View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2

Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 5:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:27 pm
Posts: 8
Yes, I don't think the rpc.bind error was causing my performance issue. But I had also installed a backend only version in a vm and it had the same error and seemed to be unusable. I ended up installing the frontend/backend combo to get a usable backend. (it didn't occur to me to try ctrl-c, which might have got me past the scrolling error on the backend only system.

When I installed Brit's new package my performance issue was resolved. Today an update was available and I installed it. This seemed to resolve the rpc.bind error, but I was back to the performance issue with HD content. Reinstalling Brit's package again restored the HD performance.

I believe I'm approaching a usable system now. I had an issue with my mce remote not working; poking through the logs I was getting confused with mceusb devices. I also had a cheap wireless keyboard plugged in that was interpreted as a mceusb. When I unplugged the wireless transmitter, I was able to get my remote working. Later I plugged it back in and the remote continued to work.

I'll mention one more quirk that I resolved that is particular to my hardware, that I also had when running mythbuntu. My wired network will not work as a default if I'm connected to certain gigabit switches. To get setup I had to dig up an old 100m switch. Once setup I created a file /etc/modprobe.d/forcedeth.conf with
Code:
options forcedeth msi=0 msix=0
then I was able to use my gigabit switch.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:00 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
RacerX wrote:
New install Vesa, plain vanilla, upgrade to 8.6.1 thru the gui
Why did you force Vesa on R8.6.1? You shouldn't have needed to but if you did I would like to figure out why.

RacerX wrote:
Code:
root#xconfig.sh
Detected Nvidia as the video card type
GeForce 9300 / nForce 730i 0x086C B 1
Checking for nvidia-3400xx in cache or online
Checking for nvidia-340xx in cache or online
Checking for opencl-nvidia340xx in cache or online
Couldn't find opencl-nvidia-340xx for install, aborting
Was this from ISO or after the upgrade above? From the ISO opencl-nvidia-340xx should have been in cache.

RacerX wrote:
Code:
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx
installed fine
then
Code:
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx-utils
installed fine
xconfig.sh doesn't take any options like that. So in both of these cases it is just like running xconfig.sh. The correct way to force the driver is
Code:
sudo VGACARDTYPE="nvidia-340xx" xconfig.sh
But you shouldn't have to force the driver to make it work. And from the output above you don't have to as it is choosing the correct driver for your card.

RacerX wrote:
I'm using mce black remote it works a lot better with r8.61. Only issue I can't back it all the way out to mythwelcome screen for shutdown.
I think the MythTV v30 upgrade changed this as I saw it on one of my boxes too. I had to reassign the keybinding if I remember right.

RacerX wrote:
On my tv
Code:
 control X
opens a huge window that is a little overscan at the top. Can I make the window smaller to fit my tv better?
You can modify /usr/LH/bin/tvterm.sh but that won't stick across pkg updates.

RacerX wrote:
I migrated primary system to R8.6.1 just followed the same steps with update to r8.6.1 and run xconfig.sh it automatically installed 3400xx and then I installed the utils
There should be no need to install nvidia-340xx-utils separately, xconfig.sh should take care of it. Using the lines posted above just ran xconfig.sh twice but didn't install the driver and utils pkg seperately.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 10:08 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
fr33f411 wrote:
Yes, I don't think the rpc.bind error was causing my performance issue. But I had also installed a backend only version in a vm and it had the same error and seemed to be unusable. I ended up installing the frontend/backend combo to get a usable backend. (it didn't occur to me to try ctrl-c, which might have got me past the scrolling error on the backend only system.
I don't think ctrl-c would have helped as rpcbind wasn't blocking the frontend from loading. The graphics drivers were the problem there.

fr33f411 wrote:
When I installed Brit's new package my performance issue was resolved. Today an update was available and I installed it. This seemed to resolve the rpc.bind error, but I was back to the performance issue with HD content. Reinstalling Brit's package again restored the HD performance.
Wait....reinstalling LinHES-config-8.6.0-4 fixed the performance issue? I am confused as to how that could be. The only diff between LinHES-config-8.6.0-4 and LinHES-config-8.6.1-1 is the cosmetic change of LinHES-release. No graphics drivers or xconfig.sh were touched.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:27 pm
Posts: 8
For backend only install, I didn't think it had a gui, so I didn't think the graphic drivers would have been an issue. Just the scrolling rpc.bind error.

I never got the backend only to work so I don't know what it is supposed to look like.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 11:34 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
To clarify

Under test
Asus P5N7A-VM (different ssd ,drives disconnected, sandisk 8gb usb stick for install)

Vesa Install (needed to get the install going or it crashes at Linhes Service)
rpc spawns wild in the background (takes a long time searching for new drives)
install update R6.8.6.1 no more rpc spawing but an new coredump error on shutdown
no sound

Code:
root#xconfig.sh
Detected Nvidia as the video card type
GeForce 9300 / nForce 730i 0x086C B 1
Checking for nvidia-3400xx in cache or online
Checking for nvidia-340xx-utils in cache or online
Checking for opencl-nvidia340xx in cache or online
Couldn't find opencl-nvidia-340xx for install, aborting

no sound = no nvidia

Code:
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx -utils

sound works properly

Migration Asus P5N7A-VM
Swap SSD and connect Drives, Sandisk usb stick install)

Upgrade R8.6 Choose Vesa
rpc spawns wild in the background
install update R6.8.6.1 no more rpc spawing but an new coredump error on shutdown
no sound

Code:
root#xconfig.sh
Detected Nvidia as the video card type
GeForce 9300 / nForce 730i 0x086C B 1
Checking for nvidia-3400xx in cache or online
Checking for nvidia-340xx-utils in cache or online
Checking for opencl-nvidia340xx in cache or online
it then says installing nvidia-3400xx


I want nvidia settings to work properly
Code:
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx -utils


Tested
Code:
nvidia-settings
works properly the driver look good.

I had to setup my mce remote. it works just like the test install


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:34 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
fr33f411 wrote:
For backend only install, I didn't think it had a gui, so I didn't think the graphic drivers would have been an issue. Just the scrolling rpc.bind error.

I never got the backend only to work so I don't know what it is supposed to look like.
Ahh, I missed that part. So it is a Master Backend System Type and Run Frontend is not enabled. There is no GUI (X) when Run Frontend is not enabled. It will boot and stay on the console. To configure you would need to enable VNC and run mythtv-setup from there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:48 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
RacerX wrote:
Vesa Install (needed to get the install going or it crashes at Linhes Service)
rpc spawns wild in the background (takes a long time searching for new drives)
install update R6.8.6.1 no more rpc spawing but an new coredump error on shutdown
So you are installing off the R8.6 ISO, not the R8.6.1 ISO? The R8.6.1 ISO should work without needing to force vesa.

RacerX wrote:
Code:
root#xconfig.sh
Detected Nvidia as the video card type
GeForce 9300 / nForce 730i 0x086C B 1
Checking for nvidia-3400xx in cache or online
Checking for nvidia-340xx-utils in cache or online
Checking for opencl-nvidia340xx in cache or online
Couldn't find opencl-nvidia-340xx for install, aborting
As I asked before: Was this from ISO or after the upgrade above?

RacerX wrote:
Code:
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx -utils
As stated above anything after xconfig.sh has no effect. You are just running xconfig.sh again. I am wondering why the first time it errors on opencl and then works the next times. But that is related to where you were running it when it errors.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 1:12 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
Yes the R8.6 iso

I thought the R8.6.1 was paman only


In test I never ran xconfig.sh until you told me about it. I always tested with the R8.6 iso and then upgrated with Pacman

The is the message from the first time I ran it in test no other errors
root#xconfig.sh
Detected Nvidia as the video card type
GeForce 9300 / nForce 730i 0x086C B 1
Checking for nvidia-3400xx in cache or online
Checking for nvidia-340xx-utils in cache or online
Checking for opencl-nvidia340xx in cache or online
Couldn't find opencl-nvidia-340xx for install, aborting
then
root:
so I ran
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx
xconfig.sh nvidia-3400xx -utils

These installed fine

I will test it for the R8.6.1 iso so we can see

Ok I tested r8.6.1 iso

Used standard install, seems fine no errors
Configured sound, then opened Live Tv and it works like normal
Tested Nvidia-Settings and it showed the correct driver

So i'd say this R8.6.1 iso is good back on track :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:17 pm 
Offline
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:12 pm
Posts: 1194
Location: SC
Quote:
Couldn't find opencl-nvidia-340xx for install, aborting
This is what has me confused. Since is was done post install you should be connected to the internet and it would pull it down or it should be in the cache. But then the next run of xconfig.sh works. Very odd. Running xconfig.sh once should be all that is needed.

Can you post the output of:
Code:
ls /data/storage/disk0/pacman/pkg/opencl-nvidia-*


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2019 2:47 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:06 pm
Posts: 690
As requested

Code:
root@test mythtv#ls /data/storage/disk0/pacman/pkg/opencl-nvidia-*

/data/storage/disk0/pacman/pkg/opencl-nvidia-304xx304.137-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
/data/storage/disk0/pacman/pkg/opencl-nvidia-340xx-340.107-4-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
/data/storage/disk0/pacman/pkg/opencl-nvidia-390xx-390.116-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz
/data/storage/disk0/pacman/pkg/opencl-nvidia-415.27-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 
Go to page Previous  1, 2



All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu