View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 4:30 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 50
G'day,

I am a bit of a newbie with this stuff, but thought I would report problems as I went and the solutions.

I downloaded Knoppmyth and made a CD. Did an AUTO install to disk. On reboot I had no luck at all. Just a blank screen.

After rebooting with the CD I found that the /etc/lilo.conf had some bogus entries in it. I am pretty sure that this was related to QNX partitions that were on the disk that I was using. Also the linux root partition wasn't marked as bootable.

The easy fix for this was to boot with the CD, fdisk the /dev/hda1 and blow away ALL of the partitions then re-installed and everything installed properly.

Sorry if this is'nt the correct place for this but I figure someone will probably tell me if it isn't. :)

My current task is getting MythTV working with the VisionPlus card. Wish me luck.

Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 13, 2005 3:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 6:37 pm
Posts: 2659
Location: Whittier, Ca
macman wrote:
Sorry if this is'nt the correct place for this but I figure someone will probably tell me if it isn't. :)
I've stopped telling and am simply delete. Fortunately this maybe of help to someone so I've moved it to hints and tips(imagine that... :) ).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 5:20 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:38 pm
Posts: 50
Sorry mate, I really was trying to do the right thing. :)

Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 1:42 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:54 pm
Posts: 11
another way to fix it:

boot from the knoppmyth cd
exit to shell

mount your knoppmyth partition
Code:
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1


chroot to your knoppmyth installation
Code:
chroot /mnt/hda1 /bin/bash


then edit your lilo.conf
Code:
vi /etc/lilo.conf


i had a line that didnt make any sense
it was something like part 7: bla bla bla

put a # in front of that..

save and exit vi

run lilo
Code:
lilo


then ctrl-d or exit to exit the chroot
then unmount hda1
Code:
umount /mnt/hda1


then reboot

and your done


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 8:02 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 8:01 am
Posts: 27
Thanks! I had the same issue and this solved it. Isn't forum search a wonderful thing!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 8:41 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
We certainly think so. Congratulations on a virtuoso demonstartion of cluefulness! 8-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 2:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2005 1:55 am
Posts: 2
kverde wrote:
Thanks! I had the same issue and this solved it. Isn't forum search a wonderful thing!


Hi,
THX and an addendum from me as a helpless newbie ;-)

Don't forget *umount* before reboot, otherwise it will not work.
I spent hours trying all variants of lilo.conf before i found this thread :-/

regards
Christian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2005 9:55 am 
Offline
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 3
skamp wrote:
another way to fix it:

boot from the knoppmyth cd
exit to shell

mount your knoppmyth partition
Code:
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1


chroot to your knoppmyth installation
Code:
chroot /mnt/hda1 /bin/bash


then edit your lilo.conf
Code:
vi /etc/lilo.conf


i had a line that didnt make any sense
it was something like part 7: bla bla bla

put a # in front of that..

save and exit vi

run lilo
Code:
lilo


then ctrl-d or exit to exit the chroot
then unmount hda1
Code:
umount /mnt/hda1


then reboot

and your done


This fixed it for me too. The part7 was at the beginning of the file.

I am SO glad I found this fourm...Now, if I could only get my 150 to actually show TV.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:37 pm 
Offline
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 3:39 pm
Posts: 8
thanks !! this was a lifesaver tip !! (i was about to throw away the harddisk in frustration ) :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 5:08 pm 
Offline
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 8:46 am
Posts: 66
Location: Reading, UK
excellent, I was wondering why my new install wouldn't boot. Thanks. :)

_________________
Gushy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Yahooooo!
PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 5:13 pm 
Offline
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:11 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Arizona
Thank You Very Much!!! :D This worked for me too. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu