View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:30 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:30 am
Posts: 6
I’m new to LinHES, but have used Linux in the past. This Myth distro is the closest I have come to a fully functional, out of the box MythTV setup, but I have a few issues that I need help with. First, my system:

LinHES 6.03
Intel BTX D955XCS mother board
Pentium D 3.8 GHz processor
2 Gig DDR 2 RAM
NVidia GF 7600 GS graphics card with HDMI output
2, ATI HDTV Wonder capture cards
Onboard Network Card with CAT 6 cable to router (no WiFi card)
Onboard sound
Keyboard & mouse
Standalone HTPC box
HTPC connected to Yamaha RX-V765 receiver via HDMI output to Panasonic Plasma via HDMI


Now my issues after install:

No internet connection
Apparently limited to 1280X720 resolution
Date correct but time is not ~ -10 hours off
Fillmythdata does not seem to be working
Myth backend does not seem to be working properly
No sound out of HDMI,
User does not know how to bring up command line window and/or basic desktop

When I started my install it booted up fine, no errors observed in verbos output. When I was asked the “hostname” I tried 6 of the supplied name, 2 of my own and get hostname from DHCP and always received the “Cannot find myself on the network” message. So I continued on. No other problems encountered during setup and configuration. I did check my BIOS that the date and time are correct and did use the correct time zone/city settings during setup. When asked to get schedule from schedules direct, a window opens but disappears so fast I cannot read what it says. After install, I can tune most of the OTA stations but no information on the time and schedules. LinHES asks if “fillmythdata” has been run and states that the backend may not be running. Silly me cannot find how to access the command line window to fun command to try to get things working or post details here. I know that my onboard network card works (ETH0), for if I use PCLinuxOS Mini from a CD I can surf the web using KDE’s Konqueror. Thank you for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 7:08 pm
Posts: 92
sounds like you have a few issues going on, and at least a couple may be network related

when mythtv starts up, you should see it state that you can hit alt-h to get help

that will reveal key combinations that are helpful. alt-x will get you an xterm on your mythtv box

if you dont have network connectivity, you will not be able to get a connection to schedules direct

it sounds like you are running both backend and frontend on the same box. the name of the box is important, because that name is used by the database running on the backend. the setup screens should be connecting to the database running on loopback, 127.0.0.1

i'd suggest concentrating on network and frontend/backend/database connectivity first

_________________
DH87MC i7-4770 16GB ram Xonar Essence ST geforce 710 LinHes 8.6


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I'd start with the network card:

According to http://www.linuxcompatible.org/compatdb/details/intel_82573e82573v_gigabit_ethernet_controller_linux.html your ethernet is fuly supported by e1000. I would do this:

1. lspci (check that the card is identified)
2. lsmod (check that the e1000 is there and there's a 1 next to it)
3. dmesg| grep -i eth (any warnings or errors?)
4. ifconfig eth0 (is the device there, and MAC address showing?)

Await yours

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 11:14 am
Posts: 1301
Location: Orlando FL
Cause I'm simple minded.... The router is set up to hand out DHCP requests correct it's "Dynamic" you don't have it set up as "Static" where you manually assign ip addresses on your LAN?
Have you tried running a live linux distro like Ubuntu on the computer? Just run it off of the CD and see if the Live distro recognizes your network card.

_________________
My System


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 9:10 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:30 am
Posts: 6
Thank you for your reply welner & manicmike.

lspci shows that the hardware is recognized as a Ethernet controller; Intel Corporation Gigabite Ethernet controller (copper) (rev03).

lsmode: e1000e: 114480: 0 (not 1)

dmesg| grep –i eth shows 3 pages of the following:
eth0: Link becomes ready
bash: syntax error near unexpected token ‘NETDEV CHANGE

ifconfig eth0: does not return a hostname but does return a MAC address and "UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST"

Myth setup does remember that I gave it the hostname “ENVY” but that will of no help until the network is up and running. I am guessing that we need to get e1000e changed from a 0 to a 1. I did some searching of this forum & goggling last night for e1000 & e1000e but did not see any commands to do this. Googled "e1000e" this morning and found that kernal 2.6.27 is known to have a bug with Intel Gigabite Controllers. In some cases it killed the NIC card. Mine seems to be OK since I can use it under PCLinuxOS live CD. Should I upgrade to a newer kernal?

mattbatt, that was the fist thing I tried when I suspected that my Ethernet was down. I used PCLinuxOS Mini live CD and found that the Ethernet works fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:53 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Hi Ed,

The hostname doesn't show up with ifconfig. Try "uname -n" for this.
The really good news is that it's working, but it's not getting an IP address from your router. Don't do anything rash now, since you're nearly there.
Did you check the kernel you're using? Do a "uname -r" for the kernel version.
If the same machine gets an IP address using a different OS, and you aren't... Well, just check your kernel version for now. If you suspect that the kernel may have "killed" the card, try another live CD test.

I would definitely look at the dmesg output (the whole output), particularly at the lines around the eth0 messages. If you just type "dmesg" in an xterm then scroll back through the output to the eth0 messages (or pipe it through less, like this: "dmesg|less" where space goes forward a screen, 'b' goes back) and have a look.

Also, running (as root) the dhcp command would be helpful.

Code:
dhclient3 eth0


Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 8:54 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:30 am
Posts: 6
Hi Mike,

uname –r gives 2.6.28 LinHES

uname –n gives ENVY (correct)

dhcp, run as root, gives “command not found”

dmesg| less gives the following for eth0:

000:04:00.0: eth0: Link is up 100 Mgps Full Duplex, Flow Control: Rx/Tx
eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
eth0: i2c-adapter: i2c-1: firmware requesting dvb –fe –nxt2004.fw
nxt2004: waiting for firmware upload (dvb –fe –nxt2004.fw)
nxt2004: firmware upload complete

it then repeats the above lines 2-5 then:
000:04:00.0: eth0: Link is up 100 Mgps Full Duplex, Flow Control: Rx/Tx
eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
eth0:changing MTU from 1500 to 576
eth0:changing MTU from 576 to 1500
Address (NETDEV_ CHANGE): eth0 link becomes ready


The above 5 lines are then repeated over and over for ~ 5 Xterm pages before it returns to just a prompt line.

My Ethernet hardware is OK, I can use a live CD and access the internet, ping my router and the router at work.

From LinHES I can ping the loopback but not my router. It says there is no network if I try to pink my router.


Last edited by Edward on Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:32 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Edward wrote:
dhcp, run as root, gives “command not found”

Then try the command I suggested instead.
Edward wrote:
The above 5 lines are then repeated over and over for ~ 5 Xterm pages before it returns to just a prompt line.

Repeated 5 times suggests a problem. Also, it mentions dvb firmware in reference to eth0, suggesting that maybe it's not really recognising your network interface. The device recognised as eth0 is probably part of your TV tuner.

Obviously, you aren't using 2.6.27 which had the problem, so where to from here, I wonder.

OK, got it. Boot from the Live CD that is known to work. Run dmesg, lspci -vv, lspci -mn, lsmod, ifconfig and save them into text files. I would do this for maximum flexibility with a USB key. In an xterm, run the commands with a redirection. E.g.
1. cd /media/<usbkey-name> (do cd /media, then ls. Now, cd to the obvious usb device name).
2. dmesg > debug.txt
3. lspci -vv >> debug.txt
4. lspci -mn >> debug.txt
5. lsmod >> debug.txt
6. ifconfig >> debug.txt
7. uname -a >> debug.txt

You probably have enough information here to determine why it works with one distro and not the other. Compare this information to the LinHes installation's output and assuming you know a little about linux you should be able to find out what's wrong. I'd say the lsmod differences first then dmesg output. Just have a look and tell us what you find.

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:37 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:30 am
Posts: 6
OK, I have the info, there are slight differences between the two distros messages. First, the info from PCLinusOS 2010 were the ethernet works (differences are in red):

Lsmod Output:
ipv6 222865 14
e1000e 105319 0

Dmesg Output:
e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 1.0.2-k2
e1000e: Copyright (c) 1999 - 2009 Intel Corporation.
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: irq 28 for MSI/MSI-X
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: Warning: detected DSPD enabled in EEPROM
0000:04:00.0: eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GB/s:Width x1) 00:13:20:e6:f6:d0
0000:04:00.0: eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
0000:04:00.0: eth0: MAC: 2, PHY: 2, PBA No: ffffff-0ff

NET: Registered protocol family 10
lo: Disabled Privacy Extensions
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: irq 28 for MSI/MSI-X
e 1000e 0000:04:00.0: irq 28 for MSI/MSI-X
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: RX/TX
0000:04:00.0: eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
NET: Registered protocol family 17
unionfs: new lower inode mtime (bindex=0, name=kdm)
unionfs: new lower inode mtime (bindex=0, name=log)
eth0: no IPv6 routers present

ifconfig Output:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:20:E6:F6:D0
inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::213:20ff:fee6:f6d0/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:4018 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:249071 (243.2 KiB) TX bytes:23999 (23.4 KiB)
Memory:99000000-99020000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:44 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:44 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2240 (2.1 KiB) TX bytes:2240 (2.1 KiB)

Lspci –vv Output:
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82573V Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) (rev 03)
Subsystem: Intel Corporation Device 3097
Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx+
Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 28
Region 0: Memory at 99000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
Region 2: I/O ports at 2000 [size=32]
Capabilities: [c8] Power Management version 2
Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
Capabilities: [d0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
Address: 00000000fee0300c Data: 41b1
Capabilities: [e0] Express (v1) Endpoint, MSI 00
DevCap: MaxPayload 256 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <512ns, L1 <64us
ExtTag- AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE- FLReset-
DevCtl: Report errors: Correctable+ Non-Fatal+ Fatal+ Unsupported+
RlxdOrd+ ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 512 bytes
DevSta: CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr+ TransPend-
LnkCap: Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, ASPM unknown, Latency L0 <128ns, L1 <64us
ClockPM- Surprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
LnkCtl: ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes Disabled- Retrain- CommClk+
ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
LnkSta: Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
Capabilities: [100 v1] Advanced Error Reporting
UESta: DLP- SDES- TLP- FCP- CmpltTO- CmpltAbrt- UnxCmplt- RxOF- MalfTLP- ECRC- UnsupReq- ACSViol-
UEMsk: DLP- SDES- TLP- FCP- CmpltTO- CmpltAbrt- UnxCmplt- RxOF- MalfTLP- ECRC- UnsupReq- ACSViol-
UESvrt: DLP+ SDES- TLP- FCP+ CmpltTO- CmpltAbrt- UnxCmplt- RxOF+ MalfTLP+ ECRC- UnsupReq- ACSViol-
CESta: RxErr- BadTLP- BadDLLP- Rollover- Timeout- NonFatalErr-
CEMsk: RxErr- BadTLP- BadDLLP- Rollover- Timeout- NonFatalErr-
AERCap: First Error Pointer: 00, GenCap- CGenEn- ChkCap- ChkEn-

Capabilities: [140 v1] Device Serial Number 00-13-20-ff-ff-e6-f6-d0
Kernel driver in use: e1000e
Kernel modules: e1000e

Lspci –mn Outup:
00:00.0 "0600" "8086" "2774" "8086" "5343"
00:01.0 "0604" "8086" "2775" "" ""
00:1b.0 "0403" "8086" "27d8" -r01 "8086" "0215"
00:1c.0 "0604" "8086" "27d0" -r01 "" ""
00:1c.4 "0604" "8086" "27e0" -r01 "" ""
00:1c.5 "0604" "8086" "27e2" -r01 "" ""
00:1d.0 "0c03" "8086" "27c8" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.1 "0c03" "8086" "27c9" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.2 "0c03" "8086" "27ca" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.3 "0c03" "8086" "27cb" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.7 "0c03" "8086" "27cc" -r01 -p20 "8086" "5343"
00:1e.0 "0604" "8086" "244e" -re1 -p01 "" ""
00:1f.0 "0601" "8086" "27b8" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1f.2 "0101" "8086" "27c0" -r01 -p8a "8086" "5343"
00:1f.3 "0c05" "8086" "27da" -r01 "8086" "5343"
01:00.0 "0300" "10de" "0392" -ra1 "1682" "2260"
04:00.0 "0200" "8086" "108b" -r03 "8086" "3097"
05:02.0 "0400" "14f1" "8800" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:02.1 "0480" "14f1" "8801" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:02.2 "0480" "14f1" "8802" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:03.0 "0400" "14f1" "8800" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:03.1 "0480" "14f1" "8801" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:03.2 "0480" "14f1" "8802" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:04.0 "0c00" "104c" "8025" -r01 -p10 "8086" "5343"
05:05.0 "0104" "1095" "3114" -r02 "8086" "7114"

Uname –a Output:
Linux localhost 2.6.33.5-pclos1.bfs #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun May 30 02:37:14 CDT 2010 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.20GHz GNU/Linux


Next LinHES 6.0.03 info:

Lsmod Output:
ipv6 260084 16
e1000e 114480 0

Dmesg Output:
e1000e: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Driver - 0.3.3.3-k6
e1000e: Copyright (c) 1999-2008 Intel Corporation.
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: setting latency timer to 64
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: irq 763 for MSI/MSI-X
~
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: Warning: detected DSPD enabled in EEPROM
0000:04:00.0: eth0: (PCI Express:2.5GB/s:Width x1) 00:13:20:e6:f6:d0
0000:04:00.0: eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection
0000:04:00.0: eth0: MAC: 2, PHY: 2, PBA No: ffffff-0ff
~
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: irq 763 for MSI/MSI-X
e1000e 0000:04:00.0: irq 763 for MSI/MSI-X
0000:04:00.0: eth0: Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: RX/TX
0000:04:00.0: eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
0000:04:00.0: eth0: changing MTU from 1500 to 576
0000:04:00.0: eth0: changing MTU from 576 to 1500
NET: Registered protocol family 10
lo: Disabled Privacy Extensions
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
0000:04:00.0: eth0: Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: RX/TX
0000:04:00.0: eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready
0000:04:00.0: eth0: changing MTU from 1500 to 576
0000:04:00.0: eth0: changing MTU from 576 to 1500
nxt2004: Waiting for firmware upload (dvb-fe-nxt2004.fw)...
i2c-adapter i2c-0: firmware: requesting dvb-fe-nxt2004.fw
nxt2004: Waiting for firmware upload(2)...
nxt2004: Firmware upload complete


….7 red lines above repeats over and over and over....

Ifconfig Output:
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:20:E6:F6:D0
(no address here)
inet6 addr: fe80::213:20ff:fee6:f6d0/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:14162 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7370 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:1311819 (1.2 Mb) TX bytes:697844 (681.4 Kb)
Memory:99000000-99020000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:75 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:75 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4024 (3.9 Kb) TX bytes:4024 (3.9 Kb)




Lspci –vv Output:
04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82573V Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Copper) (rev 03)
Subsystem: Intel Corporation Device 3097
Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx+
Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 763
Region 0: Memory at 99000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
Region 2: I/O ports at 2000 [size=32]
Capabilities: [c8] Power Management version 2
Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=1 PME-
Capabilities: [d0] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable+
Address: 00000000fee0300c Data: 41a9

Capabilities: [e0] Express (v1) Endpoint, MSI 00
DevCap: MaxPayload 256 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <512ns, L1 <64us
ExtTag- AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE- FLReset-
DevCtl: Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
RlxdOrd+ ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 512 bytes
DevSta: CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr+ TransPend-
LnkCap: Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, ASPM unknown, Latency L0 <128ns, L1 <64us
ClockPM- Suprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
LnkCtl: ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes Disabled- Retrain- CommClk+
ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
LnkSta: Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x1, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
Capabilities: [100] Advanced Error Reporting <?>
Capabilities: [140] Device Serial Number d0-f6-e6-ff-ff-20-13-00
Kernel driver in use: e1000e
Kernel modules: e1000e

Lspci –mn Output:
00:00.0 "0600" "8086" "2774" "8086" "5343"
00:01.0 "0604" "8086" "2775" "" ""
00:1b.0 "0403" "8086" "27d8" -r01 "8086" "0215"
00:1c.0 "0604" "8086" "27d0" -r01 "" ""
00:1c.4 "0604" "8086" "27e0" -r01 "" ""
00:1c.5 "0604" "8086" "27e2" -r01 "" ""
00:1d.0 "0c03" "8086" "27c8" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.1 "0c03" "8086" "27c9" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.2 "0c03" "8086" "27ca" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.3 "0c03" "8086" "27cb" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1d.7 "0c03" "8086" "27cc" -r01 -p20 "8086" "5343"
00:1e.0 "0604" "8086" "244e" -re1 -p01 "" ""
00:1f.0 "0601" "8086" "27b8" -r01 "8086" "5343"
00:1f.2 "0101" "8086" "27c0" -r01 -p8a "8086" "5343"
00:1f.3 "0c05" "8086" "27da" -r01 "8086" "5343"
01:00.0 "0300" "10de" "0392" -ra1 "1682" "2260"
04:00.0 "0200" "8086" "108b" -r03 "8086" "3097"
05:02.0 "0400" "14f1" "8800" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:02.1 "0480" "14f1" "8801" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:02.2 "0480" "14f1" "8802" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:03.0 "0400" "14f1" "8800" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:03.1 "0480" "14f1" "8801" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:03.2 "0480" "14f1" "8802" -r05 "1002" "a101"
05:04.0 "0c00" "104c" "8025" -r01 -p10 "8086" "5343"
05:05.0 "0104" "1095" "3114" -r02 "8086" "7114"

Uname –a Output:
Linux Envy 2.6.28-LinHES #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Nov 1 06:47:02 UTC 2009 i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

I tried running the follwing command "dhclient3 eth0" as root but recieved the "command not found" message. tried the command "dhcp" but also recieved the "command not found message".

I used the ifconfig command to manually try to connect to my router. I was successful in getting the same address info under LinHES as I had with PCLinuxOS (inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.255.0) when the "ifconfig" command was run but I could not pink my work router with LinHES. I could pink my home router though (maybe?).

This difference in dmesg reporting seems important:

PCLinuxOS e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up...
LinHES 0000:04:00.0: eth0: NIC Link is Up...

I sure hope this helps pinpoint the issue so I can fix it and move foreward.[/img]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
The thing that sticks out to me is the dhcp client's inability to make its mind up about the MTU, which works at 1500 on your live CD.

In your dhclient.conf file (probably in /etc or /etc/dhcp or /etc/dhcp3), find the line beginning "request" and remove the bit that says "interface-mtu," so it won't request it. Apparently you can get dhclient to set it by adding the line following to the file:
Code:
option interface-mtu 1500

Now, if "dhclient eth0" still fails to get you anywhere, chances are that dhclient is ignoring the manual setting, so you can add a belt to your braces by editing /etc/network/interfaces and append this:
Code:
post-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 mtu 1500
.

Restart networking and you should be OK.

If not, you can try setting the MTU manually with:
Code:
ifconfig eth0 mtu 1500

Then run dhclient on eth0.

Anyway, won't go further without feedback. Apparently this only happens with Slackware Arch and Gentoo kernels, for some reason.

Some relevant references follow.

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/no-wired-network-connection-on-slackware-13-1-new-install-%5Bsolved%5D-826587/
http://www.groupsrv.com/linux/about161473.html
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-833256-start-0.html
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/slackware-14/slackware-13-1-netconfig-problem-810356/
http://linux.die.net/man/5/dhclient.conf
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=527658

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:57 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:30 am
Posts: 6
Mike, the ethernet is up and running! Your first suggestion did the trick.
Thank you, thank you, thank you. :D

Just to let others know, should they have similar issues. There is does not appear to be a dhclient.conf file. I searched for 45 minutes using ever option combination that "find" and "whereis" commands could use. Never found a dhclient or a dhcp in any of the root directories. There is a dhcpcd.conf file under /etc. Once I made the change to this file the ethernet starting working properly.

I've said it once and I will say it again, Linux, for the love of all that is good, please standardize the root directories across all distros.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:51 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Edward wrote:
Mike, the ethernet is up and running! Your first suggestion did the trick.
Thank you, thank you, thank you. :D

Just to let others know, should they have similar issues. There is does not appear to be a dhclient.conf file. I searched for 45 minutes using ever option combination that "find" and "whereis" commands could use. Never found a dhclient or a dhcp in any of the root directories. There is a dhcpcd.conf file under /etc. Once I made the change to this file the ethernet starting working properly.

I've said it once and I will say it again, Linux, for the love of all that is good, please standardize the root directories across all distros.


Glad to read it. Google is quite literally the best tool you can use when troubleshooting. I have my O'Reilly library but find that pasting an error message in quotes into the browser is so much faster that getting a book: I archived the books into the shed after a year of not using them.

The easiest way to search a linux box is with locate. If you want a case-insensitive response, use locate -i. If you get an error such as "slocate, db is more than 7 days old" (or something) you can update it with updatedb (as root, and it takes a minute or two) then locate will work without errors.

Standard config files are in /etc in all linux distributions that I have ever come across. Non-standard stuff, such as something that's generic might keep everything in /opt and anything you compile yourself or that's otherwise outside your distro's packaging system will be in /usr/local.

Please don't blame linux distros. The information is all out there and free of charge about how to find stuff. One command that works on all unix and linux systems is find. Here is how to look for your configuration file:
Code:
find /etc | grep -i dhclient

If you want to know how to read the config file or what options are available, use man. E.g. man dhclient.conf or man -k dhcp (k is for key word, meaning it will search the man pages for that string).
Have a Google for unix or linux basics: It's how I got started with all of this (more specifically, by reading a physical copy of "Unix in 24 hours" and making written notes).

As a note, the reason they're all different is because anyone is free to do what they want. If you wanted to start a distro that has literally /foo and /bar as directories, you can do so and if it's any good, people will support it and develop it.

Has the fixed ethernet solved all of the problems you were getting, or just a few?

Mike

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:47 am 
Offline
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:30 am
Posts: 6
Hi Mike,

Yes the working Ethernet did fix many issues and I was able to bring up the nvidia-settings GUI and set things up there as well. Now the date/time are correct, the weather section works and I can now use the pacman utility. Next up is getting the database operational so the guide will work and getting sound out of the HDMI cable to my Yamaha receiver. I am sure that I will get that working as well; one thing at a time.

I'm not really that down on Linux, it's just been a love/hate relationship for a long time now and it's been a busy week to boot.

You’re funny. Me, one who could not get his NIC working properly starting a distro, LOL. I will leave it up to others to make Linux the perfect OS. Thanks again for all your excellent assistance Mike.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:45 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:07 pm
Posts: 821
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Edward wrote:
You’re funny. Me, one who could not get his NIC working properly starting a distro, LOL.


Didn't say you should. Just that you could :-)

_________________
*********************
LinHES 7.4
Australian Dragon
*********************


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu