View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 3:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Has anyone had any issues with Hulu locking up on them? I haven't looked at my logs yet, but my wife was trying to watch yesterday and she wasn't able to get through a single show. The only way to unlock was to restart the frontend...

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:52 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
well I can get the app to run nicely if I restart lircd with the -r switch from the commandline. lircd -r then pkill xinit and it works.

problem isn't solved for a normal restart

in other news... the hulu app seems to play commercials over programs. hitting the OK button pauses the stream and allows commercial to play. OK again resumes. maybe i need to change the button...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
I find it odd that Hulu hasn't replied to my inquiry about include a LinHES package for huludesktop. :? I'll update runit-scripts in testing w/ a lircd run file that just works.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
Code:
sudo pacman -Sy runit-scripts
Or update via the Service Menu. I've tested this for a few days w/o issue regards LIRC and other apps that use it. Please let me know if you have any issues. Oh, you'll need to restart LIRCD afterwards
Code:
sudo sv restart lircd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
Thx Cecil, this is working great for me. This really has killer app written all over it, imo.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2657
Location: Whittier, Ca
Too Many Secrets wrote:
This really has killer app written all over it, imo.
You're welcome. You mean LinHES right?! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Okay, this is working for me now if I do as Secrets mentioned above: stop the lircd service, start it manually with the -r, and then pkill xinit. I ran the pacman -Sy runit-scripts as cecil posted, but it's still not working without a manual start... I even tried rebooting the machine.

Is there something else I need to setup? Should I have the "-r" under conf.d/lircd under EXTRAOPTS? What step am I missing?

Also, I'd like an option to force-kill Hulu if it crashes. Would I need to write a shell script for that?

Edit: should I have a newer modified date on my /etc/sv/lircd/run script? The date on this file for me is 2009-9-08.

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:21 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
I can see now that pacman really doesn't appear to be working entirely on my frontend... I mean I had to manually create the install_hulu.sh script, and I can see by looking at the repository notes that this newest change should be updating my run script but it doesn't appear to be...

Could this be a permissions issue? What do I need to do?

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Okay, I see now what my problem was

I didn't realize that I couldn't run [core] and [extra] along with the testing repositories... Once I commented out the non-testing repositories the script updated properly.

I will once again (boy this is starting to get old...) apologize for my naivete...

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Quick question: so far I've only enabled the testing repositories on my frontend. I'm running the stable repositories on my backend. So far this hasn't created any problems, but should I put my backend on the testing repositories as well to avoid any potential conflicts?

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
cecil wrote:
Too Many Secrets wrote:
This really has killer app written all over it, imo.
You're welcome. You mean LinHES right?! ;)


Yeah, and especially as quickly as you and the testers integrate new features into LinHES! You had this app out and running before most had even heard about it's existence. Kudos to Cecil and the rest of the team.

Actually this hulu app, could let some cut back on some cable bills... The HD versions are totally acceptable imo. Even the lessor quality vids are better then what I'm seeing out of my pvr card shown on my HDTV.

Now for Netflix to make their streaming software available to linux/LinHES users...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:04 pm
Posts: 905
Location: LA, CA
kmkittre wrote:
Quick question: so far I've only enabled the testing repositories on my frontend. I'm running the stable repositories on my backend. So far this hasn't created any problems, but should I put my backend on the testing repositories as well to avoid any potential conflicts?


IDK the answer, but it might be worth it's own thread.?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 3:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Too Many Secrets wrote:
kmkittre wrote:
Quick question: so far I've only enabled the testing repositories on my frontend. I'm running the stable repositories on my backend. So far this hasn't created any problems, but should I put my backend on the testing repositories as well to avoid any potential conflicts?


IDK the answer, but it might be worth it's own thread.?


Good point... Sorry for the attempted thread hijack ;-)

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
I just got a popup in Hulu desktop (I think it was in there) that there was a new version available. I downloaded the latest version and ran it like I was installing it new. I don't know how to check versions though, or even if I'm running the latest version. Is there a better way to upgrade? I had to redo the remote configuration in /home/mythtv/.huludesktop. I'd like to avoid that if I can...

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:40 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 670
Location: Salem, MA
Oi! and now that I upgraded I'm getting the damn EULA popup everytime I launch Hulu Desktop...

_________________
LinHES 8.3, 1 BE, 3 FE


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu