View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: New Frontend
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 9:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:54 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Bendigo, Vic, Australia
I've been using 6.03 as a standalone now for about 4 weeks and it works fine.
I like to add a Frontend now and wonder whether I have to change the LinHes configuration, System Type from standalone to Backend.
I can't change this at the moment since it is grayed out, any suggestions please so I can change it if needs be, will be highly appreciated.
Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 10:49 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:25 am
Posts: 109
Location: Elgin, Illinois
If that box will continue to be a FE/BE then I think you can leave it as is, and just configure the new FE to look to that box. That is how I did things when I had Mythbuntu as my FE/BE and added more FE's.
Latter when I moved it to the basement as just a BE, then I reconfigured it as just a BE. The FE's were unaffected since the IP stayed the same.

_________________
The Atomic Ant.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:30 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:52 am
Posts: 187
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Service Menu -> LinHES Configuration -> Access Control -> Select change host type. Then you should be able to go back and it won't be greyed out.

I think the difference between standalone and masterbackend is standalone restricts mysql (and maybe other stuff) to localhost only so remote frontends can't connect. There is a check box so you can still run the front end if you want on the MBE.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:54 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Bendigo, Vic, Australia
I prefer to leave it running as a FE/BE if I can, I tried to connect from the new Frontend but get a Cannot Login message.
My settings on the first page of Database Configuration is:

Hostname: localhost
Port: blank
Database Name: mythconverg
User: mythtv
Password: mythtv


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:41 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:54 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Bendigo, Vic, Australia
Quote:
Service Menu -> LinHES Configuration -> Access Control


I don't have Access Control in my Menu.

So, are you saying I can or I can't connect to the FE/BE?
Can you please step me through the process?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2010 11:59 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:52 am
Posts: 187
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Quote:
I don't have Access Control in my Menu.

Strange.

What I would try is comment out the skip networking line in /etc/my.cnf around line 39.
Code:
# Don't listen on a TCP/IP port at all. This can be a security enhancement,
# if all processes that need to connect to mysqld run on the same host.
# All interaction with mysqld must be made via Unix sockets or named pipes.
# Note that using this option without enabling named pipes on Windows
# (via the "enable-named-pipe" option) will render mysqld useless!
#
#skip-networking

then restart mysql
Code:
sudo sv restart mysql

Now your remote frontend should be able to connect to the database.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:54 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Bendigo, Vic, Australia
Thanks goofee, tried that but no result.
Something I forgot to mention, When I restart the new Frontend, I get the Language Screen, select English and than the message No UPnP comes up.
Is this is the reason for my problems?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:06 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:54 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Bendigo, Vic, Australia
Problem solved, I had to change the IP address in the backend setup from 127.0.0.1 to my real IP address. After I did this it all worked.
Thanks all.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:52 am
Posts: 187
Location: Manitoba, Canada
It appears you posted before I finished my post. Good to hear you got it working.


Try running this from an xterm. It should allow you to adjust the access control even though you don't have it in your menu.
Code:
mythinstall -s accesscontrol


Or add this to /usr/share/mythtv/themes/defaultmenu/HOST_SETTINGS.xml to add the button to your menu.
Code:
   <button>
      <type>MV_ACCESS_SETUP_MENU</type>
      <text>Access Control</text>
      <action>EXEC  mythinstall -s accesscontrol </action>
   </button>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:54 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Bendigo, Vic, Australia
Thanks, I will try that later, most likely tomorrow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:07 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 9:54 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Bendigo, Vic, Australia
Thanks very much goofee, that worked fine!!
Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu