View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:25 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:43 pm
Posts: 388
Location: Nanaimo BC
can't believe I am back working on this! crashed my box and have rebuilt it, I have ir blaster working sort of. my proplem is that when I try to change channels I can only change from 2 to 9 any two or three digit entries are ignored. Any suggestions? if I run the irsend command with 2 digits I get an (unknown command "55") error. not sure where to look from here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:27 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:43 pm
Posts: 388
Location: Nanaimo BC
okay if I enter the irsend command with a space between the #'s it works.
What is wrong then with my channel_change script that it is not giving the space

Found it

I had a space between the s/ and the ./

Just when you get desperate and ask you solve it. hopefully if somebody else has this problem it helps them

Craig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: New problem
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 5:10 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:43 pm
Posts: 388
Location: Nanaimo BC
Wiped the box and installed R5a16

Followed these directions for the irblaster and my modifications because I have 2 pvr250 cards

Now when I try to test with irsend I get the error

irsend: could not connect to socket
irsend: No such file or directory

I verified the node was in /dev reran the configure etc.
lirc is running and myth recieves commands.

Any suggestions

Thanks Craig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 11:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:43 pm
Posts: 388
Location: Nanaimo BC
Ok continuing the conversation with myself

Has the module #ing changed

IE: lirc First pvr250
lirc1 Second pvr250
lirc2 Serial blaster

Is it now

lirc
lirc0
lirc1


Any ideas anyone

Craig


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2005 10:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 290
I'm just finally getting around to doing this as well. Wiped my jacked-up r5a22 box and reinstalled r5a16, now I'm getting bitten by the nasty kernel bug. Any solutions are welcome. Here's the output I get when I run the irsend test:

Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv lircd 0.7.1pre2[4959]: accepted new client on /dev/lircd1
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: BUG: using smp_processor_id() in preemptible [00000001] code: lircd/4959
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: caller is lirc_ioctl+0x85/0x350 [lirc_serial]
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: [smp_processor_id+140/160] smp_processor_id+0x8c/0xa0
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: [pg0+553721941/1067987968] lirc_ioctl+0x85/0x350 [lirc_serial]
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: [pg0+543145402/1067987968] irctl_ioctl+0x19a/0x200 [lirc_dev]
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: [do_ioctl+70/112] do_ioctl+0x46/0x70
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: [vfs_ioctl+83/448] vfs_ioctl+0x53/0x1c0
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: [sys_ioctl+71/112] sys_ioctl+0x47/0x70
Dec 18 22:52:35 mythtv kernel: [syscall_call+7/11] syscall_call+0x7/0xb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 4:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 5:59 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Sydney, Australia
{Newbie Alert}
I'm OK till get to step 2 :oops: where it says
Code:
apt-get install kernel-source-2.6.xx
at which point what I get is:

Reading Package Lists... Done
Building Dependency Tree... Done
E: Couldn't find package kernel-source-2.6.xx

What's the issue here, please? (I'm using R5A26 and both frontend & backend are stopped while I'm doing this.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Rebuilding the kernel
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:31 pm
Posts: 16
I had the same issue and tried rebuilding the kernel without smp support. It still didn't work. I didn't get that error, but I couldn't get it to talk through the serial port to control my irblaster.

Hope someone can shed some light. Rebuilding the kernel isn't easy.

-Joe


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 7:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
You're probably supposed to fill in the XX with the version you're trying to get...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:36 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 5:59 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Sydney, Australia
Thanks for the tip, tjc (never assume anything like that will necessarily be obvious to a newbie!) In my case it appears that the code needed to be
Code:
apt-get install kernel-source-2.6.13.2-chw-3


I'm now at the point where I can change channels from a console, eg. by typing
Code:
/usr/local/bin/change_channel.sh 101
the appropriate IR will be sent so that my STB will change to channel 101.

But, if I type "101" while watching TV, no IR is sent to the STB. KnoppMyth thinks that it has changed channel (this is reflected in the on-screen channel info for channel 101 appearing) but the STB isn't getting any IR to make it actually change.

In case it's pertinent, I'm also seeing output similar to what afrosheen wrote above on Dec. 19th:
Code:
BUG: using smp_processor_id() in preemptible [00000001] code: lircd/4971
caller is lirc_ioctl+0x26d/0x330 [lirc_serial]
etc. which was also mentioned in this topic back in August but I don't think anyone has shed light on yet...

...any ideas, please :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 5:52 am 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 5:59 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Sydney, Australia
PS: I have tried specifying change_channel.sh in mythtv-setup; also /usr/local/bin/change_channel.sh; and even change_channel.sh $digit. No go in all cases. It's a simple setup at the moment since i am not even using a remote, just the keyboard. My change_channel.sh script works fine from a console, but I just can't get KnoppMyth to recognise that it's supposed to call that script when I really want to change channels while watching TV! :x

EDIT: Jan 2nd - issue solved, I just saw a post here http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=5714 which says
Quote:
need to put the channel number in the channel number box on the first page of the channel setup AND in the freq ID on the seccond page.


Last edited by Ralph on Sun Jan 01, 2006 9:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 8:16 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 290
Ok I'm nearly there. Started with a fresh install of r5a26, rebuilt lircd and ran the setup program in the lircd folder, compiled the lirc_serial module and had it start on boot. Got the lirc_serial module loaded, and can use the channel change script and it works..mostly.

The problem I have now is that either the channel commands are sent too fast or too slow...if I have it change to channel 517, sometimes it lands on channel 1, channel 7, channel 17, channel 517, or nothing at all. I've tried tweaking the sleep command in the channel change script and this seems to help but I can't find the magic bullet.

Anyone else get this far and get stuck on this? Cable box is the craptastic DCT2244. I'm about to head up to comcast this week and get a different one, this one sucks and it's slow to change channels.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 1:43 pm
Posts: 388
Location: Nanaimo BC
Try relocating your Ir emitter to get a better shot at the reciever on the box. I added the enter command to my channel change script so that it would change channels right away without waiting for further input.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2005 3:49 pm
Posts: 290
The problem was my crappy old DCT2244 motorola/GI digital cable box. I swapped it out today for a DCT2524 and it works like a champ. The IR was never an issue since it's stuck to the front of the cable box about a millimeter in front of the IR led. :) As a bonus my new cable box is about 10x faster at doing everything including changing channels and handling On-Demand content. Fun fun!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 1:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 6:31 am
Posts: 79
Location: Spain
When I try to send a channel with 2 numbers :
/usr/local/bin/change_channel.sh 35

The pc send only the first number

If I try to send 1 number, it's ok :
/usr/local/bin/change_channel.sh 3
or
/usr/local/bin/change_channel.sh 5


I use this script :

#!/bin/sh
STB_NAME=SA2000
for digit in $(echo $1 | sed -e 's/./& /g'); do
irsend --device=/dev/lircd1 SEND_ONCE $STB_NAME $digit
#sleep 0.4
done
irsend --device=/dev/lircd1 SEND_ONCE $STB_NAME SELECT

I'm on R5A26
and I use a Scientific Atlanta (SA2000)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 4:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 5:59 pm
Posts: 111
Location: Sydney, Australia
aspain wrote:
#sleep 0.4
I think your problem most likely relates to having that line commented out. Try removing the '#' and see if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu