View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 155 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 11  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 7:08 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 2:20 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Michigan, USA
I got an error running this script on R4V5.

cp: cannot stat `/home/mythtv/.xsession': No such file or directory

_________________
P3 500 Mhz, no fan | 256 MB PC100 RAM | PSU SEASONIC SUPERTORNADO-300W | HD 160GB SAMSUNG 7200 SP1604N 2MB | TV TUNER HAUPAUGE WINTV-PVR 350 (990) PCI


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:04 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:04 am
Posts: 173
Location: Canton, MI USA
You can ignore this. It's an attempt to copy a non-existant file during the backup routine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 10:15 pm
Posts: 82
I am getting the same results as greenstalk, was this ever resolved?
a screen shot of what i'm getting is at http://www.imagebarrel.com/img/05/97/05/screen.JPG


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2005 10:05 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 5
i used this script and it worked great.

my time seems to be off though, i want to get back into mythtv-setup and correct it but it doesn't look like it can do that...

The picture seems a little less that normal tv quality too.

Finally is there a way to disable the 5 seconds or so of black before the channel changes? it makes it take forever to flip channels.


Keep up the great work!!

(i cant get my remote to work yet either, but i didn't trouble shoot that one yet :) )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 1:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 2:20 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Michigan, USA
I noticed the lower TV quality too. This was easily fixed by changing the default recording profile (somewhere in the frontend settings) to 640x480.

Channel changing is slow for everyone. It seems like 2 or 3 seconds is normal. Yours sounds slower, but I just want to warn you that you'll never get the same speed as you get on your TV.

_________________
P3 500 Mhz, no fan | 256 MB PC100 RAM | PSU SEASONIC SUPERTORNADO-300W | HD 160GB SAMSUNG 7200 SP1604N 2MB | TV TUNER HAUPAUGE WINTV-PVR 350 (990) PCI


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2005 6:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 2:20 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Michigan, USA
Would it be possible for this script to automatically setup the remote? I'm not sure how you can detect which of the three version is used. Perhaps you can make an educated guess based on the tuner type. Othewise you could ask the user to press OK on the remote and see what output irw produces.

_________________
P3 500 Mhz, no fan | 256 MB PC100 RAM | PSU SEASONIC SUPERTORNADO-300W | HD 160GB SAMSUNG 7200 SP1604N 2MB | TV TUNER HAUPAUGE WINTV-PVR 350 (990) PCI


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 10:35 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2004 10:04 am
Posts: 173
Location: Canton, MI USA
The stairstep effect in the screen capture is weird...maybe the file is windows encoded text (ctrl+lf)? If "vi" the file and you see "^M" at the end of each line, maybe convert it to UNIX text. "dos2unix file" I think will do it.

As for the other glitches, slow tuning, etc....I've lost my test box for the moment, so I can't easily make updates and verify they work before I can post them. The script may be stuck at this version for a while until I can scrounge up some more hardwre. A friend of mine has a pvr350 which he will use for mythtv soon, so that will help.

Until then, unfortunately, I can only take it as far as it is. Hopefully, you guys/gals can take your myth boxes from where the script leaves off and make the necessary adjustments. If you come up with fixes for your solutions, I'd appreciate a PM with the info so I can include more refinements in the next version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 12:27 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:22 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
my time seems to be off though


I have added the following line to crontab to that my system stays up to date:

0 4 * * * /usr/sbin/ntpdate clock.isc.org ntp1.connectiv.com t1.timegps.net

This was from the Time Sync how to at the Wiki:
http://knoppmythwiki.homelinux.org/inde ... onizeHowTo

If you need to change time zones for some reason:
http://wiki.ehow.com/Change-the-Timezone-in-Linux

Quote:
(i cant get my remote to work yet either, but i didn't trouble shoot that one yet Smile )


If you have the new 350 then try my post for the files you need. Look near the bottom of the thread for the actual files:
http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic. ... highlight=

-Lane


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 11:37 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 16
OK, I installed a new computer (blank drive) with R5A12, and I'm using PAL. Here's the incredibly easy procedure :)

1. Install KnoppMyth from the CD. Keep following the installation instructions until you get the Myth Setup program.

2. Make sure you have set up the capture card (as an MPEG-2 encoder card) and set up your channels.

3. Once MythFrontEnd starts, quit it. Open an xterm.

4. Do this:

Code:
su
<enter your root password here>

cd /etc/mythtv/modules
rmmod tveeprom
modprobe tveeprom
dmesg


In the output that follows, identify your tuner type. It should be a number. Mine was 1.

Then:

Code:
nano ivtv


Find the tuner type number in the file. It may be wrong. Replace it with the one you just identified.

5. Now download and run the script as the instructions suggest.

6. At the end of the script, it will tell you to reboot. Do not reboot yet. Do:

Code:
cd /etc/X11
nano XF86Config-4


Scroll down to the bottom, where it says

Code:
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier  "NTSC Monitor"


Make the following changes:

Code:
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier  "NTSC Monitor"
        HorizSync  30-68
        VertRefresh 50-120
        Mode "720x576"
          # D: 34.563 MHz, H: 37.244 kHz, V: 73.897 Hz
          DotClock 42.6
          HTimings 720 760 832 944
          VTimings 576 577 580 602
          Flags    "-HSync" "-VSync"
       EndMode
EndSection


Then scroll down to where it says Section "Screen"

Make the following changes:

Code:
Section "Screen"
        Identifier  "TV Screen"
        Device      "Hauppauge PVR 350 iTVC15 Framebuffer"
        Monitor     "NTSC Monitor"
        DefaultDepth 24
        DefaultFbbpp 32
        Subsection "Display"
          Depth 24
          FbBpp 32
          Modes "720x576"
        EndSubsection
EndSection


Save, and reboot. That really is it.



Amorya


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 1:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 9:34 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Houston, TX
Anybody having Problems with the Green and Purple Screen? I saw some other postings on this but since I used Snapperdragon's latest script I figured I would be free from that problem. Is the color problem something that was addressed in the TVOUT script ? I didn't want to start changing things too much since this script is the first time I have been able to get the PVR350 to give me TVout. I'll take any suggestions.

PS: I have a PVR250 and 350 connected could that cause a problem with the TVOUT

Thanks

Max


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 4:00 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:22 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Portland, OR
On the PVR350 TV OUT you can get a purple screen. One of these two lines fixes the purple screen. The other causes better quality video signal on the S-Video out (as opposed to the composite). If I had to guess the first one fixes the color, but I can't test it right now. This is all assuming that you have run the script and have the proper driver, etc.

Code:
ivtvctl -j reg=0x6c,val=0xfa -d /dev/video16
ivtvctl -j reg=0x2d,val=0x38 -d /dev/video16


I just run the two commands in a startup script that does a few other things. Video16 should be the output of your PVR350.

-Lane


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2005 6:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 4:38 pm
Posts: 16
Just another tip following my installation instructions for a PAL system:

I had a problem with choppy-looking video. I fixed it by editing /etc/mythtv/modules/ivtv and changing the third line to as follows:

Code:
options ivtv tda9887=0 debug=1 ivtv_pal=1


(the tda9887 bit is the bit that was added).

That fixed it, and now my output is as smooth as I was used to with R4V5 :)

Good luck to the rest of you!


Amorya


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 12:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 10:20 am
Posts: 18
Location: Southern California
I have tried running your 0.25 version of your script on R5A12 and it freezes about the point when it looks like its doing a modprobe ivtv-fb. What do you think could be causing that, how can i fix it or get around it? i can dd from video0 to video16 with sound and pic no problem, and view sound and vid in mythtv on my computer screen but when it comes down to me trying to figure out the tv-out im stuck. I have 1 PVR-350 in slot 1(closest to AGP) and a PVR-250 in the next slot. I have tried the ivtvdev driver and X says /dev/fb0 or /dev/fb1 no such error depending on which i choose and kicks me to init 3 at root login when using the XF86Config-4 tv-out version. If i do a modprobe ivtv-fb i get frozen and have to reboot. Then i downloaded a newer ivtv from ivtv.tv, version ivtv-0.2.0-rc3i and compiled. Now when X starts i get the errors: "ivtvdev : no matching device section for instance (BUSID PCI 00:02:00)" and the same but with "(BUSID PCI 00:02:02)" which are the pci ids reported from lspci. Please help, someone, this has been driving me nuts for almost two weeks, i have reinstalled a bunch of times, i have been trying almost every posts' suggestions that mention 350 tv-out.Other PC specs:

Matsonic MS9087C MB
Intel Celeron D 2.5 GHz
256 DDR 333
40GB WD IDE HD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 9:34 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Houston, TX
lane,
where did you add those lines of code.
[ivtvctl -j reg=0x6c,val=0xfa -d /dev/video16
ivtvctl -j reg=0x2d,val=0x38 -d /dev/video16
]

I am a newbie so I only have limited knowledge of linux.


Max[/code]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2005 10:29 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:22 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Portland, OR
I use the fluxbox windows manager so I added the following as the top line of:

~/mythtv/.fluxbox/apps

Code:
[startup] {/home/mythtv/mystartup}

If you need help with this, do the following:
Code:
vi /home/mythtv/.fluxbox/apps
i
[startup] {/home/mythtv/mystartup}
ESC
ZZ

The "i" puts you in "insert" mode.
Press enter after you insert that code so it's on a line by itself.
The ESC takes you out of "insert" mode.
The ZZ saves the file and exits.
If you can use another text editor go for it. vi works for me.


Then you can copy and paste this into a console or telnet window.:
Code:
touch /home/mythtv/mystartup
echo "ivtvctl -j reg=0x6c,val=0xfa -d /dev/video16 &" >> /home/mythtv/mystartup
echo "ivtvctl -j reg=0x2d,val=0x38 -d /dev/video16 &" >> /home/mythtv/mystartup
chmod 755 /home/mythtv/mystartup


I have a few other things in there for changing my volume level and running irexec in the backround to use a mythtv front end restart program.
Code:
echo "aumix -m 100 -v 100 &"  >> /home/mythtv/mystartup
echo "irexec &"  >> /home/mythtv/mystartup


-Lane


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 155 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 11  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu