View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 403 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:42 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 852
Location: London, UK
I had the same issue.

I was able to solve this by issuing the command:

Code:
sudo cpan Text::Levenshtein


(Thanks to kmkittre for that one - it appears back on p. 14 of this thread.)

_________________
Version:R8
Intel C2D 7400, Nvidia 5600 via HDMI to Samsung B37B650TW (PAL), Asus P5QL-E mobo, 4Gb PC6400 DDR2 ram, Samsung Spinpoint 500 Gb & 1Tb drive, Nova-HD-S2 (x2)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:11 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
bigB,

Just to give some idea about how good this is, I looked at the system that is now included with Myth 0.23, JAMU (Just Another Metadata Updater) and what a convoluted setup. You look at the the configuration file and it so long and confusing, I started going through the configuring stuff and gave up as it just kept going and going and going. I suppose there is some merit to it, as you can run it as a cron job but compared to this it is just not worth the effort.

Could I ask bigB if you could update the installation in the first post to include the cpan command needed. Also I am now running 0.23 so I didn't update the imdb script, could you also clarify if that is needed, thanks.

Champion effort.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:09 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
How do you tell the your script which movie to pick if there is more than one option. E.g. The Out of Towners, I have the one with Goldie Hawn and Steve Martin, where as this script picks the 1st version.

Do I add the year or something like that to file name to get it to work properly?

Thanks

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 18, 2010 4:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi All,

Sorry, been out of the loop for a few weeks. Note to self, pack more than 6 episodes of "Play school" when traveling 1200Km by car with kids.

I've updated the first post accordingly. None of the imdb stuff is needed anymore as I have included an internal grabber for that. Your best bet in choosing the correct version is to add year info to the filename. When you do, you will need to use the --reparse and --update options to use the new info. If this doesn't work, post some log output so i can make it work.

BigB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 6:59 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
It doesn't seem to work when you add the year, e.g. Sherlock Holmes, I have added the year three ways, 2009, (2009) & [2009]. Each and every time I get this from the script:
Code:
/myth/video/Adult/Sherlock Holmes [2009].mkv
Title so far:
Prematch: /myth/video/Adult/Sherlock Holmes [2009]
Cleaned prematch: Sherlock Holmes 2009
Details ------------------------------
Title: Sherlock Holmes
 Prematch: Sherlock Holmes 2009
 Year: 2009
End ------------------------------
Grabber: Ttvdb, Version: 1.1, ttvdb.py: v1.0.9
 Not a TV show

------------------------------
Grabber: Tmdb, Version: 1.1, tmdb.pl: v0.1.8
33555:Sherlock Holmes (2010)
  Found better match: Sherlock Holmes
10528:Sherlock Holmes (2009)


It then goes ahead and puts the information in for the 2010 version.

Funny thing is though, if I do it for Alice in Wonderland, this is what I get:
Code:
/myth/video/Alice In Wonderland (2010).mkv
Title so far:
Prematch: /myth/video/Alice In Wonderland (2010)
Cleaned prematch: Alice In Wonderland
Details ------------------------------
Title: Alice In Wonderland
 Prematch: Alice In Wonderland
 Year: 2010
End ------------------------------
Grabber: Ttvdb, Version: 1.1, ttvdb.py: v1.0.9
 Not a TV show

------------------------------
Grabber: Tmdb, Version: 1.1, tmdb.pl: v0.1.8
35109:Alice in Wonderland (1966)
  Found better match: Alice in Wonderland


However it puts in the information for the correct version apart from the year.

Is there anything I can do to help you fix this?

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 3:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
hi girkers,

it looks like i ignore the year for the tmdb grabber, shouldn't be to hard to get working.

bigb.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi Girkers,

Have a look at the latest rev.

Bigb.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: coverart
PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 9:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:55 am
Posts: 135
Location: Decatur, Ga., USA
bigB,
I've used your scripts off and on for a while now; they usually work well. Lately I've noticed that the grabber is bringing down crappy DVD coverart for movies. The .jpgs are so tiny that they are badly pixelated when viewed on a big screen TV.

I'm a bit of a purist at heart, so I've always put a lot of effort into getting the proper movie posters for my video collection.

I'm running the latest release of mythvideo-scanner and 0.23.

Any ideas?

-sTv

_________________
R7.3 Backend
CPU: 1.8 GHz
RAM: 2Gb
Drives: 500Gb IDE; IDE DVD-RW
Mobo: eMachines
Tuners (Analog): PVR-250
Tuners (Digital): DCT-6200 Motorola Cable Box, HDHomeRun (OTA + cable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 9:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:57 am
Posts: 176
I got the grabber to work. I am getting the movie data but not the cover art. None of the ones that the grabber found pulled the cover art. Everything else seems complete. Any idea why?

Rkshack

_________________
5.5
6150k8ma-8ekrs
Athlon64 3200+
1gb ram
250gb hda
750gb sda
nvidia 6200
central time


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 07, 2010 11:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi,

please post some log output.

BigB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 8:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 11:13 am
Posts: 29
Location: Toronto Canada
I just noticed r127! Got the cast working! Working great :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 8:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
I thought so :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 9:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Using latest revision 127 and getting this error when your program runs the TMDB grabber:

Code:
Usage: tmdb.py usage: tmdb -hdruviomMPFBDS [parameters]
 <series name or 'series and season number' or 'series and season number and episode number'>

For details on using tmdb with Mythvideo see the tmdb wiki page at:
http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/tmdb.py

tmdb.py: error: no such option: -B


Whilst it doesn't appear to affect the functionality of the program I thought I would let you know all the same.

Thanks again.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I don't know if there is anything that you can do about this, however I thought I would let you know. I have just migrated across to storage groups and on Myth the covers work fine.

But in Mythweb the covers don't appear, is there anything that I can do to rectify this. I have found that if I update the metadata via the FE and it updates the cover, the cover then appear on the web.

Just thought I would let you know.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi Girkers,

The script currently does not support the artwork storage groups. I think this is what is causing mythweb to miss out on images.

BigB.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 403 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1 ... 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu