1
    if [ "$HOST_SPECIFIC" -eq 0 ] ; then
        run_mysql "select distinct value from settings order by value"
    else
        run_mysql "select distinct value from settings where $MACHINE_CLAUSE order by value"
    fi
    ;;
print_settings)
    [ "$#" -ne 0 ] && usage 1
    if [ "$HOST_SPECIFIC" -eq 0 ] ; then
        run_mysql "select * from settings order by hostname, value"
    else
        run_mysql "select value, data from settings where $MACHINE_CLAUSE order by value"
    fi
    ;;
update_settings)
    [ "$#" -ne 2 ] && usage 1
    if [ $(count_setting "$1") -eq 0 ] ; then
        if [ "$HOST_SPECIFIC" -eq 0 ] ; then
            run_mysql "insert into settings set value = '$1', data = '$2'"
        else
            run_mysql "insert into settings set value = '$1', data = '$2', hostname = '$MACHINE'"
        fi
    else
        if [ "$HOST_SPECIFIC" -eq 0 ] ; then
            run_mysql "update settings set data = '$2' where value = '$1'"
        else
            run_mysql "update settings set data = '$2' where value = '$1' and $MACHINE_CLAUSE"
        fi
    fi
    ;;
delete_settings)
    [ "$#" -ne 1 ] && usage 1
    if [ "$HOST_SPECIFIC" -eq 0 ] ; then
        run_mysql "delete from settings where value = '$1'"
    else
        run_mysql "delete from settings where value = '$1' and $MACHINE_CLAUSE"
    fi
    ;;
*)
    echo "Programmer error! Bad action."
    exit 1
esac


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 10:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2004 12:50 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Santa Cruz Mountains, CA
sweet! Thanks tjc! :)

_________________
* v2. NZXT Duet / ECS G33T-M2 / Intel C2D E5200 / 2GB RAM / 1TB HD / Nvidia 7200GS / PVR-250 / SiliconDust HDHomeRun
* v1. Shuttle SK41G - AMD 1.4GHz / 768MB RAM / 300GB HD / PVR-250 / Nvidia 5200
* Samsung LN52A650


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
I love it! That is exactly what I'm looking for. This does not work for me, and I am not too sure why; from what I understand:

-The two scripts are to bypass the fact that Myth cannot have more than 3 resolution simultaneously. I can live with 3, so I don't need them right ?


Quote:
GUI: 1920x1080 Video: 1920x1080 Rate: Any Aspect: default


Overrides for specific video sizes:

In X: 1280 In Y: 720 Output: 1280x720 Rate: Any Aspect: 16:9
In X: 720 In Y: 480 Output: 720x480 Rate: Any Aspect: 4:3
In X: 704 In Y: 480 Output: 720x480 Rate: Any Aspect: 4:3



I add these to the appearance screen, and the resolutions in the xorg.conf restart. And It does not switch to the proper resolution when I playback recordings. My older recordings come from a pvr-350 and my resolution is 720X480.

Should this work with R6 and myth 0.22, anything different to change?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Have you checked what MythTV thinks the recording resolutions are? Search for lines like this:
Code:
root@black2:~# grep Video: /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log
2010-01-24 22:24:50.933     Stream #0.0[0x800]: Video: mpeg2video, yuv420p, 1920x1080 [PAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 65000 kb/s, 29.97 tb(r)
2010-01-24 22:44:50.296     Stream #0.0[0x1e0]: Video: mpeg2video, yuv420p, 1920x1080 [PAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 65000 kb/s, 59.94 tb(r)
2010-01-24 23:31:55.542     Stream #0.0[0x880]: Video: mpeg2video, yuv420p, 704x480 [PAR 10:11 DAR 4:3], 7000 kb/s, 29.97 tb(r)
2010-01-24 23:32:34.999     Stream #0.0[0x1e0]: Video: mpeg2video, yuv420p, 704x480 [PAR 10:11 DAR 4:3], 7000 kb/s, 29.97 tb(r)
2010-01-24 23:32:59.334     Stream #0.0[0x880]: Video: mpeg2video, yuv420p, 704x480 [PAR 10:11 DAR 4:3], 7000 kb/s, 29.97 tb(r)
2010-01-24 23:33:33.304     Stream #0.0[0x1e0]: Video: mpeg2video, yuv420p, 704x480 [PAR 10:11 DAR 4:3], 7000 kb/s, 29.97 tb(r)


Next, have you checked what valid mode names your X server is coming up with and matching those in your config screen? If your display doesn't have a valid 720x480 mode you can't switch the resolution to that.

Also you should see messages like this in your /var/log/Xorg.0.log when the display switches resolutions:
Code:
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1280x720"
GetModeLine - scrn: 0 clock: 74250
GetModeLine - hdsp: 1280 hbeg: 1390 hend: 1430 httl: 1650
              vdsp: 720 vbeg: 725 vend: 730 vttl: 750 flags: 5
GetModeLine - scrn: 0 clock: 74250
GetModeLine - hdsp: 1280 hbeg: 1390 hend: 1430 httl: 1650
              vdsp: 720 vbeg: 725 vend: 730 vttl: 750 flags: 5
(II) NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "720x480_60"
GetModeLine - scrn: 0 clock: 27000
GetModeLine - hdsp: 720 hbeg: 736 hend: 798 httl: 858
              vdsp: 480 vbeg: 489 vend: 495 vttl: 525 flags: 10
GetModeLine - scrn: 0 clock: 27000
GetModeLine - hdsp: 720 hbeg: 736 hend: 798 httl: 858
              vdsp: 480 vbeg: 489 vend: 495 vttl: 525 flags: 10


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:01 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
- My mythbackend.log does not log this when I start a recording, I checked my settings for logging in Myth and it's set to log All messages...


Code:
grep Video: /var/log/mythtv/mythbackend.log


does not return anything, altough i just started a recording...

and that's what I get in Xorg.0.log when I start a recording

Code:
# tail -f  /var/log/Xorg.0.log
GetModeLine - scrn: 0 clock: 148500
GetModeLine - hdsp: 1920 hbeg: 2008 hend: 2052 httl: 2200
              vdsp: 1080 vbeg: 1084 vend: 1089 vttl: 1125 flags: 5
(II) Jan 28 07:49:30 NVIDIA(0): Setting mode "1920x1080_60_0"
GetModeLine - scrn: 0 clock: 148350
GetModeLine - hdsp: 1920 hbeg: 2008 hend: 2052 httl: 2200
              vdsp: 1080 vbeg: 1084 vend: 1089 vttl: 1125 flags: 5
GetModeLine - scrn: 0 clock: 148350
GetModeLine - hdsp: 1920 hbeg: 2008 hend: 2052 httl: 2200
              vdsp: 1080 vbeg: 1084 vend: 1089 vttl: 1125 flags: 5

mythfrontend.log shows this


Code:
Preview: Grabbed preview '/myth/tv/65002_20091219214733.mpg' 720x480@74s


???

if I grep : grep '(from: .*EDID)' /var/log/Xorg.0.log

it reports a valid 720 x 480 resolution..... I am lost. What else can I check, again I did not run the two scripts, it was not necessary right ?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:26 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
What does this produce:
Code:
mysql mythconverg -e "select * from settings where value like '%VidMode%' order by value"

Note that you need to run that as root. Also:
Code:
mysql mythconverg -e "select * from settings where value in ('AspectOverride','UseVideoModes')"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:46 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
That's what I get:
Code:
[root@Linhes ~]# mysql mythconverg -e "select * from settings where value like '%VidMode%' order by value"
+-----------------------+---------------+----------+
| value                 | data          | hostname |
+-----------------------+---------------+----------+
| GuiVidModeResolution  | 1920x1080     | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect  | 0.0           | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect0 | 1.77777777777 | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect1 | 1.33333333333 | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect2 | 1.33333333333 | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate  | 0             | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate0 | 0             | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate1 | 0             | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate2 | 0             | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution   | 1920x1080     | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution0  | 1920x1080     | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution1  | 720x480       | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution2  | 1280x720      | Linhes   |
| VidModeHeight0        | 1080          | Linhes   |
| VidModeHeight1        | 480           | Linhes   |
| VidModeHeight2        | 720           | Linhes   |
| VidModeWidth0         | 1920          | Linhes   |
| VidModeWidth1         | 720           | Linhes   |
| VidModeWidth2         | 1280          | Linhes   |
+-----------------------+---------------+----------+

Then:
Code:
[root@Linhes ~]# mysql mythconverg -e "select * from settings where value in ('AspectOverride','UseVideoModes')"
+----------------+------+----------+
| value          | data | hostname |
+----------------+------+----------+
| AspectOverride | 0    | Linhes   |
| UseVideoModes  | 1    | Linhes   |
+----------------+------+----------+
[/code]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
That looks a little scrambled, not sure if order matters or not, but your mode 0 entries (TVVidModeResolution0, VidModeHeight0, VidModeWidth0) are redundant. and your mode 1 (1280x720) should be 16:9 (1.77777777777) rather than 4:3.

Ideally you should have:
Code:
| TVVidModeForceAspect0 | 1.77777777777 | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect1 | 1.33333333333 | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect2 | 1.33333333333 | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution0  | 1280x720      | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution1  | 720x480       | Linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution2  | 720x480       | Linhes   |
| VidModeHeight0        | 720           | Linhes   |
| VidModeHeight1        | 480           | Linhes   |
| VidModeHeight2        | 480           | Linhes   |
| VidModeWidth0         | 1280          | Linhes   |
| VidModeWidth1         | 720           | Linhes   |
| VidModeWidth2         | 704           | Linhes   |



(The 1080x1920 is already in there as your default mode and many "SD" digital broadcasts especially on cable are 704x480 rather than 720x480)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Now it is like yours...
Code:
[root@linhes ~]# mysql mythconverg -e "select * from settings where value like '%VidMode%' order by value"
+-----------------------+---------------+----------+
| value                 | data          | hostname |
+-----------------------+---------------+----------+
| GuiVidModeResolution  | 1920x1080     | linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect  | 0.0           | linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect0 | 1.33333333333 | linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect1 | 1.77777777777 | linhes   |
| TVVidModeForceAspect2 | 1.33333333333 | linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate  | 0             | linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate0 | 0             | linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate1 | 0             | linhes   |
| TVVidModeRefreshRate2 | 0             | linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution   | 1920x1080     | linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution0  | 720x480       | linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution1  | 1280x720      | linhes   |
| TVVidModeResolution2  | 720x480       | linhes   |
| VidModeHeight0        | 480           | linhes   |
| VidModeHeight1        | 720           | linhes   |
| VidModeHeight2        | 480           | linhes   |
| VidModeWidth0         | 720           | linhes   |
| VidModeWidth1         | 1280          | linhes   |
| VidModeWidth2         | 704           | linhes   |
+-----------------------+---------------+----------+


still no go.
I know my videos are at 720x480, they come from a PVR 150, how can I confirm that myth sees them like that, I've stopped the backend and started it manually with -v all option and nowhere does it show the video size when I start viewing a recording, like yours did!

I launched xrandr -q and it gave me a valid 720x480 along with my other modes..

Something is screwy probably in my xorg.conf, I forgot about automatic switching and tried to go manual, set the gui size to 1920x1080 and video size to 720X480
, my HD recordings play full screen and my sd recording are still letterboxed!!!

here is my xorg.conf, if you can help !!!


Code:
# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder3)  Tue Aug  1 21:11:12 PDT 2006
Section "ServerFlags"
        Option "AutoAddDevices" "False"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
#    RgbPath         "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "dbe"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "keyboard"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
 # Hsync edid used
 # Vertrefresh edid used
    Option         "DPMS" "false"
    Option "ModeValidation" "NoVesaModes,NoXServerModes,NoPredefinedModes"
 # Display size edid used
#INSERT MODELINE
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    Option "DPI" "100 x 100"
    Option "NoLogo" "1"

#INSERT HERE
#doing the advanced
Option "ConnectedMonitor" ""
Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling = centered, Dithering = enabled"
Option "DigitalVibrance" "0"
Option  "UseEdidFreqs" "true"
Option  "IgnoreEDID" "false"

#END OPTIONS
     Option "TripleBuffer" "True"
     Option "ConnectedMonitor" "DFP"
#    Option "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling = centered, Dithering = enabled"
#    Option "DigitalVibrance" "0"
#    Option "TransparentIndex" "0"
#    Option  "CursorShadowAlpha" "64"
#    Option  "CursorShadowXOffset"  "4"
#    Option  "UseEdidFreqs" "True"
#    Option  "NvAGP" "1"




EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
         Modes "720x480" "1280x720" "1920x1080"
    EndSubSection
EndSection


I googling left right and center about this, but not sure what to look for, other than tweeking my xorg.conf

Thanks a zillion times again, I would gain lots of "points" with WAF, if we get this to work..... :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Go to page 1, 2  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu