View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
I have not been able to figure out how to get ALSA working over hdmi, so I use OSS instead. However, I have to go into Linhes Config/Audio settings every time I boot and then press test audio (I get "Front, Center" spoken in a female voice) otherwise I have no audio.

I have an Asus M4A78-EM which has onboard audio http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=0KyowHKUFAQqH2DO

Sound over OSS is obtained with the setting spdifout, dsp7.

Can anyone suggest either the correct settings to get audio over hdmi for R6 or alternatively a solution to me losing sound with OSS every time I shutdown?

[Edit] Solved - see posts below.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Last edited by Ozdemon on Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Help please
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:58 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
Can anyone help? Should I assume the loss of OSS sound every startup is a bug?

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 4:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
it might be a bug.
Does typing soundon fix the problem between reboots?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: HDMI problem
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 4:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
jams wrote:
it might be a bug.
Does typing soundon fix the problem between reboots?


Do you mean in the terminal?

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 04, 2009 4:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:58 am
Posts: 507
Yes open a terminal, and run soundon as root, or sudo soundon


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 4:56 am 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
jams wrote:
Yes open a terminal, and run soundon as root, or sudo soundon


OK, I did that - get msg that OSS already loaded. Still have to check sound under audio settings to get sound. Tks anyway.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 8:39 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 5:47 pm
Posts: 65
I also had trouble getting HDMI working ALSA in R6. I ended up setting MythVantage to "Tinker" and setup ALSA manually. Take a look at this response for a clue as to how to get started.

http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20006#122369

I now have HDMI working with ALSA. If you are still having trouble, let me know and I can post a more detailed step-by-step install. I'll need to pull out my notes to do that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:42 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
mark60050 wrote:
I also had trouble getting HDMI working ALSA in R6. I ended up setting MythVantage to "Tinker" and setup ALSA manually. Take a look at this response for a clue as to how to get started.

http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20006#122369

I now have HDMI working with ALSA. If you are still having trouble, let me know and I can post a more detailed step-by-step install. I'll need to pull out my notes to do that.


Mark, thanks for the reply, but I can't get to first base.
Code:
cat /proc/asound/version
No such file or directory


Code:
cat /proc/asound/cards
No such file or directory


I used pacman to make sure I had alsa installed. I rebooted. I think ALSA may be beyond me and I might be better off finding a way of getting OSS to work after reboot (without a sound test).

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 11:35 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Ozdemon wrote:

Mark, thanks for the reply, but I can't get to first base.
Code:
cat /proc/asound/version
No such file or directory


Code:
cat /proc/asound/cards
No such file or directory



From memory, you can install alsa from utility --> LinHes Configuration. Can't recall the sub-sub-menus though (probably sound), but you can choose alsa from there and I believe it will run the appropriate commands to install it for you.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:25 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 5:47 pm
Posts: 65
Ozdemon wrote:
I think ALSA may be beyond me and I might be better off finding a way of getting OSS to work after reboot (without a sound test).


Try turning on ALSA from the service menu

Service Menu -> LinHES Configuration -> Audio Settings

This may install ALSA for you. (Like Mike suggests) I have had ALSA available on both my LinHES machines. After you let MythVantage configure ALSA you can then try and change the audio settings over to "Tinker". I never tried to get OSS to run. It may be that configuring a system for OSS will uninstall ALSA. I don't really know.

I do have HDMI working with LinHES and I can break down the commands for you if you get ALSA installed

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
mark60050 wrote:
I also had trouble getting HDMI working ALSA in R6. I ended up setting MythVantage to "Tinker" and setup ALSA manually. Take a look at this response for a clue as to how to get started.

http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20006#122369

I now have HDMI working with ALSA.

If you are still having trouble, let me know and I can post a more detailed step-by-step install. I'll need to pull out my notes to do that.


Some GOOD NEWS! :D

Following your instructions, step-by-step I now have ALSA working over hdmi for everything except TV. Why TV doesn't work I don't know (DVB-Australia). It worked fine with OSS.

I checked alsamixer and couldn't see anything obviously TV related. I also checked the backend to see if there was something there that needed to be tweaked.

So definitely some progress. Just need sound over TV. Many thanks for your help.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 4:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Ozdemon wrote:
Following your instructions, step-by-step I now have ALSA working over hdmi for everything except TV.


Have you told mythtv frontend to use alsa? Settings -> General (I think)

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Solved
PostPosted: Tue Sep 08, 2009 5:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
manicmike wrote:
Ozdemon wrote:
Following your instructions, step-by-step I now have ALSA working over hdmi for everything except TV.


Have you told mythtv frontend to use alsa? Settings -> General (I think)

Mike


Yes, I had the frontend set to ALSA:default - but your question got me thinking.

So I just tried ALSA:hdmi which resulted in the fast squeaky sound I recognised as an AC3 passthrough problem. So once I de-selected ac3 and dts passthrough, my settings were just ALSA:hdmi, default passthrough and passive upmix. Voila! Sound with DTV.

(Pause for victory dance :lol: )

Now, if I can just get that Harmony remote working I can finally get "she who must be obeyed" using the R6 system. http://knoppmyth.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20282

Special thanks to manicmike and mark60050

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Now myth music?
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:57 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 11:44 am
Posts: 21
Location: calgary, canada
I followed all your steps and sound works over HDMI for all my videos, but doesn't work at all in mythmusic... I imagine that it is because that is using the internal player but I have no idea how to get work with this?
Thanks in advance for any help.
Cheers

_________________
I climb mountains because of gravity.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu