View unanswered posts    View active topics

All times are UTC - 6 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Print view Previous topic   Next topic  
Author Message
Search for:
 Post subject: R5F1
PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2007 11:33 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 3:34 pm
Posts: 65
I skipped R5E and just upgraded R5D->R5F. Not bad, but not as successful as last time (Tier 1).

P4 3.0ghz + ASUS mb
nVidia fx5200
DLink D520(?) 802.11g
Two DVICO fusionHDTV DVB-T lite tuner cards
MCE remote
Dual Layer DVD (LG i think?)
Samsung plasma via DVI

I hit the following

-no madwifi setup. Had to do the config files by hand (automatically worked in R5D).

-didn't setup the remote properly. Had to fix hardware.conf by hand (worked in R5D). Running lirc-reconfig.sh didn't fix it.

-bunch of scary errors about the restore failing, and some other things. Scrolled by way to fast to catch the details. Would be a nice option for scripts to pause for a key when they hit an error. But at the end the errors didn't seem to matter.

-Tried Mytharchive -- fails because no temp directory set. But at least the error is informative so it's easy to fix. Mytharchive is running now , we'll see how it goes.

-Tried to rip a DVD - failed. Not much in the way of useful info. Will investigate later. (yes i've installed pineapple).

-Like my setup, i'm sure it's getting more common for people to have screens connected via DVI that are autoprobed for their modelines. Would be nice to have a config step where you select a video mode from the probed ones, instead of having to dig around in xorg.conf.

-The big scary warning that /dev/hda1 is being formatted and you'll loose everything could possibly be improved. Like telling people they aren't going to lose all their media ;)

-internal DVD player. First attemps were 99% crap. Disks just don't work, seem to lock up, menu crazyness..... Then i tried turning off XvMC. Big improvement. Most work now. Still some menu inconsistencies and weirdness. Some NTSC disks play with a 1 second surge like there's a bad/missing 3:2 pulldown in the playback.

Thats all for now.
j


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: R5F1
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2007 8:28 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
jayb282 wrote:
-didn't setup the remote properly. Had to fix hardware.conf by hand (worked in R5D). Running lirc-reconfig.sh didn't fix it.

Details? It's really hard to make this stuff more automatic without them. There's also post-install directions in the R5F1 hints and hazards posting about how to restore your old LIRC files...

jayb282 wrote:
-bunch of scary errors about the restore failing, and some other things. Scrolled by way to fast to catch the details. Would be a nice option for scripts to pause for a key when they hit an error. But at the end the errors didn't seem to matter.

Look in the /var/log/restore.log file. This is also documented in the R5F1 hints and hazards posting.

BTW - Could you please fill in the hardware detail template from the sticky posting. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2007 6:28 pm 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
Please see this thread regarding the errors from the restore - http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=15246

If the differences in your /var/log/restore.log logfile match as described there, you can safely ignore the error. I'm still trying to come up with a good fix for this false alarm.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: R5F1 Install
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:15 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:06 am
Posts: 2
Let me preface this with <Noob>.

I can't find the xorg.conf file. It's not in the directory they say, so I can't edit it. Which, as soon as my system boots, it goes into "Out of Range" for my Television. I'm doing a test run with an older Gateway Destination TV. I know...but if I can use for ANYTHING, I'd keep it till the $$$ comes in to upgrade, till then I'm stuck with it.

Basically I know the TV/Monitor won't do anything above 800x600. I can't set the boot option to go into this mode though, because the /etc/X11 directory is not on my system? Again, I'm a Linux noob :cry: but am excited about learning so...any help would be awesome. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:06 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 11:00 am
Posts: 9551
Location: Arlington, MA
- Login as root. There are a number of ways to do this. I'll refer you to the LinuxTips page on the wiki for now.

- Enter the following commands:
cd /etc/X11/
Remember _case matters_ in Unix/Linux. Next run the command
ls -al xorg*
The output from those should look something like this:
Code:
root@black2:~# cd /etc/X11/
root@black2:/etc/X11# ls -al xorg*
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  4389 Apr 14 10:41 xorg.conf
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 13160 Aug 22 23:05 xorg.conf.1st
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  4659 May  8  2006 xorg.conf.in
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 13400 Dec 13  2006 xorg.conf.nvidia.tv.out.sample


BTW - You haven't provided much details. Have you installed the latest version (R5F1 at this time)? http://mysettopbox.tv/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=13537

Did you follow the R5F1 Hints posting linked in my signature block?

What is you hardware like? (Agian detail matters.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Details
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:45 am 
Offline
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:06 am
Posts: 2
I was embarrassed to give the details of my computer, but here goes:

It's the old Gateway Destination System, Celeron 400 with 384 MB Ram. I have an ATI graphics TV card and DVD rom that I just replaced. Basically I'm using it as our TV, cause for $50, I couldn't find a bigger TV (36" behemoth.) We're going to get a new Flat Panel, so I won't need the computer anymore (only way I can get TV to the Monitor is through the computer) but I would like to have a HTPC and thought I would give it a try on this hardware to learn. It a hard uphill I know. But I just don't have the money to buy new equipment right now and would like to try with what I have.

I think the case sensitive thing is what got me...I'll try that at lunch and get back to you.

Thanks and don't laugh at my hardware! :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 5:55 pm 
Offline
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:55 pm
Posts: 3161
Location: Warwick, RI
Hi,

I would suggest that you start a different thread in the main forum somewhere. This area is more reserved for "quicky" status, ie used this and this but had to tweak ... Yours is going to require a bit more care and feeding.

I like old hardware, understand the limits and what it can do. Great for learning :)

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Theme Created By ceyhansuyu