View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 12:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:26 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
So, my master backend has an external USB drive mounted at /myth/video/USB where I keep all my videos.

The SBE has /myth/video symlinked to /mnt/mythtvmaster/video

It sees the USB directory, BUT, the contents are NOT what is on the USB drive...but an old file that I think is in that location if the USB drive was not mounted there.

What could be causing this? And more importantly, how can I fix it?

_________________
"The amount of time needed to solve a problem is inversely proportionate to the complexity of the solution" -- Me

KM: R5.5
CPU: Athlon 3800+
Vid: nvidia 7300GT
Snd: Chaintech av-710
Tuner: PVR150
HD: 1000gb sata + 750gb sata + 500gb usb


Last edited by Gibble on Sun May 17, 2009 2:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 12:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:31 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: /dev/null
Permissions on the nfs exports or on that mount dir on your SBE? Can you see the contents from a shell on the SBE? Post your /etc/exports on the MBE and the /etc/fstab on the SBE.

_________________
Retired KM user (R4 - R6.04); friend to LH users.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 1:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:26 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
No I can't see them in the shell, I see a file that is wrong, like it's looking at the /myth/video/USB directory without the USB drive mounted there. But on the MBE I see the files.

/etc/exports on MBE
Code:
# /etc/exports: the access control list for filesystems which may be exported
#               to NFS clients.  See exports(5).
#
# Example for NFSv2 and NFSv3:
# /srv/homes       hostname1(rw,sync) hostname2(ro,sync)
#
# Example for NFSv4:
# /srv/nfs4        gss/krb5i(rw,sync,fsid=0,crossmnt)
# /srv/nfs4/homes  gss/krb5i(rw,sync)
#
/myth   *(rw,no_root_squash,async,nohide)


/etc/fstab on SBE
Code:
# /etc/fstab: filesystem table.
#
# filesystem  mountpoint  type  options  dump  pass
/dev/hda1  /  ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro  0  1
/dev/hda3  /myth  auto  defaults,auto  0  2

proc  /proc  proc  defaults  0  0
/dev/fd0  /floppy  vfat  defaults,user,noauto,showexec,umask=022  0  0
usbfs  /proc/bus/usb  usbfs  devmode=0666  0  0
sysfs  /sys  sysfs  defaults  0  0
tmpfs  /dev/shm  tmpfs defaults  0  0
/dev/cdrom /cdrom  auto  defaults,ro,user,noexec,noauto  0  0
# Added by KNOPPIX
/dev/hda2 none swap defaults 0 0

mythtv:/myth /mnt/mythtvmaster nfs rsize=8192,wsize=8192,soft,nfsvers=3

_________________
"The amount of time needed to solve a problem is inversely proportionate to the complexity of the solution" -- Me

KM: R5.5
CPU: Athlon 3800+
Vid: nvidia 7300GT
Snd: Chaintech av-710
Tuner: PVR150
HD: 1000gb sata + 750gb sata + 500gb usb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 1:29 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:26 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
Did some reading, and changed my exports to
Code:
/myth   192.168.0.7(rw,no_root_squash,async,nohide)
/myth/video/USB    192.168.0.7(rw,no_root_squash,async,nohide)


and the fstab on the SBE to
Code:
mythtv:/myth /mnt/mythtvmaster nfs rsize=8192,wsize=8192,soft,nfsvers=3
mythtv:/myth/video/USB /mnt/mythtvmaster/video/USB ext2 rsize=8192,wsize=8192,soft,nfsvers=3


So that it was explicit, so now I can see the files in the console, but they still won't play. :(

Oddly, my music is on that same drive and it works...

_________________
"The amount of time needed to solve a problem is inversely proportionate to the complexity of the solution" -- Me

KM: R5.5
CPU: Athlon 3800+
Vid: nvidia 7300GT
Snd: Chaintech av-710
Tuner: PVR150
HD: 1000gb sata + 750gb sata + 500gb usb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 2:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:26 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
grr I can even play them from the command line with
Code:
mplayer filename.avi


They just won't play in MythVideo I select the file, white Loading... text appears, then it doesn't play.

It's just the internal player that won't work

_________________
"The amount of time needed to solve a problem is inversely proportionate to the complexity of the solution" -- Me

KM: R5.5
CPU: Athlon 3800+
Vid: nvidia 7300GT
Snd: Chaintech av-710
Tuner: PVR150
HD: 1000gb sata + 750gb sata + 500gb usb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 5:19 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Most likely MythTV doesn't know what path to search for them. If it's different between the MBE and the SBE you'll need to add a symlink or a machine specific config setting so that the SBE can find them.

It looks like the setting you want is "VideoStartupDir". Add or update the entry in the settings table that has the hostname of your SBE to point to the path to /myth/video as the SBE sees it.

Oh, and you may need to use the mount options to make those directories and files belong to the mythtv user.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2009 5:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:26 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
If I switch to mplayer as the player from Internal, it works fine. So I don't believe it's permissions, or path related.

_________________
"The amount of time needed to solve a problem is inversely proportionate to the complexity of the solution" -- Me

KM: R5.5
CPU: Athlon 3800+
Vid: nvidia 7300GT
Snd: Chaintech av-710
Tuner: PVR150
HD: 1000gb sata + 750gb sata + 500gb usb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 11:40 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:26 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
Any ideas? I still haven't been able to get the internal player working with videos.

_________________
"The amount of time needed to solve a problem is inversely proportionate to the complexity of the solution" -- Me

KM: R5.5
CPU: Athlon 3800+
Vid: nvidia 7300GT
Snd: Chaintech av-710
Tuner: PVR150
HD: 1000gb sata + 750gb sata + 500gb usb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 3:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Have you tried running the FE with debugging enabled (especially "file" and "playback") to see why it isn't happy? There's a very good chance that will tell you right out what is wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 12:26 pm
Posts: 468
Location: Canada
:? I switched it back to Internal to do some debugging...and it's working?!?

I'm not complaining, just hate it when things start to work for no apparent reason, makes me think it'll stop for no reason later on.

The machine hasn't rebooted, nor have I done anything configuration wise since...

Ah well :D it works.

Thanks for the help.

_________________
"The amount of time needed to solve a problem is inversely proportionate to the complexity of the solution" -- Me

KM: R5.5
CPU: Athlon 3800+
Vid: nvidia 7300GT
Snd: Chaintech av-710
Tuner: PVR150
HD: 1000gb sata + 750gb sata + 500gb usb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
It may just have been a matter of needing to restart things for settings to take effect.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu