View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: Audio over HIDM on R5.5
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 3:42 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
Has anyone attempted audio over HDMI on their R5.5 release? If so, did you need to upgrade any packages or make any configuration changes? Thanks in advance for any assistance you can provide.

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:02 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Hi Marc,
yes I have it working fine on one of my systems and I usually keep a precise log of all mods I make to ensure I can recreate it quickly if something breaks.

I had to update alsa to at least 1.0.19. Here are the steps I took (changing to unstable may no longer be necessary as long as you get something of at least 1.0.19):
Code:
# Update alsa to at least 1.0.19
# Edit /etc/apt/sources.list
# change stable to unstable
apt-get update
apt-get install alsa-source alsa-base alsa-oss
cd /usr/src
tar xjvf alsa.tar.bz2
cd linux
make-kpg modules_image
dpkg -i ../alsa*.deb


I then had to edit mplayer.conf:
Code:
# update /etc/mplayer/mplayer.conf
# Use HDMI output --
ao=alsa:device=hdmi


I then edited /etc/asound.conf as per Alan's how-to and it is simply:
Code:
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave {
pcm "hdmi"
}
}

In the setup menus I think I had to specify "hdmi" as my audio output device.

For reference, I am using an nvidia chipset on a fairly recent board.

C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
Chris, thanks for the reply. A few quick follow up questions:

1. Can you confirm that you are on R5.5, not R6?

2. I am using integrated graphics with Nvidia 7050 graphics. Which nvidia graphics are you using and which driver version?

Thanks again for your help!

Marc

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 11:04 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Indeed it is R5.5. The commands may have given that away but I'll confirm it.

I'm using a P5N7A-VM in this case, I think it has a realtek audio chip but I'm not certain and I can't look at it at the moment. Here is a link to getting it going: http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=19486

I don't recall updating any driver except for the nvidia video driver plus updating alsa per above. The graphics chip is Nvidia 9300. the chipset is nForce 730i. This chip will decode H.264 and VC-1 with VDPAU.

C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:17 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
I have not tested audio output yet as I am having problems with video over HDMI. Somehow the video output is the wrong color. As an example, where the background is normally blue during a boot, it is showing up as green when connected via HDMI. Also, it is as if the brightness is cranked all the way to maximum.

Thoughts?

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 8:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
Chris, I solved the green-screen problem. When I upgrade alsa I am asked if I want to use the existing content found in "/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf" or if I want to use the one that comes with the upgraded package. Which choice did you make? Thanks!

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2009 10:15 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
hmmm. I don't recall. I *think* I used the one that comes with the upgraded package. Which would make sense too. You would use the old one if you wanted to preserve options you may have modified.

BTW, what was the green screen issue? Given your set up it wasn't obvious to me what the issue would be.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
Christ,

I made two changes at the same time, so I can't be certain which resolved the "green screen" problem:

1. Changed from my Dell LCD display to my Samsung Plasma TV.

2. Realized that I was working from a canned EDID, so I re-configured to use the EDID that came back from the Samsung TV. The canned EDID was created while connected to the Dell LCD panel but I don't recall if I was connected via HDMI or VGA when I created the canned EDID.

In any event, I am now hitting some other problems:

1. I choose to use the version of "/etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf" that came with the new package.

2. There is no file named "alsa.tar.bz2", but there is a file named "alsa-driver.tar.bz2" so I untared that file.

3. There is no command named "make-kpg", but there is a command named "make-kpkg" on my system. I assumed "kpg" was a typo and when with "make-kpkg".

4. After a bunch of output messages I get the error shown below.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Marc

Code:
make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver'
/usr/bin/make -C /usr/src/linux SUBDIRS=/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver  CPP="gcc-4.2 -E" CC="gcc-4.2" modules
make[4]: Entering directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.23-chw-4'
  CC [M]  /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.o
In file included from /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.c:1:
/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/include/adriver.h:1453: error: conflicting types for 'is_power_of_2'
include/linux/log2.h:53: error: previous definition of 'is_power_of_2' was here
In file included from include/linux/pci.h:55,
                 from /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/include/adriver.h:1761,
                 from /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.c:1:
/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/include/linux/pci_ids.h:2:68: error: /home/alsa/kernel/linux-2.6.17.8/include/linux/pci_ids.h: No such file or directory
make[6]: *** [/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore/rtctimer.o] Error 1
make[5]: *** [/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver/acore] Error 2
make[4]: *** [_module_/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver] Error 2
make[4]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.23-chw-4'
make[3]: *** [compile] Error 2
make[3]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver'
make[2]: *** [build-stamp] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver'
make[1]: *** [kdist_image] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modules/alsa-driver'
Module /usr/src/modules/alsa-driver failed.
Hit return to Continue

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 6:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Hi Marc,

I don't have a system that I can try this on at the moment to see if I get the same thing. It is possible that the later alsa packages need a more updated kernel or some other updated dependency.

You may wish to go to the specific alsa package that I know works which is: alsa 1.0.19.

This is sufficiently old now that you should be able to find a prebuilt package with apt-get so you won't have to compile it. If you get a later version of also with apt then it pull in other dependencies.

C


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
Christ, apt-get attempted to install 1.0.21, so I suspect you've nailed the problem. How do I get "apt-get" to retrieve 1.0.19? Thanks!

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:25 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 9:47 am
Posts: 535
Location: Ottawa, Canada
I'm more of a CentOS/RHEL jockey and I feel my way through debian. I suggest
Code:
man apt-get

should get you the info.
I think it would be something like:
Code:
apt-get module=version


If I had a debian system at hand I would be more specific. But I'm on the road.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 12:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
Chris, that's the right syntax, but unfortunately, it doesn't work. Looks like there isn't a pre-built version of 1.0.19 in the repository, or I have the wrong label for the version. I tried all of the following:
Code:
apt-get install alsa-base=1.0.19
apt-get install alsa-bsae=alsa-driver 1.0.19.dfsg-3
apt-get install alsa-bsae=alsa-driver 1.0.19+dfsg-3\

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 9:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:07 am
Posts: 1532
Location: California
OK -- I am getting closer but probably need a bit of help. I pieced together various google hits and have come up with the following sequence:
Code:
cd /usr/src
mkdir alsa
cd alsa
wget ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/driver/alsa-driver-1.0.19.tar.bz2
wget ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/lib/alsa-lib-1.0.19.tar.bz2
wget ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/utils/alsa-utils-1.0.19.tar.bz2
tar xjf alsa-driver-1.0.19.tar.bz2
tar xjf alsa-lib-1.0.19.tar.bz2
tar xjf alsa-utils-1.0.19.tar.bz2

apt-get uninstall alsa-source alsa-base alsa-oss
apt-get install xmlto

cd alsa-driver-1.0.19
./configure --with-cards=unknown --with-sequencer=yes
make
make install

cd ../alsa-lib-1.0.19
./configure --with-cards=unknown --with-sequencer=yes
make
make install

cd alsa-utils-1.0.19
./configure --with-cards=unknown --with-sequencer=yes
make
make install


I ran this on a test system and I have lost sound. When I try to run alsamixer I get the error "alsamixer: function snd_ctl_open failed for default: No such file or directory"

Thoughts?

_________________
Marc

The views expressed are my own and do not necessarily reflect the views of my employer.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu