View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:21 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Montreal, Canada
Been a MythTV/Ubuntu user for over a year, was unhappy so I thought I would try KnoppMyth. I love it so far. Everything just worked...except, I had to reboot to get the frontend to find the backend.

Things I need to work out:
Analog Surround Sound from the onboard sound card
S-Video TV out to the Projector
MCE Remote Keyboard

Here is my setup:
# Video type: SDTV
# Type of system: combined front- and back-end
# Noise level: I can barely hear it from 5 feet away

# CASE:Antec Fusion
# PSU:Quiet high-efficiency 430 Watt ATX12V v2.0
# MOTHERBOARD:Asus P4P800-VM
# CPU:Celeron 2.0Ghz
# RAM:512mb 266DDR
# CPU HEATSINK:Zalman (big orange one)
# NORTHBRIDGE HEATSINK: (unknown)
# CD/DVD-RW: Lite-On Lightscribe DVD/CD Burner
# HDD: WD250Gb IDE
# GRAPHICS CARD:ATI Radeon 9250
# SOUNDCARD: Onboard
# TUNER CARD:Hauppauge PVR-150MCE
# REMOTE CONTROL:MCE Remote Keyboard (issues!!)


Thank to everyone for creating this.
Peace,
Josh

_________________
roofchop
KnoppMyth R6, Antec Fusion, Asus P4P800-VM, Pentium 2.8Ghz, OCZ 2x1Gb RAM, 500Gb SATA, Hauppauge 2 PVR-150MCE, Nvidia GeForce 5600, Samsung SyncMaster 225BW (VGA), Optoma HD65 Projector (DVI)....


Last edited by roofchop on Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:50 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
roofchop wrote:
I had to reboot to get the frontend to find the backend.

Known issue. See the R5F27 Hints for this and more. The root of the problem is a bug with the restart handling in the /etc/init.d/mythtv-backend script. A quick and dirty fix is to change lines 58-59 to look something like this
Code:
         start-stop-daemon --stop --oknodo --pidfile $RUNDIR/$NAME.pid \
                --chuid $USER --exec $DAEMON -- $ARGS || : ignore any errors

The text after the "do nothing" command ":" is ignored, but serves to explain why it's there.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:11 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Montreal, Canada
<SOLVED>
Maybe I was a little quick to say everything is working fine. I have noticed I have a video issue on some of the channels. The reseach I did indicated that it was most likely a cablage problem. I did double check, replace, and move things around with no improvements. I am also still running dual boot with mythbuntu and I don't have the issue there.

Symptoms: Certain channels the screen will flicker/jump, like the bottom half will show up in the top half for a second then the middle 1/3 will jump somewhere else. The wierd part is it seems worse on commercials (actually a good thing) and is the worst on PBS. I am guessing it is a problem with the drivers for my PVR, so I will search around for something better/different. I am, however, open to ideas.

JJ

_________________
roofchop
KnoppMyth R6, Antec Fusion, Asus P4P800-VM, Pentium 2.8Ghz, OCZ 2x1Gb RAM, 500Gb SATA, Hauppauge 2 PVR-150MCE, Nvidia GeForce 5600, Samsung SyncMaster 225BW (VGA), Optoma HD65 Projector (DVI)....


Last edited by roofchop on Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 7:24 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Did you make the correction noted under Known Issue #4 in the R5F27 Hints?

OBTW - It would be helpful if you could fill out the template from the sticky posting: http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=10955 It makes these recommendations far more useful to other folks looking to follow your "recipe for success". (It also makes it a lot easier to to see if you have affected hardware when you ask the question.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:03 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:28 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Montreal, Canada
tjc, you are a wealth of information. I thought I read through all the hints, but I must have missed that. I increased the width to 720, but for some reason I cannot find any options for VBI in that section. I did notice that my picture quality was reduced. I tried doubling the bitrate, but it didn't seem to help. What would be a good recommended bitrate, I pushed it up to 7000, and did really notice, but I will "play" some more. Hopefully turning off the VBI will help when I find it.

I edited my first post to match the requested format!

Thanks, I think the flickering was giving me motion sickness.
JJ

_________________
roofchop
KnoppMyth R6, Antec Fusion, Asus P4P800-VM, Pentium 2.8Ghz, OCZ 2x1Gb RAM, 500Gb SATA, Hauppauge 2 PVR-150MCE, Nvidia GeForce 5600, Samsung SyncMaster 225BW (VGA), Optoma HD65 Projector (DVI)....


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu