View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 2:36 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
I have tried to do this using Linhes service menu/Network settings, but it does not work. Keep getting dhcp address.

From other posts it seems that there has to be a change in the one of the /etc/runit/ files.

Could someone please post an example of the code to get a fixed ip for the Linhes box?

Tks.

BTW is the /24 that appears before the subnet mask the port number?

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
No. Number of leading bits. 255.255.255.255 is 32, 255.255.255.0 is 24, 255.255.0.0 is 16, ... Typically used to specify a subnet, for example 192.168.1.0/28 would be the range 192.168.1.0 -:192.168.1.15 and 10.1.0.0/16 would be the range 10.1.0.0 - 10.1.255.255.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 8:56 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 3:50 pm
Posts: 1013
Location: Los Angeles
Well, I'm not sure why the service menu is not doing it for you, but here's how to do this manually assuming eth0 is your network interface...

Code:
$ sudo nano /etc/net/ifaces/eth0/ipv4address

Change it to your desired static ip/netmask.
i.e. 192.168.1.2/24

Code:
$ sudo nano /etc/net/ifaces/eth0/ipv4route

Change it to your default gateway, usually your router's ip.
i.e. default via 192.168.1.1

Code:
$ sudo nano /etc/net/ifaces/default/options

ensure the following:
Code:
DISABLED=no
BOOTPROTO=static
ONBOOT=yes
...
CONFIG_IPV4=yes
...

There are other options in there, but they should be ok.

Finally, execute the following:
Code:
sudo /etc/net/scripts/network.init restart

If you then issue
Code:
$ sudo ifconfig
you should see your static address associated with your eth0 interface.

_________________
Mike
My Hardware Profile


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
I think I had found a bug in that window (have reported it on flyspray), what you might need to do is try and change the interface and then you will see the details come up. Then you should be able to set the details.

I had to do this when I was installing 6.02 the other night.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Static IP woes
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:39 pm
Posts: 118
Girkers wrote:
I think I had found a bug in that window (have reported it on flyspray), what you might need to do is try and change the interface and then you will see the details come up. Then you should be able to set the details.


Girkers, what do you mean by "change the interface"?

I tried the above steps but they did not work for me (thanks anyway Mihanson). It may be the bug you mentioned.

_________________
* Asus M3N78-EM, AMD 5050e, Nvidia 8300 IGP, QNAP TS-439 Pro II, Linhes 7.4


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:22 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2005 9:18 pm
Posts: 1422
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
What I mean is in navigate to the field where you can pick the interface to use and then try and change the selection. In my case I used the up and down arrow keys to navigate to the field and then used the right arrow to change the option, whilst the option did not change the screen underneath did.

I hope that clears it up.

_________________
Girkers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:31 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 7:48 pm
Posts: 264
Location: Perth, Australia
Tricks for young players.... i could set the static IP, but couldnt get outside my network (ie into the internet).

Turns out that the /etc/resolve.conf file had a default nameserver, which was not correct. I set it to my gateway address, and rebooted, and all was ok.

This was after configuring static IP in the mythfrontend GUI.

Cheers,
NAthan

_________________
LinHES: R6 | MB: Asus M3N-H/HDMI | CPU: AMD ??Mhz
Capture: 2xHDHR DVB-T
Graphics: Onboard 8300|PSU: Corsair vx450w
Cooling: Zalman cu?,
Display: Benq xx projector


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu